48th Kisei

Organizers: Yomiuri Shimbun, The Nihon Ki-in, Kansai Ki-in

Title match

Players 1st round2024-01-11~12BunkyoTokyo 2nd round2024-01-20~21NaraNara 3rd round2024-01-27~28NikkoTochigi 4th round2024-02-08~09SendaiMiyagi 5th round2024-02-15~16KatsuuraChiba 6th round2024-02-29~03-01HakoneKanagawa 7th round2024-03-08~09KofuYamanashi
Ichiriki Ryo (Kisei) W+R W+R W+R
Iyama Yuta (Oza) W+R W+R

Challenger decision tournament

Players 1st round 2nd round Semifinal Final
Iyama Yuta(O, League S 1st place) 1st roundIyama YutaB+R10-30 2nd round Iyama Yutawon by 2-0(Iyama Yutaadvantage 1 win)
Kyo Kagen(9d, League S 2nd place) Kyo KagenB+2.510-23
Yu Zhengqi(8d, League A 1st place) Yu ZhengqiB+R10-12
Adachi Toshimasa(7d, League B 1st place) Adachi ToshimasaB+7.510-06
Hirata Tomoya(7d, League C 1st place)

League S

Rank Players S.T T.S K.K I.Y Y.K K.R Result
1 Shibano Toramaru(M) - B+R05-08 X08-14 X05-25 W+R07-06 B+3.509-07 3-2 3
2 Takao Shinji(9d) X05-08 - X06-05 X09-07 B+0.508-24 W+5.507-20 2-3 4
3 Kyo Kagen(9d) B+R08-14 W+R06-05 - X07-07 W+R09-04 B+R05-15 4-1 2
4 Iyama Yuta(O) W+R05-25 B+R09-07 W+R07-07 - B+R04-27 W+3.508-28 5-0 1
5 Yamashita Keigo(9d) X07-06 X08-24 X09-04 X04-27 - B+R06-15 1-4 DM
6 Kono Rin(9d) X09-07 X07-20 X05-15 X08-28 X06-15 - 0-5 DM

League A

Rank Players Y.Z M.D S.M S.T S.S F.A C.U I.A Result
1 Yu Zhengqi(8d) - W+R05-22 B+R04-06 W+R06-08 B+2.508-10 W+R03-23 B+4.502-16 X07-13 6-1 1(PM)
2 Murakawa Daisuke(9d) X05-22 - X06-22 B+R04-13 X03-09 B+R08-03 W+2.507-17 X02-16 3-4 DM
3 Son Makoto(7d) X04-06 B+R06-22 - W+R05-08 B+R07-03 W+R02-09 B+0.503-16 X08-10 5-2 2(PM)
4 Shida Tatsuya(8d) X06-08 X04-13 X05-08 - X02-02 X07-20 X08-03 B+R03-09 1-6 DM
5 Suzuki Shinji(8d) X08-10 B+R03-09 X07-03 B+R02-02 - X05-22 X06-01 X04-10 2-5 DM
6 Fujita Akihiko(7d) X03-23 X08-03 X02-09 W+2.507-20 B+R05-22 - W+R04-20 B+R06-19 4-3 3
7 Cho U(9d) X02-16 X07-17 X03-16 B+R08-03 W+R06-01 X04-20 - W+R05-15 3-4 DM
7 Ida Atsushi(9d) B+1.507-13 W+R02-16 B+0.508-10 X03-09 B+R04-10 X06-19 X05-15 - 4-3 4

League B 1st place decision match

Players Result
Adachi Toshimasa(7d) Adachi ToshimasaB+R09-18
Wu Boyi(5d)

League B-1

Rank Players S.Y H.A R.K S.T A.T O.Y T.K C.R Result
1 So Yokoku(9d) - X03-09 W+R08-03 B+R05-11 X06-01 X07-06 X04-06 B+R02-06 3-4 4
2 Hon Akiyoshi(5d) W+R03-09 - X07-20 X04-20 X02-16 W+0.508-24 B+R05-17 X06-15 3-4 5
3 Rin Kanketsu(8d) X08-03 W+R07-20 - B+R02-20 W+2.504-10 X03-16 W+1.506-15 B+4.505-11 5-2 2(PM)
4 Seto Taiki(8d) X05-11 B+R04-20 X02-20 - X07-06 X06-15 B+6.503-01 W+R08-24 3-4 DM
5 Adachi Toshimasa(7d) B+R06-01 W+R02-16 X04-10 W+R07-06 - B+1.505-18 W+7.508-24 B+R03-16 6-1 1(PM)
6 Otake Yu(7d) W+R07-06 X08-24 W+0.503-16 B+4.506-15 X05-18 - B+R02-16 W+2.504-06 5-2 3
7 Tanaka Koyu(4d) B+R04-06 X05-17 X06-15 X03-01 X08-24 X02-16 - B+4.507-20 2-5 DM
8 Cho Riyu(9d) X02-06 B+R06-15 X05-11 X08-24 X03-16 X04-06 X07-20 - 1-6 DM

