Samsung Cup

23rd Samsung Cup

Host Organization : Samsung Fire & Marine Insurance, Korea Baduk Club, Unitel.

Tournament table

Players 1st round
10-01
Taejon
Korea
2nd round
10-02
Taejon
Korea
Semifinals
11-05~07
Taejon
Korea
Final
12-03~05
Kyonggi
Korea
(cn)Gu Zihao(9d) Ke Jie
W+0.5
Ke Jie
B+R
1st round
Ke Jie
W+R
11-05

2nd round
Xie Erhao
W+1.5
11-06

3rd round
Ke Jie
W+R
11-07

Ke Jie
won by 2-1
1st round


12-03

2nd round


12-04

3rd round


12-05


(cn)Ke Jie(9d)
(kr)Shin Jinseo(6d) Shin Jinseo
B+R
(cn)Li Xiangyu(5d)
(jp)Iyama Yuta(9d) Iyama Yuta
B+R
Xie Erhao
W+R
(cn)Li Xuanhao(7d)
(cn)Xie Erhao(9d) Xie Erhao
W+R
(kr)Park Junghwan(9d)
(cn)Tang Weixing(9d) Tang Weixing
B+R
Tang Weixing
W+R
1st round
An Kukhyun
W+R
11-05

2nd round
An Kukhyun
B+R
11-06

3rd round


11-07

An Kukhyun
won by 2-0
(cn)Tao Xinran(7d)
(kr)Shin Minjun(9d) Shin Minjun
B+R
(cn)Tong Mengcheng(7d)
(cn)Lian Xiao(9d) Lian Xiao
W+R
An Kukhyun
B+R
(kr)Choi Jung(9d)
(cn)Yang Dingxin(7d) An Kukhyun
W+0.5
(kr)An Kukhyun(8d)

1st tournament(Block tournament)

Block Players 1st round
09-05,06
Ilsan
China
2nd round
09-06,07
Ilsan
China
A (jp)Shibano Toramaru(7d) Shibano Toramaru
W+3.5
09-04
Park Junghwan
B+R
09-05
(cn)Chen Yaoye(9d)
(kr)Park Junghwan(9d) Park Junghwan
W+R
09-04
(cn)Gu Zihao(9d)
---
(cn)Chen Yaoye(9d) Gu Zihao
B+R
09-05
Gu Zihao
W+R
09-06
(cn)Gu Zihao(9d)
(jp)Shibano Toramaru(7d)
B (kr)Choi Jung(9d) Choi Jung
W+R
09-04
Choi Jung
W+R
09-05
(cn)Shi Yue(9d)
(kr)Lee Sedol(9d) Tao Xinran
B+R
09-04
(cn)Tao Xinran(7d)
---
(cn)Shi Yue(9d) Lee Sedol
W+R
09-05
Tao Xinran
B+R
09-06
(kr)Lee Sedol(9d)
(cn)Tao Xinran(7d)
C (kr)An Kukhyun(8d) An Kukhyun
B+R
09-04
An Kukhyun
B+R
09-05
(cn)Chen Zijian(6d)
(kr)Seo Bongsoo(9d) Tong Mengcheng
B+R
09-04
(cn)Tong Mengcheng(7d)
---
(cn)Chen Zijian(6d) Chen Zijian
B+R
09-05
Tong Mengcheng
W+R
(kr)Seo Bongsoo(9d)
(cn)Tong Mengcheng(7d)
D (tw)Wang Yuanjun(8d) Ke Jie
W+R
09-04
Xie Erhao
B+R
09-05
(cn)Ke Jie(9d)
(oc)Zeng Fukang(ama) Xie Erhao
B+R
09-04
(cn)Xie Erhao(9d)
---
(tw)Wang Yuanjun(8d) Wang Yuanjun
B+R
09-05
Ke Jie
B+1.5
09-06
(oc)Zeng Fukang(ama)
(cn)Ke Jie(9d)
E (kr)Na Hyun(9d) Fan Yunruo
W+R
09-04
Li Xuanhao
W+R
09-05
(cn)Fan Yunruo(7d)
(kr)Shin Minjun(9d) Li Xuanhao
B+R
09-04
(cn)Li Xuanhao(7d)
---
(kr)Na Hyun(9d) Shin Minjun
B+0.5
09-05
Shin Minjun
B+R
09-06
(kr)Shin Minjun(9d)
(cn)Fan Yunruo(7d)
F (kr)Kim Jiseok(9d) Lian Xiao
B+R
09-04
Yang Dingxin
B+R
09-05
(cn)Lian Xiao(9d)
(kr)Lee Youngjoo(3d) Yang Dingxin
W+R
09-04
(cn)Yang Dingxin(7d)
---
(kr)Kim Jiseok(9d) Kim Jiseok
B+R
09-05
Lian Xiao
B+1.5
09-06
(kr)Lee Yongsoo(3d)
(cn)Lian Xiao(9d)
G (kr)Yun Sungsik(ama) Tan Xiao
W+R
09-04
Tang Weixing
W+R
09-05
(cn)Tan Xiao(9d)
(jp)Iyama Yuta(9d) Tang Weixing
B+R
09-04
(cn)Tang Weixing(9d)
---
(kr)Yun Sungsik(ama) Iyama Yuta
W+R
09-05
Iyama Yuta
W+R
09-06
(jp)Iyama Yuta(9d)
(cn)Tan Xiao(9d)
H (kr)Shin Jinseo(9d) Shin Jinseo
W+R
09-04
Shin Jinseo
B+R
09-05
(cn)Chun Guangya(7d)
(ja)Ryu Shikun(9d) Li Xiangyu
B+1.5
09-04
(cn)Li Xiangyu(5d)
---
(cn)Chun Guangya(7d) Ryu Shikun
B+R
09-05
Li Xiangyu
B+1.5
09-06
(jp)Ryu Shikun(9d)
(cn)Li Xiangyu(5d)