49th Gosei

Organizers: Newspaper Go Consortium, The Nihon Ki-in, Kansai Ki-in

Tournament table

Players 1st round 2nd round 3rd round Semifinals Challengerdesicionmatch
Ichiriki Ryo(K) Ichiriki RyoW+R02-26
Kono Rin(9d) Kono RinW+R01-15
Sonoda Yuichi(9d)
Mitani Tetsuya(8d) Adachi ToshimasaB+9.512-14 03-04
Adachi Toshimasa(7d)
Murakawa Daisuke(9d) Murakawa DaisukeB+R01-25
Anzai Nobuaki(8d)
Abe Yoshiki(4d) Ko IsoW+R12-21 Fukuoka KotaroB+R02-22
Ko Iso(9d)
Fukuoka Kotaro(5d) Fukuoka KotaroW+R01-18
Tsuji Shigehito(5d)
Ida Atsushi(9d) Ida AtsushiW+R02-12
Kyo Kagen(9d)
Hon Akiyoshi(5d) Seki KotaroB+R02-15
Seki Kotaro(9d)
Shida Tatsuya(8d) Yamashita KeigoB+R02-12 03-07
Yamashita Keigo(9d)
Tsuruta Kazushi(6d) Tsuruta KazushiW+1.512-18
Kobayshi Satoru(9d)
Numadate Sakiya(7d) Ohashi NaruyaW+R12-21 03-07
Ohashi Naruya(7d)
Shibano Toramaru(M) Shibano ToramaruW+R12-07
Okawa Takuya(3d)
Ryu Shikun(9d) Fujita AkihikoB+R12-18 Watanabe KandaiW+R02-29
Fujita Akihiko(7d)
Hikosaka Naoto(9d) Watanabe KandaiW+0.502-01
Watanabe Kandai(3d)
Suzuki Shinji(8d) Sakai YukiB+4.512-11 Sakai YukiW+R02-29
Sakai Yuki(5d)
Yu Zhengqi(8d)

