2nd Korea Baduk Association Championship

Organizers: Korea Baduk Association
Sponsors: INFOBELL COAP

1st place decision match

Players 1st round2024-02-13 2nd round2024-02-16 3rd round2024-02-18 3rd round2024-02-26 3rd round2024-03-06
Sul Hyunjun (8 dan) W+R
Park Junghwan (9 dan) W+R B+R

4th tournament

Players 1st round Players 2nd round Players 3rd round
Park Junghwan(9d) Park JunghwanB+R01-13 Park Junghwan(9d) Sul HyunjunW+R01-28 Park Junghwan(9d) Park JunghwanB+R01-30
Song Jihoon(8d) Sul Hyunjun(8d) Kang Dongyun(9d)
Kang Dongyun(9d) Sul HyunjunB+R01-07 Song Jihoon(8d) Kang DongyunW+R01-20 Finalist;
Sul Hyunjun(8d),
Park Junghwan(9d)
Sul Hyunjun(8d) Kang Dongyun(9d)

3rd tournament

Block 1

Players 1st round Players 2nd round Players 3rd round
Shin Jinseo(9d) Song JihoonW+R10-21 Song Jihoon(8d) Song JihoonW+R11-07 An Sungjoon(9d) Kang DongyunW+R12-31
Song Jihoon(8d) An Sungjoon(9d) Kang Dongyun(9d)
Kang Dongyun(9d) An SungjoonB+R10-05 Shin Jinseo(9d) Kang DongyunW+R12-23 Finalist;
Song Jihoon(8d),
Kang Dongyun(9d)
An Sungjoon(9d) Kang Dongyun(9d)

Block 2

Players 1st round Players 2nd round Players 3rd round
Park Junghwan(9d) Park JunghwanB+R10-13 Park Junghwan(9d) Park JunghwanW+R10-28 Sul Hyunjun(8d) Sul HyunjunW+R11-26
Lee Wonyoung(9d) Sul Hyunjun(8d) Byun Sangil(9d)
Byun Sangil(9d) Sul HyunjunB+R10-22 Lee Wonyoung(9d) Byun SangilW+3.511-08 Finalist;
Park Junghwan(9d),
Sul Hyunjun(8d)
Sul Hyunjun(8d) Byun Sangil(9d)

2nd tournament

Block 1

Players 1st round Players 2nd round Players 3rd round
Shin Jinseo(9d) Shin JinseoW+R07-08 Shin Jinseo(9d) Shin JinseoW+R09-09 Park Geunho(8d) Sul HyunjunB+R09-23
Jen Youngkyu(8d) Park Geunho(8d) Sul Hyunjun(8d)
Park Geunho(7d) Park GeunhoW+R05-20 Jen Youngkyu(8d) Sul HyunjunB+R07-29 Finalist;
Shin Jinseo(9d),
Sul Hyunjun(8d)
Sul Hyunjun(8d) Sul Hyunjun(8d)

Block 2

Players 1st round Players 2nd round Players 3rd round
Park Junghwan(9d) Park JunghwanW+R07-15 Park Junghwan(9d) Park JunghwanW+R08-27 Lee Wonyoung(9d) Lee WonyoungW+1.509-16
Lee Changho(9d) Lee Wonyoung(9d) Won Sungjin(9d)
Won Sungjin(9d) Lee WonyoungB+R05-21 Lee Changho(9d) Won SungjinB+R07-30 Finalist;
Park Junghwan(9d),
Lee Wonyoung(9d)
Lee Wonyoung(9d) Won Sungjin(9d)

Block 3

Players 1st round Players 2nd round Players 3rd round
Byun Sangil(9d) Byun SangilOther07-02 Byun Sangil(9d) Byun SangilB+R08-26 An Sungjoon(9d) An SungjoonB+R09-10
Cho Hanseung(9d) An Sungjoon(9d) Lee Jihyun(9d)
An Sungjoon(9d) An SungjoonB+R06-24 Cho Hanseung(9d) Lee JihyunB+3.507-22 Finalist;
Byun Sangil(9d),
An Sungjoon(9d)
Lee Jihyun(9d) Lee Jihyun(9d)

Block 4

Players 1st round Players 2nd round Players 3rd round
Shin Minjun(9d) Shin MinjunW+R06-25 Shin Minjun(9d) Kang DongyunB+R07-16 Shin Minjun(9d) Song JihoonB+R09-17
Park Jonghoon(7d) Kang Dongyun(9d) Song Jihoon(8d)
Kang Dongyun(9d) Kang DongyunW+R05-27 Park Jonghoon(7d) Song JihoonB+R08-05 Finalist;
Kang Dongyun(9d),
Song Jihoon(8d)
Song Jihoon(8d) Song Jihoon(8d)

