Gosei

43rd Gosei

Host Organization : Newspaper Go Consortium

Title match

Players 1st round
06-23
Kanazawa
Ishikawa
2nd round
07-06
Chiyoda
Tokyo
3rd round
08-03
Osaka
Osaka
4th round
08-08
Chiyoda
Tokyo
5th round
08-17
Chiyoda
Tokyo
Iyama Yuta (Gosei)
Kyo Kagen (7 dan) W+R B+1.5 W+R

Tournament table

Players 1st round 2nd round 3rd round Semifinals Challenger
decision
match
Motoki Katsuya(8d) Motoki K
W+R
12-21
Motoki K
B+R
03-01
Motoki K
B+4.5
04-12
Kyo Kagen
W+R
05-17
O Rissei(9d) Kobayashi S
W+0.5
11-09
Kobayashi Satoru(9d)
Ichiriki Ryo(8d) Ichiriki R
B+R
12-04
Ida A
W+R
01-11
Yamada Kimio(9d)
Ida Atsushi(8d) Ida A
B+R
11-30
Ko Iso(8d)
Cho Chikun(HM) Ryu Shikun
W+R
11-02
Seto T
B+7.5
01-25
Seto T
W+R
02-21
Ryu Shikun(9d)
Seto Taiki(8d) Seto T
B+R
11-23
Fujisawa Rina(3d)
Kurahashi Masayuki(9d) Kurahashi M
B+R
12-21
Kurahashi M
B+R
01-25
Hane Naoki(9d)
Ishida Atsushi(9d) Ishida A
W+R
11-09
Murakawa Daisuke(8d)
Yamashita Keigo(9d) Yamashita K
W+R
01-11
Kyo Kagen
B+R
02-26
Kyo Kagen
B+R
04-12
Sada Atsushi(3d) Sada A
B+R
11-09
Yamashiro Hiroshi(9d)
Cho U(9d) Cho U
B+R
11-23
Kyo Kagen
W+3.5
01-18
Hon Akiyoshi(2d)
Kyo Kagen(7d) Kyo Kagen
W+R
11-23
Shibano Toramaru(7d)
Matsumoto Takehisa(7d) Matsumoto T
W+1.5
11-02
Shida T
W+R
01-11
Takao S
B+R
02-15
Nakano Yasuhiro(9d)
Shida Tatsuya(7d) Shida T
B+R
11-02
Mimura Tomoyasu(9d)
Mitani Tetauya(7d) Mitani T
B+R
11-23
Takao S
W+R
12-21
So Yokoku(9d)
Takao Shinji(9d)

