Gosei

36th Gosei-sen

Host Organization : Newspaper Go Consortium

Title match

Players 1st round
06-23
Chuo
Osaka
2nd round
07-10
Nagaoka
Nigata
3rd round
07-29
Kanazawa
Ishikawa
4th round
08-18
Nagoya
Aichi
5th round
08-29
Chuo
Osaka
Sakai Hideyuki (Gosei) W+R B+1.5      
Hane Naoki (9 dan)     B+3.5 W+6.5 W+R
Hane Naoki got the title by 3-2.
The win-loss records; Sakai Hideyuki 2-0 Hane Naoki.

Tournament table

Players 1st round 2nd round 3rd round Semifinals Challenger
decision
match
Rin Kanketsu(7d) Imamura Y
W+5.5
01-20
Rin Shien
W+R
04-07
Rin Shien
B+R
04-28
Hane N
W+R
05-19
Nakaonoda Tomomi(9d) Imamura Y
W+R
11-25
Imamura Yoshiaki(9d)
Tsuruyama Atsushi(7d) Yamashiro H
B+R
12-02
Rin Shien
W+0.5
02-17
Yamashiro Hiroshi(9d)
Takei Takashi(6d) Rin Shien
B+R
11-25
Rin Shien(7d)
Fukui Masaaki(9d) Shuto S
W+R
12-02
Yamashita K
W+R
01-06
Yamashita K
W+R
03-24
Shuto Shun(7d)
Yamashita Keigo(H) Yamashita K
B+R
11-04
Hikosaka Naoto(9d)
Mizokami Tomochika(8d) Mizokami T
B+5.5
01-27
O Meien
W+R
02-24
Seto Taiki(7d)
O Meien(9d)
Imamura Toshiya(9d) Cho Chikun
W+R
12-02
Cho Chikun
W+R
01-06
Cho Chikun
B+0.5
03-28
Hane N
B+R
04-14
Cho Chikun(25H)
Han Zenki(7d) Han Zenki
B+5.5
11-25
Anzai Nobuaki(6d)
Cho U(K) Cho U
B+1.5
11-01
Cho U
W+R
12-09
Takahara Shuji(9d)
Nakamura Hidehito(9d) Nakamura H
W+9.5
11-11
Kurahashi Masayuki(9d)
Hashimoto Yujiro(9d) Hashimoto Y
W+R
11-18
Iyama Y
W+6.5
12-16
Hane N
W+R
01-20
Nakano Hironari(9d)
Iyama Yuta(M) Iyama Y
B+R
11-01
Yuki Satoshi(T)
Chin Kaei(9d) Chin Kaei
B+0.5
11-04
Hane N
B+R
01-13
Morita Michihiro(9d)
Hane Naoki(9d)
Note;
  (K); Kisei  (M); Meijin  (H); Honinbo  (T); Tengen  (25H); 25th Honinbo

History;
  2010-10-27 Page was created.
  2010-10-29 Updated.
  2010-11-05,12,19,26 Updated.
  2010-12-03,10,17 Updated.
  2011-01-05,07,14,21,28 Updated.
  2011-02-11,18,25 Updated.
  2011-03-11,14,18,25 Updated.
  2011-04-02,09,16,22,29 Updated.
  2011-05-13,21 Updated.
  2011-06-23 Updated.
  2011-07-10,29 Updated.
  2011-08-18 Updated.

