LG Cup

25th LG Cup

Organizers: Chosun Ilbo
Supports: SBS
Sponsors: Lucky Goldstar

Tournament table

Players 1st round2020-06-01~03Internet 2nd round2020-06-05,08Internet 3rd round2020-11-09Internet Semifinals2020-11-11Internet Final2021-02-01~
(kr)Shin Jinseo(9d) Shin JinseoW+R06-03 Ke JieW+R06-08 Ke JieW+R Ke JieW+R 1st round02-01 2nd round 3rd round
(cn)Fan Yunruo(8d)
(cn)Ke Jie(9d) Ke JieB+R06-02
(kr)Park Geunho(5d)
(kr)Won Sungjin(9d) Won SungjinB+R06-01 Won SungjinW+1.506-08
(tw)Xu Haohong(7d)
(cn)Gu Zihao(9d) Gu ZihaoW+4.506-03
(kr)Kim Sangchun(3d)
(kr)Choi Jung(9d) Zhao ChenyuB+R06-03 Byun SangilW+R06-08 Byun SangilB+R
(cn)Zhao Chenyu(8d)
(kr)Byun Sangil(9d) Byun SangilW+R06-01
(jp)Murakawa Daisuke(9d)
(cn)Tang Weixing(9d) Tang WeixingB+R06-02 Kang DongyunW+R06-05
(kr)Kim Jiseok(9d)
(kr)Kang Dongyun(9d) Kang DongyunW+R06-01
(jp)Kyo Kagen(8d)
(kr)Park Junghwan(9d) Park JunghwanW+R06-01 Park JunghwanW+R06-08 Park JunghwanB+R Shin MinjunW+R
(jp)Ichiriki Ryo(8d)
(kr)Hong Kipyo(9d) Hong KipyoB+R06-02
(cn)Li Xuanhao(8d)
(cn)Yang Dingxin(9d) Yang DingxinB+R06-02 Yang DingxinW+R06-05
(kr)Sul Hyunjun(6d)
(kr)Lee Donghoon(9d) Lee DonghoonB+R06-01
(jp)Son Makoto(7d)
(kr)Shin Minjun(9d) Shin MinjunW+R06-01 Shin MinjunB+R06-05 Shin MinjunW+R
(tw)Wang Yuanjun(9d)
(kr)Park Seunghwa(8d) Ding HaoW+R06-03
(cn)Ding Hao(7d)
(cn)Lian Xiao(9d) Lian XiaoB+R06-02 Lee TaehyunB+R06-05
(kr)Lee Younggu(9d)
(jp)Onishi Ryuhei(7d) Lee TaehyunB+0.506-01
(kr)Lee Taehyun(7d)

Preliminary tournament of Korea

  • Players 1st round
    04-27
    Final
    04-28
    Lee Younggu(9d) Lee YoungguW+1.5 Lee YoungguW+R
    Kim Donghee(1d)
    Lee Changho(9d) Na HyunB+R
    Na Hyun(9d)
    Song Minhyuk(ama) Sul HyunjunB+R Sul HyunjunB+R
    Sul Hyunjun(5d)
    On Sojin(8d) Lee ChangseokB+R
    Lee Changseok(5d)
    Lee Wondo(7d) Lee WondoB+R Hong KipyoW+R
    Shin Jaewon(1d)
    Hong Kipyo(9d) Hong KipyoB+R
    Moon Minjung(2d)
    An Jungki(5d) An JungkiB+R Park GeunhoB+1.5
    Han Sangjoo(1d)
    Park Geunho(4d) Park GeunhoB+1.5
    An Sungjoon(8d)
    Baek Chanhee(3d) Baek ChanheeB+R Park SeunghwaB+0.5
    Baek Hongsuk(9d)
    Park Seunghwa(8d) Park SeunghwaB+R
    Geum Jiwoo(1d)
    Kim Sangchun(2d) Kim SangchunW+R Kim SangchunB+1.5
    Lee Uihyun(ama)
    Choi Kwangho(3d) Han WonggyuB+0.5
    Han Wonggyu(7d)
    Choi Jung(9d) Park SangjinW+R Lee TaehyunW+9.5
    Park Sangjin(4d)
    Lee Taehyun(7d) Lee TaehyunB+R
    Kang Hoon(9d)

Preliminary tournament of China

  • Players 1st round Final
    Gu Zihao(9d) Gu ZihaoW+R04-11 Gu ZihaoW+R04-17
    Tao Xinran(8d)
    Tan Xiao(9d) Tan XiaoW+R04-10
    Li Weiqing(8d)
    Jiang Weijie(9d) Jiang WeijieW+R04-16 Ding HaoB+R04-21
    Li Qincheng(9d)
    Tuo Jiaxi(9d) Ding HaoW+R04-16
    Ding Hao(6d)
    Xie Erhao(9d) Li XuanhaoW+R04-11 Li XuanhaoW+R04-17
    Li Xuanhao(7d)
    Tong Mengcheng(8d) Dang YifeiW+R04-10
    Dang Yifei(9d)
    Mi Yuting(9d) Liao YuanheB+R04-13 Fan YunruoW+R04-20
    Liao Yuanhe(8d)
    Fan Yunruo(8d) Fan YunruoW+3.504-13
    Fan Yin(8d)
    Lian Xiao(9d) Lian XiaoB+1.504-14 Lian XiaoW+1.504-20
    Xu Jiayang(8d)
    Chen Yaoye(9d) Xie KeW+6.504-14
    Xie Ke(8d)
    Fan Tingyu(9d) Zhao ChenyuB+5.504-15 Zhao ChenyuB+R04-21
    Zhao Chenyu(8d)
    Peng Liyao(7d) Peng LiyaoW+R04-15
    Shi Yue(9d)

Preliminary tournament of Japan

  • Players 1st round
    04-06
    Final
    04-07
    Suzuki Shinji(7d) Shida TatsuyaB+R Onishi RyuheiB+1.5
    Shida Tatsuya(8d)
    Yu Zhengqi(8d) Onishi RyuheiB+R
    Onishi Ryuhei(5d)
    Son Makoto(7d) Son MakotoB+R Son MakotoB+R
    Sada Atsushi(4d)
    Mutsuura Yuta(7d) Mutsuura YutaB+R
    Adachi Toshimasa(7d)

Preliminary tournament of Taiwan

  • Players 1st round
    02-23
    Semifinals
    02-26
    Final
    02-27
    Wang Yuanjun(9d) Wang YuanjunB+R Wang YuanjunW+2.5 Wang YuanjunW+R
    Lin Shixun(7d)
    Lin Lixiang(8d) Lin LixiangB+R
    Xu Qingen(2d)
    Xu Haohong(6d) Xu HaohongW+R Xu HaohongW+R
    Lao Junfu(4d)
    Jian Jingting(5d) Jian JingtingW+0.5
    Lin Junyan(8d)