Samsung Cup

25th Samsung Cup

Organizers: JoongAng Ilbo, Korean Broadcasting System
Sponsors: Samsung Fire & Marine Insurance

Preliminary tournament of Japan

  • Players 1st round09-26 Final09-26
    Yu Zhengqi(8d) Mutsuura YutaB+R Sada AtsushiW+R
    Mutsuura Yuta(7d)
    Onishi Ryuhei(7d) Sada AtsushiB+R
    Sada Atsushi(7d)
    O Meien(9d) Yoda NorimotoW+R Mimura TomoyasuW+2.5
    Yoda Norimoto(9d)
    Yamashiro Hiroshi(9d) Mimura TomoyasuW+T
    Mimura Tomoyasu(9d)

Preliminary tournament of China

  • Players 1st round Final
    Lian Xiao(9d) Lian XiaoB+R09-11(A) Lian XiaoW+R09-14(C)
    Fan Tingyu(9d)
    Mi Yuting(9d) Jiang WeijieB+R09-11(B)
    Jiang Weijie(9d)
    Fan Tingyu(9d, A loser) Fan YinW+R09-14 Li Weiqing09-28
    Fan Yin(8d)
    Tao Xinran(8d) Li WeiqingW+R09-14
    Li Weiqing(8d)
    Mi Yuting(9d, B loser) Mi YutingW+2.509-15 Tong Mengcheng09-28
    Zhou Ruiyang(9d)
    Dang Yifei(9d) Tong MengchengW+R09-14
    Tong Mengcheng(8d)
    Jiang Weijie(9d, C loser) Li XuanhaoB+2.509-15 Li Xuanhao09-28
    Li Xuanhao(8d)
    Tan Xiao(8d) Peng LiyaoB+R09-14
    Peng Liyao(7d)
    Xie Erhao(9d) Xie ErhaoB+R09-14 Xie ErhaoB+2.509-29
    Xie Ke(8d)
    Meng Tailing(7d) Meng TailingW+4.509-11
    Li Qincheng(9d)
    Tuo Jiaxi(9d) Yi LingtaoW+R09-15 Shi YueB+R09-29
    Yi Lingtao(8d)
    Shi Yue(9d) Shi YueW+R09-15
    Xu Jiayang(8d)
    Ding Hao(7d) Zhao ChenyuW+R09-15 Chen YaoyeB+R09-29
    Zhao Chenyu(8d)
    Chen Yaoye(9d) Chen YaoyeB+R09-15
    Huang Yunsong(7d)
    Wang Chenxing(5d) Wang ChenxingW+R09-17 Zhou HongyuW+R09-18
    Yu Zhiying(6d)
    Lu Minquan(5d) Zhou HongyuW+3.509-17
    Zhou Hongyu(6d)

Preliminary tournament of Korea

  • Players 1st round
    09-02
    Final
    09-03
    Byun Sangil(9d) Byun SangilW+R Kang JihoonB+T
    Heo Jin(3d)
    Park Geunho(4d) Kang JihoonB+R
    Kang Jihoon(1d)
    Lee Donghoon(9d) Lee DonghoonB+R Lee DonghoonW+R
    Lee Wondo(7d)
    On Sojin(8d) Baek HongsukW+R
    Baek Hongsuk(9d)
    Lee Changseok(5d) Lee ChangseokW+0.5 Cho HanseungW+R
    Kang Hoon(3d)
    Park Hamin(4d) Cho HanseungW+0.5
    Cho Hanseung(9d)
    Joo Jihong(1d) Kim MinseokB+8.5 Kim MinseokB+0.5
    Kim Minseok(2d)
    Han Seungjoo(7d) Han SeungjooW+R
    Choi Kwangho(3d)
    An Sungjoon(8d) Kim DongheeB+R Park JinsolW+T
    Kim Donghee(1d)
    Kang Yootaek(8d) Park JinsolW+T
    Park Jinsol(9d)
    Choi Jaeyoung(5d) Choi JaeyoungB+R Choi JaeyoungW+1.5
    Moon Jiwhan(1d)
    Park Sangjin(4d) Park SangjinB+R
    Baek Chanhee(3d)
    Yoo Changjoo(1d) Lee YoungguW+R Lee YoungguB+R
    Lee Younggu(9d)
    Na Hyun(9d) Na HyunW+R
    Song Gyusang(4d)
    Kim Jaeyoung(6d) Kim JaeyoungW+2.5 Kim JaeyoungW+R
    Kim Hyeoimin(9d)
    Kang Dajeong(2d) O YujinB+R
    O Yujin(7d)
    Lee Changho(9d) Lee ChanghoW+R Lee ChanghoB+1.5
    Seo Bongsoo(9d)
    Choi Kyubyeong(9d) Choi KyubyeongB+7.5
    Seo Nungwuk(9d)

Preliminary tournament of Taiwan

  • Players 1st round
    08-31
    Semifinals
    09-01
    Final
    09-02
    Xu Haohong(6d) Xu HaohongW+R Xu HaohongW+R Xu HaohongW+R
    Li Wei(5d)
    Niu Shite(3d) Niu ShiteW+1.5
    Chen Weiting(2d)
    Lin Junyan(8d) Lin JunyanW+R Lin JunyanB+R
    Lin Lixiang(7d)
    Xu Qingen(2d) Wang YuanjunB+R
    Wang Yuanjun(9d)