Ing Cup

6th Ing Cup

Host Organization : Ing Educational Foundation

Tournament table

Players 1st round
04-30
Shanghai
China
2nd round
05-02
Shanghai
China
3rd round
05-04
Shanghai
China
Semifinals
09-23~27
Bangkok
Thailand
Final
(tw)Cho U(9d) Cho Chikun
W+1
Cho Chikun
W+3
Lee Changho
B+3
1st round
Lee Changho
W+R
09-23
 
2nd round
Lee Changho
B+R
09-25
 
3rd round
 
 
09-27
 
Lee Changho
won by 2-0
1st round
Lee Changho
W+3
03-03
Singapore
Singapore
 
2nd round
Choi Cheolhan
W+7*
03-05
Singapore
Singapore
 
3rd round
Choi Cheolhan
B+R
03-07
Singapore
Singapore
 
4th round
Choi Cheolhan
W+R
04-23
Taipei
Taiwan
 
5th round
 
 
04-25
Taipei
Taiwan
 
Choi Cheolhan
won by 3-1
(jp)Cho Chikun(9d)
(cn)Chang Hao(9d)
(cn)Xie He(7d) Xie He
W+R
Lee Changho
W+R
(kr)Lee Younggu(7d)
(kr)Lee Changho(9d)
(jp)Takao Shinji(9d) Wang Lei
W+R
Kong Jie
W+R
Lee Sedol
W+11*
(cn)Wang Lei(8d)
(cn)Kong Jie(7d)
(kr)Lee Sedol(9d) Lee Sedol
W+5*
Lee Sedol
B+R
(cn)Hu Yaoyu(8d)
(cn)Zhou Heyang(9d)
(cn)Gu Li(9d) Gu Li
W+R
Choi Cheolhan
B+R
Choi Cheolhan
B+R
1st round
Choi Cheolhan
W+R*
09-23
 
2nd round
Choi Cheolhan
B+R
09-25
 
3rd round
 
 
09-27
 
Choi Cheolhan
won by 2-0
(jp)Yamashita Keigo(9d)
(kr)Choi Cheolhan(9d)
(cn)Piao Wenyao(5d) Piao Wenyao
W+11
Piao Wenyao
B+R
(eu)Taranu Katalin(5d)
(kr)Song Taekon(9d)
(cn)Liu Xing(7d) Liu Xing
W+R
Liu Xing
W+R
Liu Xing
W+R
(na)Jiang Minjiu(7d)
(jp)O Meien(9d)
(kr)Park Yeonghun(9d) Park Yeonghun
B+R
Park Yeonghun
B+1
(tw)Zhou Junxun(9d)
(cn)Peng Quan(7d)
*Hu Yaoyu 3 Penalty and Lee Sedol +6.0.
*Lee Sedol 1 Penalty and Kong Jie +2.0.
*Choi Cheolhan 1 Penalty and Liu Xing +2.0.
*Lee Changho 2 Penalty and Choi Cheolhan +4.0.
Tournament member;
China; 
  Chang Hao(9d, winner), Zhou Heyang(9d), Kong Jie(7d), Peng Quan(7d),
  Gu Li(9d), Wang Lei(8d), Hu Yaoyu(8d), Xie He(7d), Liu Xing(7d), Piao Wenyao(5d)
Korea; 
  Choi Cheolhan(9d, runner-up), Lee Changho(9d), Song Taekon(8d),
  Lee Sedol(9d), Park Yeonghun(9d), Lee Younggu(7d)
Japan; 
  O Meien(9d),
  Cho Chikun(9d), Takao Shinji(9d), Yamashita Keigo(9d)
Taiwan; 
  Cho U(9d), Zhou Junxun(9d)
North America; 
  Jiang Minjiu(7d)
Europe; 
  Taranu Katalin(5d)

History;
  2008-03-01 Page was created.
  2008-04-29,30 Updated.
  2008-05-02,04 Updated.
  2008-09-23,25 Updated.
  2009-03-03,05,07 Updated.
  2009-04-23 Updated.

Preliminary tournament of Korea
Seeded players; Lee Changho(9d), Lee Sedol(9d), Choi Cheolhan(9d), Park Yeonghun(9d), Song Taekon(8d)
Players 1st round
02-18
Final
02-19
Cho Hanseung(9d) Lee Younggu
B+R
Lee Younggu
W+R
Lee Younggu(7d)
Mok Jinseok(9d) Kang Dongyun
B+R
Kang Dongyun(7d)
Those who participate decision match of Taiwan
Players 1st round
01-26
2nd round
01-29
3rd round
01-31
Zhou Junxun (9 dan)   B+R W+5.5
Chen Shiyuan (7 dan) B+R    
Zhou Junxun won by 2-1.
History;
  2008-01-22 Page was created.
  2008-01-26,29,31 Updated.
  2008-02-05,18,19 Updated.