Samsung Cup

11th Samsung Cup

Host Organization : Samsung Fire & Marine Insurance,Korea Baduk Club, Unitel
Tournament table
Players 1st round
09-06
Taejon
Korea
2nd round
09-08
Taejon
Korea
3rd round
11-08,09
Taejon
Korea
Semifinals
12-05,07,08
Taejon
Korea
Final
01-22,24,25
Shanghai
China
(cn)Luo Xihe(9d) Luo Xihe
W+R
Paek Hongsuk
B+5.5
Paek Hongsuk
B+10.5
11-08
1st round
Lee Changho
W+R
12-05
 
2nd round
Lee Changho
B+R
12-07
 
3rd round
 
 
12-08
 
Lee Changho
won by 2-0
1st round
Chang Hao
W+R
01-22
 
2nd round
Chang Hao
B+3.5
01-24
 
3rd round
 
 
01-25
 
Chang Hao
won by 2-0
(kr)Yun Junsang(4d)
(jp)Kim Sujun(7d) Paek Hongsuk
B+R
(kr)Paek Hongsuk(5d)
(jp)Cho Chikun(9d) Ko Geuntae
B+R
Yu Bin
B+R
(kr)Ko Geuntae(5d)
(kr)Kim Hyeongwoo(1d) Yu Bin
B+2.5
(cn)Yu Bin(9d)
(kr)Lee Changho(9d) Lee Changho
B+R
Lee Changho
B+R
Lee Changho
B+R
11-09
(cn)Hu Yaoyu(8d)
(cn)Zhou Heyang(9d) Zhou Heyang
W+R
(kr)Bae Junhee(1d)
(kr)Yoo Changhyuk(9d) Piao Wenyao
W+R
Piao Wenyao
B+3.5
(cn)Piao Wenyao(5d)
(kr)Cho Hanseung(9d) Yamashita Keigo
B+3.5
(jp)Yamashita Keigo(9d)
(cn)Gu Li(9d) Gu Li
B+R
Choi Cheolhan
W+0.5
Chang Hao
W+3.5
11-08
1st round
Chang Hao
B+R
12-05
 
2nd round
Chang Hao
W+R
12-07
 
3rd round
 
 
12-08
 
Chang Hao
won by 2-0
(kr)Park Jungsang(9d)
(kr)Choi Cheolhan(9d) Choi Cheolhan
B+R
(jp)Kono Rin(9d)
(cn)Chang Hao(9d) Chang Hao
B+R
Chang Hao
B+R
(kr)An Dalhun(7d)
(kr)Park Yeonghun(9d) Park Yeonghun
W+R
(kr)Rui Naiwei(9d)
(cn)Chen Yaoye(5d) Chen Yaoye
B+R
Seo Bongsoo
W+T
Seo Bongsoo
B+R
11-09
(kr)Kang Dongyun(5d)
(kr)Seo Bongsoo(9d) Seo Bongsoo
W+R
(cn)Zhang Wei(5d)
(kr)Cho Hunhyun(9d) Wang Yao
B+R
Wang Yao
W+R
(cn)Wang Yao(6d)
(kr)Lee Sedol(9d) Lee Sedol
W+11.5
(cn)Fan Weijing(1d)
Tournament member;
Korea;
  Lee Changho(9d, runner-up), Choi Cheolhan(9d, best-4), Cho Hunhyun(9d), Yoo Changhyuk(9d), Lee Sedol(9d),
  Seo Bongsoo(9d), Park Yeonghun(9d), Park Jungsang(9d), Ko Geuntae(5d),
  Cho Hanseung(9d), Rui Naiwei(9d), An Dalhun(7d), Paek Hongsuk(5d), Kang Dongyun(5d), Yun Junsang(4d), Kim Hyeongwoo(1d), Bae Junhee(1d)
China;
  Luo Xihe(9d, winner), Hu Yaoyu(8d, best-4), Chang Hao(9d), Gu Li(9d),
  Yu Bin(9d), Zhou Heyang(9d), Wang Yao(6d), Piao Wenyao(5d), Chen Yaoye(5d), Zhang Wei(5d), Fan Weijing(1d)
Japan;
  Cho Chikun(9d), Yamashita Keigo(9d), Kono Rin(8d),
  Kim Sujun(7d)

History;
  2006-08-17 Page was created.
  2006-09-05,06,08 Updated.
  2006-11-08,09 Updated.
  2006-12-05,07 Updated.
  2007-01-22,24 Updated.