Preliminary tournament A

Players 1st round Final   Players 1st round Final
Yashiro Kumiko(5d) Yashiro K
W+4.5
08-19
Nakamura H
W+3.5
09-23
  Kono Rin(9d) Kono R
B+R
07-29
Tsuruyama A
B+R
10-07
Nakamura Shinya(8d) Sakai Maki(8d)
Nakamura Hidehito(9d) Nakamura H
W+2.5
08-26
Nishimura Keiji(8d) Tsuruyama A
W+R
08-26
Sonoda Yasutaka(9d) Tsuruyama Atsushi(7d)
Fukui Masaaki(9d) Fukui M
Default
08-12
Fukui M
B+R
09-02
Ishikure Ikuro(9d) Hashimoto Y
B+R
08-05
Hashimoto Y
B+4.5
09-09
Kobayashi Izumi(6d) Hashimoto Yujiro(9d)
Rin Kaiho(HT) Rin Kaiho
B+R
07-22
Kubo Hideo(6d) Cho Riyu
B+R
08-19
Awaji Shuzo(9d) Cho Riyu(7d)
Xie Yimin(5d) Yoda N
W+R
07-29
Rin Kanketsu
B+1.5
09-16
Okumura Yasushi(6d) Imamura Y
W+R
08-12
Imamura Y
W+R
09-30
Yoda Norimoto(9d) Imamura Yoshiaki(9d)
Rin Kanketsu(7d) Rin Kanketsu
B+9.5
08-12
Nakane Naoyuki(8d) Ishida A
W+1.5
09-09
Takagi Shoichi(9d) Ishida Atsushi(9d)
Izumitani Hideo(8d) Kim Sujun
B+R
07-29
Mizokami T
B+R
09-16
Matsuoka Hideki(8d) Hikosaka N
W+2.5
08-26
Hikosaka N
W+R
09-23
Kim Sujun(8d) Hikosaka Naoto(9d)
Kono Takashi(7d) Mizokami T
W+3.5
08-26
Nakao Jyungo(8d) Yamada K
B+R
07-29
Mizokami Tomochika(8d) Yamada Kimio(9d)
Komatsu Hideki(9d) Komatsu H
W+R
07-29
Anzai N
W+R
09-30
Kato Yuki(5d) Goto S
W+R
08-26
Nakano H
B+R
09-30
Ko Iso(7d) Goto Shungo(9d)
Kudo Norio(9d) Anzai N
B+R
09-09
Shimojima Yohei(7d) Nakano H
B+R
08-12
Anzai Nobuaki(6d) Nakano Hironari(9d)
Suzuki Ayumi(5d) Suzuki A
W+R
08-26
Shuto S
B+R
09-16
Shuto S
W+R
10-21
Ogata Masaki(9d) Ogata M
B+R
08-12
Takei T
B+R
09-30
Yamada Takuji(7d) Yanaka Katsunori(8d)
Shuto Shun(7d) Takei Takashi(6d)
O Rissei(9d) So Yokoku
B+R
10-07
Yamada Shiho(6d) Ishii K
B+R
08-12
Yamashiro H
W+R
09-09
So Yokoku(8d) Ishii Kunio(9d)
Cho Chikun(25H) Cho Chikun
W+1.5
08-19
Cho Chikun
W+R
09-09
Cho Chikun
B+3.5
10-07
Yamashiro Hiroshi(9d)
Kato Atsushi(8d) Furuya Yutaka(7d) Takahara S
W+R
05-20
Takahara S
W+R
07-22
Iguchi Toyohide(7d) Takahara Shuji(9d)
Ryu Shikun(9d) Kobayashi K
W+7.5
08-05
Kim Pyeongmin(7d) Kim Pyeongmin
W+0.5
06-02
Kobayashi Koichi(9d) Sakakibara Masaaki(7d)
Kobayashi Satoru(9d) Morita M
W+R
08-05
Morita M
W+4.5
08-26
Morita M
B+0.5
09-30
Miyamoto Yoshihisa(9d) Yu Zhengqi
W+R
08-04
Seto T
W+R
09-08
Morita Michihiro(9d) Yu Zhengqi(1d)
Hoshino Masaki(8d) Seto Taiki(7d) Seto T
B+4.5
07-07
Suzuki Yoshimichi(7d) Kanazawa H
W+R
09-02
Endo Takahiro(9d)
Kanazawa Hideo(7d) Kiwada Kazuomi(1d) Chin Kaei
B+R
05-19
Chin Kaei
B+R
07-21
Sugimoto Akira(7d) Han Zenki
W+R
07-22
Han Zenki
W+0.5
09-09
Chin Kaei(9d)
Han Zenki(7d) Yoshida Mika(8d) Yamada N
B+R
06-16
Yu Ho(6d) Takemiya M
W+R
08-19
Yamada Noriyoshi(9d)
Takemiya Masaki(9d) Yuki Satoshi(9d) Yuki S
W+R
05-12
Yuki S
W+0.5
08-11
Rin Shien(7d) Rin Shien
W+R
08-19
Rin Shien
W+R
09-06
Kiyonari Mao(1d)
Cho Sonjin(9d) Yokota Shigeaki(9d) Yokota S
W+R
06-23
Kono Mitsuki(8d) Takao S
W+3.5
07-29
Hasegawa Sunao(9d)
Takao Shinji(9d) Kiyonari Tetsuya(9d) Kiyonari T
W+R
06-30
Kurahashi M
W+R
07-21
O Meien(9d) O Meien
B+R
09-16
O Meien
B+4.5
10-14
Onoda Takuya(1d)
Kataoka Satoshi(9d) Suzuki Keiji(5d) Kurahashi M
W+R
06-09
Yo Kaei(8d) Mimura T
W+4.5
08-19
Kurahashi Masayuki(9d)
Mimura Tomoyasu(9d) Sekiyama Toshimichi(9d) Imamura T
W+4.5
07-01
Imamura T
W+0.5
10-14
  Imamura Toshiya(9d)
Kim Byeongjun(2d) Murakawa D
W+R
06-30
Murakawa Daisuke(5d)
Note;
  (25H); 25th Honinbo  (HT); Honorary Tengen

History;
  2010-05-07 Page was created.
  2010-05-14,21,28 Updated.
  2010-06-04,11,18,25 Updated.
  2010-07-02,09,17,23,30 Updated.
  2010-08-06,13,20,27 Updated.
  2010-09-03,10,17,24 Updated.
  2010-10-01,08,15,22 Updated.