Preliminary tournament A

  • Players1st roundFinal
    Hirata Tomoya(8d) Hirose YuichiW+1.509-07 Fujita AkihikoW+R10-19
    Hirose Yuichi(7d)
    Kawahara Yu(1d) Fujita AkihikoB+R09-14
    Fujita Akihiko(7d)
  • Players1st roundFinal
    Cho Riyu(9d) Nakamura ShinyaB+3.509-21 Mitani TetsuyaB+R10-19
    Nakamura Shinya(9d)
    Mitani Tetsuya(8d) Mitani TetsuyaB+R09-21
    Cho U(9d)
  • Players1st roundFinal
    Tajiri Yuto(5d) So YokokuB+3.509-21 Ko IsoW+R10-12
    So Yokoku(9d)
    Yokotsuka Riki(7d) Ko IsoB+0.509-14
    Ko Iso(9d)
  • Players1st roundFinal
    Yo Chito(6d) Yo ChitoW+R09-07 Yamashita KeigoB+2.510-26
    Rin Shien(8d)
    Iguchi Toyohide(8d) Yamashita KeigoW+R09-21
    Yamashita Keigo(9d)
  • Players1st roundFinal
    Fukuoka Kotaro(4d) Fukuoka KotaroW+R09-14 Fukuoka KotaroW+R10-12
    Takao Shinji(9d)
    Onishi Kenya(5d) Onishi KenyaW+0.508-31
    Rin Kanketsu(8d)
  • Players1st roundFinal
    Yamada Takuji(8d) Yamada TakujiB+1.508-31 Numadate SakiyaW+1.510-16
    Cho Sonjin(9d)
    Han Zenki(8d) Numadate SakiyaB+1.509-28
    Numadate Sakiya(7d)
  • Players1st roundFinal
    Terayama Rei(6d) Sakai YukiW+R09-14 Sakai YukiB+R10-23
    Sakai Yuki(4d)
    Son Makoto(7d) Ri IshuW+R09-28
    Ri Ishu(8d)
  • Players1st roundFinal
    Anzai Nobuaki(8d) Anzai NobuakiB+1.508-31 Anzai NobuakiW+R10-05
    Koike Yoshihiro(7d)
    Komatsu Hideki(9d) Komatsu HidekiW+R09-14
    Motoki Katsuya(8d)
  • Players1st roundFinal
    Yoda Ozora(1d) Sotoyanagi SebunW+R08-31 Adachi ToshimasaW+R11-06
    Sotoyanagi Sebun(5d)
    Nyu Eiko(4d) Adachi ToshimasaW+R08-31
    Adachi Toshimasa(7d)
  • Players1st roundFinal
    Kanazawa Hideo(8d) Kanazawa HideoB+R09-28 Ryu ShikunB+R10-12
    Yoda Norimoto(9d)
    Ogaki Yusaku(9d) Ryu ShikunB+R08-28
    Ryu Shikun(9d)
  • Players1st roundFinal
    Kobayashi Satoru(9d) Kobayashi SatoruW+0.510-05 Kobayashi SatoruW+5.511-02
    Koyama Kuya(5d)
    Cho Chikun(HM) Cho ChikunW+R08-31
    Fujisawa Rina(6d)
  • Players1st roundFinal
    Shuto Shun(8d) Ueno AsamiW+R09-07 Kono RinB+R11-09
    Ueno Asami(5d)
    Nakamura Sumire(3d) Kono RinB+2.508-24
    Kono Rin(9d)
  • Players1st roundFinal
    Kim Sujun(9d) Tsuruyama AtsushiW+R09-07 Suzuki ShinjiB+R10-05
    Tsuruyama Atsushi(8d)
    Suzuki Shinji(8d)
  • Players1st roundFinal
    Konishi Yoshiakira(1d) Yamada KimioW+R08-17 Ida AtsushiB+R11-09
    Yamada Kimio(9d)
    Shimojima Yohei(8d) Ida AtsushiB+R09-28
    Ida Atsushi(9d)
  • Players1st roundFinal
    Tanaka Nobuyuki(4d) Tanaka NobuyukiW+R08-31 Ohashi NaruyaB+R10-12
    Otake Yu(7d)
    Ohashi Naruya(7d) Ohashi NaruyaW+7.509-28
    Goto Shungo(9d)
  • Players1st roundFinal
    Muramoto Wataru(4d) Tsuruta KazushiB+6.508-28 Tsuruta KazushiW+R10-26
    Tsuruta Kazushi(6d)
    Mutsuura Yuta(7d) Hane NaokiW+R09-25
    Hane Naoki(9d)
  • Players1st roundFinal
    Hikosaka Naoto(9d) Hikosaka NaotoB+R08-31 Hikosaka NaotoB+R11-02
    Kikkawa Hajime(4d)
    Takagi Junpei(3d) Takagi JunpeiW+R08-31
    Terada Shuta(3d)
  • Players1st roundFinal
    Horimoto Mitsunari(5d) Shida TatsuyaDefault08-17 Shida TatsuyaW+R10-12
    Shida Tatsuya(8d)
    Utani Shunta(3d) Yamashiro HiroshiB+4.508-24
    Yamashiro Hiroshi(9d)
  • Players 1st round Semifinals Final
    Nishi Takenobu(5d) Nishi TakenobuW+R08-23 Nishi TakenobuB+R09-13 Sonoda YuichiB+R10-11
    Kumaki Teruya(1d)
    Hoshikawa Takumi(5d) Hoshikawa TakumiW+R07-12
    Yokota Shigeaki(9d)
    Sonoda Yuichi(9d) Sonoda YuichiW+R08-30 Sonoda YuichiW+2.509-13
    Sakakibara Masaaki(7d)
    Takashima Yugo(4d) Takashima YugoB+R07-05
    Wu Boyi(5d)
  • Players 1st round Semifinals Final
    Tanaka Koyu(4d) Tanaka KoyuW+R06-07 Utsumi KokiW+1.508-02 Tsuji ShigehitoW+R09-20
    Watanabe Yu(3d)
    Utsumi Kokii(3d) Utsumi KokiW+R05-31
    Ushinohama Satsuo(9d)
    Hoshikawa Manabu(3d) Kurahashi MasayukiB+R07-05 Tsuji ShigehitoB+R08-16
    Kurahashi Masayuki(9d)
    Kubo Katsuaki(9d) Tsuji ShigehitoW+8.506-21
    Tsuji Shigehito(4d)
  • Players 1st round Semifinals Final
    Yuki Satoshi(9d) Yuki SatoshiW+R06-07 Yuki SatoshiW+R09-06 Okawa TakuyaB+R10-19
    Tatsumi Akane(3d)
    Imamura Toshiya(9d) Imamura ToshiyaB+R06-21
    Hoshikawa Koyo(4d)
    Hasegawa Sunao(9d) Okawa TakuyaW+R09-06 Okawa TakuyaW+2.510-04
    Okawa Takuya(3d)
    Meyer Francis(1d) Furuya YutakaB+R07-26
    Furuya Yutaka(8d)
  • Players 1st round Semifinals Final
    Taniguchi Toru(5d) Taniguchi ToruB+R08-16 Takashima TakeshiW+R10-11 Abe YoshikiW+8.511-08
    Suzuki Keiji(6d)
    Takashima Takeshi(4d) Takashima TakeshiW+1.509-13
    Kawamura Kazunori(9d)
    Ha Youngil(7d) Omote YutoB+3.508-23 Abe YoshikiB+R10-11
    Omote Yuto(2d)
    Abe Yoshiki(4d) Abe YoshikiB+R08-31
    Seto Taiki(8d)
  • Players 1st round Semifinals Final
    Kunisawa Hiroto(4d) Kunisawa HirotoW+1.508-23 Watanabe KandaiW+R09-13 Watanabe KandaiW+R10-11
    Chin Kaei(9d)
    Yoshida Shoji(8d) Watanabe KandaiB+9.508-30
    Watanabe Kandai(3d)
    Kiwada Kazuomi(4d) Kiwada KazuomiB+R08-02 Nakano YasuhiroW+R09-20
    Sakakibara Fumiko(6d)
    Mine Yasuhiro(4d) Nakano YasuhiroW+R08-23
    Nakano Yasuhiro(9d)
  • Players 1st round Semifinals Final
    Hon Akiyoshi(5d) Hon AkiyoshiB+R08-02 Hon AkiyoshiB+1.509-06 Hon AkiyoshiW+2.511-08
    Nishimura Jin(1d)
    Tamura Chiaki(3d) Imabun TaroW+R07-06
    Imabun Taro(3d)
    Ando Hinata(1d) Ando HinataW+R06-14 Hatanaka HoshinobuB+R10-11
    Okuma Yuto(1d)
    Hatanaka Hoshinobu(5d) Hatanaka HoshinobuW+R08-23
    Sada Atsushi(7d)