Preliminary tournament A

  • Players1st roundFinal
    Kim Sujun(8d) Kim Sujun
    B+R
    08-10
    Shibano T
    W+R
    10-26
    Cho Sonjin(9d)
    Sonoda Yasutaka(9d) Shibano T
    W+R
    09-07
    Shibano Toramaru(7d)
  • Players1st roundFinal
    Terayama Rei(5d) Kazama J
    B+R
    07-13
    Ko Iso
    B+R
    09-21
    Kazawa Jun(3d)
    Ko Iso(8d) Ko Iso
    B+R
    08-31
    Cho Riyu(8d)
  • Players1st roundFinal
    Oya Koichi(9d) Ri Ishu
    B+R
    07-13
    Ryu Shikun
    B+R
    08-31
    Ri Ishu(7d)
    Hirata Tomoya(7d) Ryu Shikun
    B+R
    08-10
    Ryu Shikun(9d)
  • Players1st roundFinal
    Koyama Kuya(3d) Koyama K
    B+2.5
    07-13
    Fujisawa R
    B+R
    09-21
    Hoshino Masaki(9d)
    Fujisawa Rina(3d) Fujisawa R
    W+R
    07-27
    Kataoka Satoshi(9d)
  • Players1st roundFinal
    Yamada Takuji(8d) Kanazawa M
    B+R
    07-20
    Cho U
    B+4.5
    08-17
    Kanazawa Makoto(7d)
    Cho U(9d) Cho U
    B+R
    07-13
    Cho Zuiketsu(2d)
  • Players1st roundFinal
    O Meien(9d) Matsumoto T
    B+R
    08-31
    Matsumoto T
    B+R
    09-21
    Matsumoto Takehisa(7d)
    Omori Yasushi(8d) Shuto S
    B+R
    07-13
    Shuto Shun(7d)
  • Players1st roundFinal
    So Yokoku(9d) So Yokoku
    W+R
    08-24
    So Yokoku
    B+R
    09-14
    Morita Michihiro(9d)
    Mochizuki Kenichi(7d) Yoda N
    B+0.5
    07-27
    Yoda Norimoto(9d)
  • Players1st roundFinal
    Oba Junya(7d) Kyo Kagen
    W+R
    09-14
    Kyo Kagen
    B+R
    10-12
    Kyo Kagen(7d)
    Kato Atsushi(9d) Kato A
    B+R
    07-20
    Horimoto Mitsunari(4d)
  • Players1st roundFinal
    Ko Mosei(9d) Kobayashi S
    B+R
    07-13
    Kobayashi S
    W+R
    09-28
    Kobayashi Satoru(9d)
    Uchida Shuhei(7d) Mizokami T
    W+R
    08-24
    Mizokami Tomochika(9d)
  • Players1st roundFinal
    Yokotsuka Riki(2d) Mimura T
    W+R
    07-13
    Mimura T
    W+R
    09-07
    Mimura Tomoyasu(9d)
    Otake Hideo(HG) Otake H
    W+0.5
    08-10
    Numadate Sakiya(5d)
  • Players1st roundFinal
    Kono Takashi(8d) Yamashiro H
    W+R
    08-31
    Yamashiro H
    W+5.5
    09-14
    Yamashiro Hiroshi(9d)
    Kobayashi Koichi(HK)
  • Players1st roundFinal
    Rin Kanketsu(7d) Rin Kanketsu
    W+R
    07-13
    Cho Chikun
    B+R
    09-14
    Tajiri Yuto(4d)
    Cho Chikun(HM)
  • Players1st roundFinal
    Xie Yimin(6d) Mitani T
    W+R
    08-24
    Mitani T
    B+1.5
    09-21
    Mitani Tetsuya(7d)
    Kono Rin(9d)
    • Players1st roundFinal
      Goto Shungo(9d) Shida T
      W+5.5
      07-13
      Shida T
      B+R
      09-07
      Shida Tatsuya(7d)
      Yanaka Katsunori(8d) Ogata M
      W+R
      07-13
      Ogata Masaki(9d)
    • Players1st roundFinal
      Yanagisawa Satoshi(5d) Yanagisawa S
      B+R
      08-24
      Yamada K
      B+R
      09-07
      Shimojima Yohei(8d)
      Muramatsu Hiroki(6d) Yamada K
      W+1.5
      07-13
      Yamada Kimio(9d)
    • Players1st roundFinal
      Nakao Jungo(8d) Ohashi N
      B+12.5
      07-13
      Ishida A
      W+0.5
      08-10
      Ohashi Naruya(7d)
      Ishida Atsushi(9d) Ishida A
      B+R
      07-20
      Katayama Yasuo(8d)
    • Players1st roundFinal
      Kikkawa Hajime(2d) Nakane N
      B+R
      08-10
      Hane N
      B+7.5
      08-24
      Nakane Naoyuki(9d)
      Hane Naoki(9d) Hane N
      W+R
      07-13
      Kitano Ryo(8d)
    • Players1st roundFinal
      Tsuruta Kazushi(4d) Nakamura S
      W+R
      07-13
      Nakamura S
      B+R
      08-10
      Ida A
      W+8.5
      10-19
      Nakamura Shinya(9d)
      Nakano Hironari(9d)
      Ida Atsushi(8d) Ida A
      W+3.5
      09-28
      Kato Yuki(6d)
      • Players1st roundFinal
        Takashima Yugo(2d) Nishi T
        W+R
        07-19
        Nakano Y
        B+5.5
        08-23
        Nishi Takenobu(2d)
        Nakano Yasuhiro(9d) Nakano Y
        W+R
        07-19
        Kawamura Kazunori(9d)
      • Players1st roundFinal
        Seto Taiki(8d) Seto T
        W+R
        08-02
        Seto T
        B+2.5
        09-06
        Watanabe Yu(1d)
        Hara Masakazu(2d) Sakai H
        W+R
        08-16
        Sakai Hideyuki(8d)
      • Players1st roundFinal
        Hon Akiyoshi(1d) Hon Akiyoshi
        W+0.5
        08-17
        Hon Akiyoshi
        B+13.5
        10-25
        Wu Boyi(3d)
        Arakaki Shun(9d) Arakaki S
        W+5.5
        07-26
        Hotta Yozo(9d)
      • Players1st roundFinal
        Yukawa Mitsuhisa(9d) Yukawa M
        W+R
        07-12
        Kurahashi M
        W+2.5
        08-02
        Saito Tadashi(8d)
        Ha Youngil(6d) Kurahashi M
        W+9.5
        07-19
        Kurahashi Masayuki(9d)
      • Players1st roundFinal
        Kunisawa Hiroto(2d) Kunisawa H
        B+R
        09-20
        Sada A
        W+R
        10-18
        Watanabe Koki(2d)
        Sonoda Yuichi(9d) Sada A
        B+7.5
        08-30
        Sada Atsushi(3d)
      • Players1st roundFinal
        Taniguchi Toru(2d) Hon Seisen
        B+R
        07-06
        Murakawa D
        B+R
        08-17
        Hon Seisen(3d)
        Hatanaka Hoshinobu(4d) Murakawa D
        B+R
        07-20
        Murakawa Daisuke(8d)