Honinbo

74th Honinbo

Host Organization: Mainichi Shimbun

Title Match

Players 1st round
05-11,12
Ofunato
Iwate
2nd round
05-22,23
Kofu
Yamanashi
3rd round
06-04,05
Hakodaate
Hokkaido
4th round
06-13,14
Numazu
Shizuoka
5th round
06-18,19
Matsumoto
Nagano
6th round
07-03,04
Suita
Osaka
7th round
07-09,10
Toba
Mie
Iyama Yuta (Honinbo)
Kono Rin (9 dan)

Challenger decision match

Players 1st round 2nd round
Shibano Toramaru(7d) Kono R
W+1.5
04-10
Hane Naoki(9d) Kono R
B+R
04-08
Kono Rin(9d)

League

Rank Players Y.K K.I Y.Z S.T H.N K.R I.R A.N Result
1 Yamashita Keigo(9d) - W+R
11-29
X
10-11
W+3.5
02-21
B+R
04-05
X
03-21
X
11-01
W+0.5
01-07
4-3 4
2 Ko Iso(8d) X
11-29
- X
11-15
X
04-05
X
02-21
X
01-17
X
10-18
B+3.5
03-07
1-6 DM
3 Yu Zhengqi(8d) W+0.5
10-11
B+R
11-15
- X
03-14
B+R
01-07
X
02-14
X
12-06
W+R
04-05
4-3 DM
3 Shibano Toramaru(7d) X
02-21
W+R
04-05
B+R
03-14
- X
12-06
B+2.5
10-25
W+R
01-17
B+R
11-01
5-2 2
5 Hane Naoki(9d) X
04-05
B+R
02-21
X
01-07
B+R
12-06
- W+2.5
11-22
B+R
03-14
W+R
10-04
5-2 3
5 Kono Rin(9d) B+R
03-21
W+R
01-17
B+R
02-14
X
10-25
X
11-22
- W+1.5
04-05
B+R
12-13
5-2 C
5 Ichiriki Ryo(8d) W+R
11-01
B+R
10-18
W+R
12-06
X
01-17
X
03-14
X
04-05
- W+R
01-31
4-3 DM
5 Anzai Nobuaki(7d) X
01-07
X
03-07
X
04-05
X
11-01
X
10-04
X
12-13
X
01-31
- 0-7 DM

League scene

Player1(upper);winner
Player2(lower);loser
B|W+x.x|R ;result
xx-xx ;date
1
Y.K
2
K.I
3
Y.Z
3
S.T
5
H.N
5
K.R
5
I.R
5
A.N
Round
1
(Oct.)
H.N
A.N
W+R
10-04
Y.Z
Y.K
W+0.5
10-11
I.R
K.I
B+R
10-18
S.T
K.R
B+2.5
10-25
0-1 0-1 1-0 1-0 1-0 0-1 1-0 0-1
Round
2
(Nov.)
I.R
Y.K
W+R
11-01
S.T
A.N
B+R
11-01
Y.Z
K.I
B+R
11-15
H.N
K.R
W+2.5
11-22
0-2 0-2 2-0 2-0 2-0 0-2 2-0 0-2
Round
3
(Dec.)
Y.K
K.I
W+R
11-29
H.N
S.T
B+R
12-06
I.R
Y.Z
W+R
12-06
K.R
A.N
B+R
12-13
1-2 0-3 2-1 2-1 3-0 1-2 3-0 0-3
Round
4
(Jan.)
Y.K
A.N
W+0.5
01-07
Y.Z
H.N
B+R
01-10
K.R
K.I
W+R
01-17
S.T
I.R
W+R
01-17
2-2 0-4 3-1 3-1 3-1 2-2 3-1 0-4
Round
5
(Feb.)
I.R
A.N
W+R
01-31
K.R
Y.Z
B+R
02-14
H.N
K.I
B+R
02-21
Y.K
S.T
W+3.5
02-21
3-2 0-5 3-2 3-2 4-1 3-2 4-1 0-5
Round
6
(Mar.)
K.I
A.N
B+3.5
03-07
H.N
I.R
B+R
03-14
S.T
Y.Z
B+R
03-14
Y.K
K.R
B+R
03-21
3-3 1-5 3-3 4-4 5-1 4-2 4-2 0-6
Round
7
(Apr.)
Y.K
H.N
B+R
04-05
S.T
K.I
W+R
04-05
Y.Z
A.N
W+R
04-05
K.R
I.R
W+1.5
04-05
4-3 1-6 4-3 5-2 5-2 5-2 4-3 0-7
Result 4 DM DM 2 3 C DM DM
Age at 2018-09-30 40 31 23 18 42 37 21 33
Registered Honinbo and league(years) 14 5 5 2 12 5 2 1
Win-Loss 2018-09-30(win-loss) 30-18 16-14 27-20 45-18 22-16 26-10 30-17 17-04
Percentage 2018-09-30(%) 62 53 57 71 58 72 64 81
Ranking 2018-09-30 7 - 14 1 - 15 7 -

The last preliminary tournament

Players 1st round Semifinals Final
Kono Takashi(8d) Son M
B+2.5
07-05
Takao S
W+R
07-19
Takao S
B+R
08-16
Hane N
B+3.5
09-06
Son Makoto(6d)
Takao Shinji(9d)
Yuki Satoshi(9d) Yuki S
B+R
07-19
Sugimoto Akira(8d)
Kyo Kagen(G) Kyo Kagen
B+R
07-19
Hane N
W+R
08-20
Goto Shungo(9d)
Shuto Shun(7d) Hane N
B+0.5
07-19
Hane Naoki(9d)
Matsumoto Takehisa(7d) Mutsuura Y
B+R
07-19
Mutsuura Y
B+R
08-09
Kono R
B+R
09-10
Mutsuura Yuta(7d)
O Meien(9d) O Meien
W+1.5
07-05
Nakamura Shinya(9d)
Kono Rin(9d) Kono R
W+1.5
07-12
Kono R
B+R
08-09
Watanabe Koki(2d)
Bian Wenkai(2d) Motoki K
B+R
07-12
Motoki Katsuya(8d)
Kataoka Satoshi(9d) Kataoka S
B+3.5
07-12
Anzai N
W+R
08-16
Anzai N
W+0.5
09-06
Rin Kanketsu(8d)
Anzai Nobuaki(7d) Anzai N
W+R
07-19
Murakawa Daisuke(8d)
Terayama Rei(5d) O Rissei
W+R
07-12
O Rissei
W+1.5
08-02
O Rissei(9d)
Muramatsu Hiroki(6d) Ida A
B+R
07-12
Ida Atsushi(8d)
Kazama Jun(3d) Cho U
W+3.5
07-05
Ichiriki R
W+R
08-16
Ichiriki R
W+R
09-06
Cho U(9d)
Otake Yu(2d) Ichiriki R
B+R
07-12
Ichiriki Ryo(8d)
Koike Yoshihiro(3d) Koike Y
W+R
07-19
Sakai H
B+R
08-09
Shida Tatsuya(7d)
Sakai Hideyuki(8d) Sakai H
B+0.5
07-19
Kobayashi Satoru(9d)