League B-2

Rank Players O.R H.N H.Y Y.N N.S W.B C.Z K.Y Result
1 Onishi Ryuhei(7d) - X02-02 B+R07-10 X04-24 B+R03-16 X05-18 B+2.508-14 X06-12 3-4 4
2 Hane Naoki(9d) B+R02-02 - X08-10 X03-20 W+R04-13 B+0.506-08 X07-13 B+R05-15 4-3 3
3 Hirose Yuichi(7d) X07-10 B+R08-10 - W+3.506-15 B+R05-15 X03-09 B+R02-20 W+0.504-17 5-2 2(PM)
4 Yoda Norimoto(9d) B+1.504-24 W+R03-20 X06-15 - X02-20 X08-24 X05-25 X07-20 2-5 DM
5 Numadate Sakiya(7d) X03-16 X04-13 X05-15 Default02-20 - X07-13 X06-19 W+R08-07 2-5 DM
6 Wu Boyi(5d) B+0.505-18 X06-08 B+0.503-09 W+6.508-24 B+10.507-13 - W+R04-20 B+R02-09 6-1 1(PM)
7 Cho Zuiketsu(6d) X08-14 B+R07-13 X02-20 B+4.505-25 W+5.506-19 X04-20 - X03-13 3-4 5
8 Koike Yoshihiro(7d) B+R06-12 X05-15 X04-17 W+R07-20 X08-07 X02-09 B+R03-13 - 3-4 DM