1st tournament

Block 1

Players 1st round Players 2nd round Players 3rd round
Shin Jinseo(9d) Shin JinseoB+R12-13 Shin Jinseo(9d) Shin JinseoW+R03-12 Sim Jaeik(6d) Jen YoungkyuW+R04-08
Jen Youngkyu(7d) Sim Jaeik(6d) Jen Youngkyu(8d)
Han Sanghoon(9d) Sim JaeikW+R01-22 Jen Youngkyu(7d) Jen YoungkyuW+1.503-16 Finalist;
Shin Jinseo(9d),
Jen Youngkyu(8d)
Sim Jaeik(6d) Han Sanghoon(9d)

Block 2

Players 1st round Players 2nd round Players 3rd round
Shin Minjun(9d) Shin MinjunW+R12-10 Shin Minjun(9d) Shin MinjunB+R02-28 Kim Junghyun(8d) Cho HanseungB+0.503-26
Kim Yuntae(2d) Kim Junghyun(8d) Cho Hanseung(9d)
Cho Hanseung(9d) Kim JunghyunB+R01-21 Kim Yuntae(2d) Cho HanseungB+R03-15 Finalist;
Shin Minjun(9d),
Cho Hanseung(9d)
Kim Junghyun(8d) Cho Hanseung(9d)

Block 3

Players 1st round Players 2nd round Players 3rd round
Byun Sangil(9d) Byun SangilW+R12-11 Byun Sangil(9d) Byun SangilB+R02-27 Song Jihoon(8d) Song JihoonB+R04-02
O Byeongwoo(5d) Song Jihoon(8d) O Byeongwoo(5d)
Choi Jung(9d) Song JihoonB+R01-15 O Byeongwoo(5d) O ByeongwooW+1.503-19 Finalist;
Byun Sangil(9d),
Song Jihoon(8d)
Song Jihoon(8d) Choi Jung(9d)

Block 4

Players 1st round Players 2nd round Players 3rd round
Park Geunho(6d) Park GeunhoB+R12-17 Park Geunho(6d) Park GeunhoW+0.503-11 Lee Wonyoung(9d) Lee WonyoungW+R04-16
Geum Jiwoo(4d) Lee Wonyoung(9d) Han Sangjoo(5d)
Lee Wonyoung(9d) Lee WonyoungB+R01-08 Geum Jiwoo(4d) Han SangjooB+R03-17 Finalist;
Park Geunho(7d),
Lee Wonyoung(9d)
Han Sangjoo(5d) Han Sangjoo(5d)

Block 5

Players 1st round Players 2nd round Players 3rd round
Park Junghwan(9d) Park JunghwanW+R12-15 Park Junghwan(9d) Park JunghwanW+R03-18 Park Jonghoon(6d) Park JonghoonW+R04-15
Park Jinyoung(3d) Park Jonghoon(6d) Moon Minjong(6d)
Park Jonghoon(6d) Park JonghoonW+0.501-28 Park Jinyoung(3d) Moon MinjongW+R03-15 Finalist;
Park Junghwan(9d),
Park Jonghoon(6d)
Moon Minjong(6d) Moon Minjong(6d)

Block 6

Players 1st round Players 2nd round Players 3rd round
Won Sungjin(9d) Won SungjinW+R12-14 Won Sungjin(9d) Won SungjinW+R02-19 Lee Changho(9d) Lee ChanghoB+R04-23
Kim Hyeongwoo(9d) Lee Changho(9d) Kim Hyeongwoo(9d)
Park Mingyu(8d) Lee ChanghoW+R01-07 Kim Hyeongwoo(9d) Kim HyeongwooW+R03-28 Finalist;
Won Sungjin(9d),
Lee Changho(9d)
Lee Changho(9d) Park Mingyu(8d)

Block 7

Players 1st round Players 2nd round Players 3rd round
Kang Dongyun(9d) Kang DongyunW+R12-18 Kang Dongyun(9d) Lee JihyunB+R03-25 Kang Dongyun(9d) Kang DongyunB+R05-13
Baek Chanhee(5d) Lee Jihyun(9d) Choi Jaeyong(7d)
Lee Jihyun(9d) Lee JihyunW+R01-29 Baek Chanhee(5d) Choi JaeyoungW+R03-28 Finalist;
Lee Jihyun(9d),
Kang Dongyun(9d)
Choi Jaeyoung(6d) Choi Jaeyong(7d)

Block 8

Players 1st round Players 2nd round Players 3rd round
Sul Hyunjun(8d) Sul HyunjunB+R12-31 Sul Hyunjun(8d) An SungjoonW+R02-13 Sul Hyunjun(8d) Sul HyunjunB+R04-09
Jeong Seojun(5d) An Sungjoon(9d) Wi Taewong(5d)
An Sungjoon(9d) An SungjoonW+R01-14 Jeong Seojun(5d) Wi TaewongW+R03-15 Finalist;
An Sungjoon(9d),
Sul Hyunjun(8d)
Wi Taewong(5d) Wi Taewong(5d)