UMC Cup

1st UMC Cup

Organizers: Taiwan Qiyuan Culture Foundation
Sponsors: United Microelectronics Corporation

Final round

Players 1st round09-18 2nd round09-25 3rd round10-09 4th round10-16 5th round10-23 6th round11-06 7th round11-13
Wang Yuanjun (Qiwang) B+R W+R
Lai Junfu (5 dan) W+R B+R

Finalist decision match

Players Result
Chen Qirui(6d) Wang YuanjunB+R09-08
Wang Yuanjun(Q)
Chen Qirui(6d) Lai JunfuB+R09-11
Lai Junfu(5d)

Demotion player decision match

Players Result
09-08
Lu Yuchuan(4d) Xiao ZhenghaoW+R
Xiao Zhenghao(9d)

League

Rank Players C.S L.J C.Q L.Y L.W W.Y X.Z N.S Result
1 Chen Shiyuan(9d) - X09-04 W+R08-25 X08-21 W+R07-07 X07-03 W+5.506-23 B+R06-19 4-3 4
2 Lai Junfu(5d) B+R09-04 - X08-21 B+R07-07 W+R07-03 X06-23 W+R06-19 W+R08-25 5-2 F
3 Chen Qirui(6d) X08-25 W+R08-21 - B+R07-03 B+0.506-23 W+R06-19 W+R09-04 X07-07 5-2 3
4 Lu Yuchuan(4d) W+1.508-21 X07-07 X07-03 - X06-19 X09-04 B+R08-25 W+R06-23 3-4 DM
5 Li Wei(5d) X07-07 X07-03 X06-23 W+2.506-19 - X08-25 X08-21 09-04 1-5 DM
6 Wang Yuanjun(Q) W+4.507-03 W+R06-23 X06-19 W+R09-04 B+R08-25 - X07-07 B+R08-21 5-2 F
7 Xiao Zhenghao(9d) X06-23 X06-19 X09-04 X08-25 B+R08-21 W+R07-07 - B+R07-03 3-4 5
8 Niu Shite(3d) X06-19 X08-25 B+R07-07 X06-23 W+R09-04 X08-21 X07-03 - 2-5 DM

The last preliminary tournament

Players 1st round06-09,10 Final06-11
Li Wei(4d) Li WeiB+R06-09 Li WeiB+R
Lin Lixiang(8d)
Lin Yancheng(3d) Lin YanchengB+R06-10
Yang Bowei(6d)
Yang Zixuan(3d) Lai JunfuB+R06-09 Lai JunfuW+4.5
Lai Junfu(5d)
Chen Shiyuan(9d) Chen QiruiW+1.506-09
Chen Qirui(6d)
Xiao Zhenghao(9d) Xiao ZhenghaoB+R06-09 Xiao ZhenghaoB+R
Liu Jianchang(3d)
Lin Junyan(8d) Lin JunyanB+R06-09
Lu Yuchuan(4d)
Niu Shite(3d) Wang YuanjunB+R06-09 Wang YuanjunB+R
Wang Yuanjun(Q)
Lin Shixun(7d) Lin ShuyangW+R06-09
Lin Shuyang(9d)
--- upper; winner's tournament / lower; loser's tournament ---
Chen Qirui(6d) Chen QiruiW+R
Lin Lixiang(8d) Yang BoweiW+R
Yang Bowei(6d)
Lin Yancheng(3d) Chen ShiyuanB+R
Yang Zixuan(3d) Chen ShiyuanB+R
Chen Shiyuan(9d)
Lin Shuyang(9d) Lu YuchuanW+R
Liu Jianchang(3d) Lu YuchuanW+R
Lu Yuchuan(4d)
Lin Junyan(8d) Niu ShiteW+R
Niu Shite(3d) Niu ShiteB+R
Lin Shixun(7d)
Players 1st round06-12 1st round06-16