League C

No. Players 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th Result
1 Onishi Kenya(5d) Muramatsu HirokiX06-01 Tsuruyama AtsushiX07-10 Imamura ToshiyaW+R08-03 Sato YutaW+6.509-07 Tsuji ShigehitoX10-19 2-3 DM
2 Muramatsu Hiroki(7d) Onishi KenyaB+R06-01 Yamada KimioB+R07-06 O MeienB+R07-27 Hirata TomoyaX08-24 Motoki KatsuyaX10-05 3-2 -
3 Tsuruyama Atsushi(8d) Yamada KimioX05-25 Onishi KenyaB+R07-10 Nishi TakenobuX08-03 Yuki SatoshiX09-21 - 1-3 DM
4 Yamada Kimio(9d) Tsuruyama AtsushiB+8.505-25 Muramatsu HirokiX07-06 Fujisawa RinaB+R08-07 Fukuoka KotaroX09-21 Mutsuura YutaW+0.511-02 3-2 -
5 O Meien(9d) Imamura ToshiyaB+R06-01 Fujisawa RinaB+R07-06 Muramatsu HirokiX07-27 Koyama KuyaX09-14 Ohashi HirofumiB+R10-12 3-2 -
6 Imamura Toshiya(9d) O MeienX06-01 Nishi TakenobuX06-29 Onishi KenyaX08-03 - - 0-3 DM
7 Fujisawa Rina(6d) Nishi TakenobuW+17.506-01 O MeienX07-06 Yamada KimioX08-07 Tsuruta KazushiW+R11-02 Tanaka NobuyukiB+R11-17 3-2 -
8 Nishi Takenobu(5d) Fujisawa RinaX06-01 Imamura ToshiyaB+R06-29 Tsuruyama AtsushiW+0.508-03 Sada AtsushiX09-07 Mito ShuheiB+R10-19 3-2 -
9 Ando Kazushige(5d) Tsuruta KazushiX05-25 Yuki SatoshiX07-20 Sato YutaX08-17 - - 0-3 DM
10 Tsuruta Kazushi(6d) Ando KazushigeB+R05-25 Hirata TomoyaX07-20 Fukuoka KotaroX08-24 Fujisawa RinaX11-02 - 1-3 DM
11 Hirata Tomoya(8d) Yuki SatoshiB+R06-15 Tsuruta KazushiB+0.507-20 Koyama KuyaW+R08-10 Muramatsu HirokiW+R08-24 Yokotsuka RikiW+R09-21 5-0 1(PM)
12 Yuki Satoshi(9d) Hirata TomoyaX06-15 Ando KazushigeB+R07-20 Sada AtsushiX08-03 Tsuruyama AtsushiB+0.509-21 Ko IsoW+R11-02 3-2 -
13 Fukuoka Kotaro(4d) Sada AtsushiW+R06-12 Koyama KuyaX07-06 Tsuruta KazushiW+R08-24 Yamada KimioB+R09-21 Ryu ShikunX10-19 3-2 -
14 Sada Atsushi(7d) Fukuoka KotaroX06-12 Sato YutaB+R07-19 Yuki SatoshiW+R08-03 Nishi TakenobuB+R09-07 Omote YutoW+2.510-25 4-1 PM
15 Koyama Kuya(5d) Sato YutaW+R06-08 Fukuoka KotaroB+1.507-06 Hirata TomoyaX08-10 O MeienB+0.509-14 Ri IshuW+R10-16 4-1 PM
16 Sato Yuta(3d) Koyama KuyaX06-08 Sada AtsushiX07-19 Ando KazushigeW+R08-17 Onishi KenyaX09-07 - 1-3 DM
17 Yokotsuka Riki(7d) Mito ShuheiB+1.506-01 Kumaki TeruyaW+R07-03 Ri IshuW+R08-03 Motoki KatsuyaB+R09-07 Hirata TomoyaX09-21 4-1 PM
18 Mito Shuhei(2d) Yokotsuka RikiX06-01 Sotoyanagi SebunW+R06-26 Yamashiro HiroshiW+R07-31 Omote YutoX09-21 Nishi TakenobuX10-19 2-3 DM
19 Sotoyanagi Sebun(5d) Kumaki TeruyaX05-18 Mito ShuheiX06-26 Tsuji ShigehitoX08-10 - - 0-3 DM
20 Kumaki Teruya(1d) Sotoyanagi SebunW+R05-18 Yokotsuka RikiX07-03 Ryu ShikunX08-10 Tanaka NobuyukiX09-21 - 1-3 DM
21 Ryu Shikun(9d) Yamashiro HiroshiB+R06-01 Ri IshuX06-22 Kumaki TeruyaW+R08-10 Mutsuura YutaB+2.509-07 Fukuoka KotaroW+R10-19 4-1 PM
22 Yamashiro Hiroshi(9d) Ryu ShikunX06-01 Tsuji ShigehitoW+R07-06 Mito ShuheiX07-31 Ko IsoX09-07 - 1-3 DM
23 Ri Ishu(8d) Tsuji ShigehitoW+2.505-25 Ryu ShikunW+1.506-22 Yokotsuka RikiX08-03 Ohashi HirofumiW+1.509-07 Koyama KuyaX10-16 3-2 -
24 Tsuji Shigehito(4d) Ri IshuX05-25 Yamashiro HiroshiX07-06 Sotoyanagi SebunW+R08-10 Oba JunyaB+2.509-14 Onishi KenyaB+R10-19 3-2 -
25 Tsuji Hana(2d) Tanaka NobuyukiX05-18 Omote YutoX07-06 Oba JunyaX08-03 - - 0-3 DM
26 Tanaka Nobuyuki(5d) Tsuji HanaW+R05-18 Ohashi HirofumiX06-29 Mutsuura YutaX07-31 Kumaki TeruyaB+7.509-21 Fujisawa RinaX11-17 2-3 DM
27 Ohashi Hirofumi(7d) Omote YutoW+R06-08 Tanaka NobuyukiW+R06-29 Motoki KatsuyaX08-14 Ri IshuX09-07 O MeienX10-12 2-3 DM
28 Omote Yuto(2d) Ohashi HirofumiX06-08 Tsuji HanaB+5.507-06 Ko IsoB+R08-10 Mito ShuheiW+6.509-21 Sada AtsushiX10-25 3-2 -
29 Oba Junya(8d) Mutsuura YutaX05-29 Ko IsoX07-03 Tsuji HanaW+3.508-03 Tsuji ShigehitoX09-14 - 1-3 DM
30 Mutsuura Yuta(8d) Oba JunyaW+3.505-29 Motoki KatsuyaX06-26 Tanaka NobuyukiW+R07-31 Ryu ShikunX09-07 Yamada KimioX11-02 2-3 DM
31 Ko Iso(9d) Motoki KatsuyaX05-18 Oba JunyaB+2.507-03 Omote YutoX08-10 Yamashiro HiroshiW+R09-07 Yuki SatoshiX11-02 2-3 DM
32 Motoki Katsuya(8d) Ko IsoB+R05-18 Mutsuura YutaW+R06-26 Ohashi HirofumiB+R08-14 Yokotsuka RikiX09-07 Muramatsu HirokiB+R10-05 4-1 PM