LG Cup

27th LG Cup

Organizers: Chosun Ilbo
Supports: SBS
Sponsors: Lucky Goldstar

Tournament table

Players 1st roundInternet 2nd roundInternet 3rd roundInternet SemifinalsInternet Final
(kr)Won Sungjin(9d) Wang YuanjunW+R2022-05-30 Shibano ToramaruW+R2022-06-01 Yang DingxinW+R2022-11-14 Yang DingxinW+R2022-11-16 1st round 2nd round 3rd round
(tw)Wang Yuanjun(9d)
(jp)Shibano Toramaru(9d)
(kr)Park Jinsol(9d) Park JinsolB+R2022-05-29 Yang DingxinW+R2022-05-31
(jp)Sada Atsushi(7d)
(cn)Yang Dingxin(9d)
(kr)Park Geunho(6d) Zhao ChenyuB+R2022-05-29 Mi YutingW+2.52022-05-31 Shin JinseoW+R2022-11-13
(cn)Zhao Chenyu(9d)
(cn)Mi Yuting(9d)
(kr)Park Hamin(9d) Yu ZhengqiB+R2022-05-29 Shin JinseoB+R2022-05-31
(jp)Yu Zhengqi(8d)
(kr)Shin Jinseo(9d)
(kr)Shin Minjun(9d) Shin MinjunW+R2022-05-29 Ke JieB+R2022-05-31 Kang DongyunB+R2022-11-13 Ding HaoB+R2022-11-15
(cn)Shi Yue(9d)
(cn)Ke Jie(9d)
(kr)Kang Dongyun(9d) Kang DongyunW+R2022-05-30 Kang DongyunW+R2022-06-01
(kr)Cho Hanseung(9d)
(kr)Park Junghwan(9d)
(kr)Kim Myeonghoon(8d) Kim MyeonghoonW+R2022-05-30 Kim MyeonghoonB+R2022-06-01 Ding HaoW+2.52022-11-14
(kr)Sul Hyunjun(7d)
(kr)Byun Sangil(9d)
(kr)Kim Jiseok(9d) Kim JiseokW+R2022-05-29 Ding HaoW+R2022-05-31
(cn)Gu Zihao(9d)
(cn)Ding Hao(9d)

Preliminary tournament of Korea

  • Players 1st round2022-04-25 Final2022-04-26
    Lee Jaesung(3d) Kim JiseokW+R Kim JiseokW+R
    Kim Jiseok(9d)
    Park Sinyoung(3d) Lee WonyoungB+R
    Lee Wonyoung(9d)
    Kim Jinhwi(5d) Won SungjinB+R Won SungjinW+R
    Won Sungjin(9d)
    O Seungmin(1d) Lee HyunjunW+R
    Lee Hyunjun(5d)
    Kang Dongyun(9d) Kang DongyunB+R Park HaminW+R
    Choi Kwangho(5d)
    Baek Hongsuk(9d) Park HaminB+R
    Park Hamin(9d)
    Kim Hyeongwoo(9d) Kim HyeongwooW+R Park GeunhoB+R
    Lee Changseok(8d)
    Park Geunho(6d) Park GeunhoB+R
    Lee Wondo(7d)
    Cho Hanseung(9d) Cho HanseungB+R Cho HanseungB+R
    Han Seungjoo(9d)
    Choi Jung(9d) Choi JungB+R
    Kim Sehyun(2d)
    Park Jinsol(9d) Park JinsolW+R Park JinsolW+R
    Moon Minjong(5d)
    Park Yeonghun(9d) Park YeonghunB+R
    Lee Hyeonho(6d)
    Yun Chanhee(9d) Yun ChanheeW+5.5 Sul HyunjunB+R
    Heo Jaewon(1d)
    Sul Hyunjun(7d) Sul HyunjunB+R
    Hyun Yoobin(5d)

Preliminary tournament of Taiwan

  • Players 1st round2022-04-19 Semifinals2022-04-20 Final2022-04-22
    Xu Haohong(8d) Xu HaohongB+R Xu HaohongW+R Wang YuanjunB+R
    Lin Yancheng(4d)
    Lin Junyan(9d) Lin JunyanW+R
    Lin Shixun(7d)
    Wang Yuanjun(9d) Wang YuanjunB+R Wang YuanjunB+R
    Chen Weiting(3d)
    Lin Lixiang(8d) Lai JunfuB+R
    Lai Junfu(7d)

Preliminary tournament of Japan

2nd stage

  • Players 1st round2022-04-23 Final2022-04-23
    Koike Yoshihiro(7d) Sada AtsushiW+9.5 Sada AtsushiB+R
    Sada Atsushi(7d)
    Onishi Ryuhei(7d) Fukuoka KotaroB+R
    Fukuoka Kotaro(3d)

1st stage

  • Players 1st round2022-04-12 Final2022-04-12
    Fukuoka Kotaro(3d) Fukuoka KotaroW+R Fukuoka KotaroB+R
    Miura Taro(2d)
    Sakai Yuki(3d) Hirose YuichiW+R
    Hirose Yuichi(6d)

Preliminary tournament of China

2nd stage

  • Players 1st round2022-04-02 Final2022-04-06
    Ding Hao(9d) Ding Hao Ding Hao
    Xu Jiayang(9d)
    Li Weiqing(9d) Xie Erhao
    Xie Erhao(9d)
    Fan Tingyu(9d) Fan Tingyu Shi Yue
    Xie Ke(9d)
    Shi Yue(9d) Shi Yue
    Dang Yifei(9d)
    Lian Xiao(9d) Yi Lingtao Zhao Chenyu
    Yi Lingtao(8d)
    Zhao Chenyu(9d) Zhao Chenyu
    Chun Guangya(7d)
    Gu Zihao(9d) Gu Zihao Gu Zihao
    Jiang Weijie(9d)
    Peng Liyao(8d) Peng Liyao
    Tuo Jiaxi(9d)

1st stage

  • Players 1st round2022-03-31 Final2022-04-01
    Shi Yue(9d) Shi Yue Shi Yue
    Tang Weixing(9d)
    Fan Yin(8d) Fan Yin
    Tu Xiaoyu(7d)
    Li Qincheng(9d) Li QinchengW+R Yi Lingtao
    Tong Mengcheng(8d)
    Yi Lingtao(8d) Yi Lingtao
    Tao Xinran(9d)
    Xu Jiayang(9d) Xu JiayangB+R Xu Jiayang
    Chen Xian(8d)
    Wang Xinghao(6d) Wang Xinghao
    Tan Xiao(9d)
    Li Xuanhao(8d) Li Xuanhao Chun Guangya
    Zhou Ruiyang(9d)
    Chun Guangya(7d) Chun Guangya
    Liao Yuanhe(8d)