Samsung Cup

27th Samsung Cup

Organizers: JoongAng Ilbo, Korean Broadcasting System
Sponsors: Samsung Fire & Marine Insurance

Preliminary tournament of Taiwan

  • Players 1st round09-14 2nd round09-20 Final09-27
    Wang Yuanjun(9d) Wang YuanjunB+R Wang YuanjunB+R
    Jian Jingting(6d)
    Chen Qirui(7d) Chen QiruiB+R
    Juan Chengjun(3d)
    Lin Junyan(9d) Lin JunyanW+R Xu HaohongB+0.5
    Xiao Zhenghao(9d)
    Xu Haohong(8d) Xu HaohongB+0.5
    Xu Qingen(4d)

Preliminary tournament of China

Male group

  • Players 1st round08-12 2nd round09-05 Final09-14
    Tong Mengcheng(8d) Tong Mengcheng Tong Mengcheng Gu ZihaoB+R
    Tu Xiaoyu(7d)
    Xie Ke(9d)
    Gu Zihao(9d) Gu Zihao
    Li Qincheng(9d)
  • Players 1st round08-12 2nd round Final09-15
    Wang Xinghao(7d) Fan Yin Fan Tingyu09-05 Fan TingyuW+R
    Fan Yin(8d)
    Fan Tingyu(9d)
    Yi Lingtao(8d) Yi Lingtao Peng LiyaoB+R09-14
    Chen Zijian(7d)
    Peng Liyao(7d)
  • Players 1st round08-12 2nd round09-05 Final09-15
    Liao Yuanhe(8d) Huang Yunsong Mi Yuting Mi YutingW+R
    Huang Yunsong(9d)
    Mi Yuting(9d)
    Zhou Ruiyang(9d) Tao Xinran Tao Xinran
    Tao Xinran(9d)
    Li Weiqing(9d)
  • Players 1st round08-12 2nd round09-15 Final09-16
    Lian Xiao(9d) Dang Yifei Dang Yifei
    Dang Yifei(9d)
    Meng Tailing(7d) Meng Tailing Tuo Jiaxi
    Chen Xian(8d)
    Tuo Jiaxi(9d)
  • Players 1st round Final09-23
    Ding Hao(9d) Tan Xiao09-16 Tan Xiao
    Tan Xiao(9d)
    Shi Yue(9d) Shi Yue09-21
    Jiang Weijie(9d)
  • Players 1st round Final09-23
    Li Xuanhao(9d) Li XuanhaoB+2.509-14 Li Xuanhao
    Chen Yaoye(9d)
    Xu Jiayang(9d) Xie Erhao09-22
    Xie Erhao(9d)

Female group (TBA)

Preliminary tournament of Korea

  • Players 1st round08-26 2nd round08-29 Final08-30
    Kang Yootaek(9d) Kang YootaekW+R Kim MyeonghoonW+R Kim MyeonghoonB+R
    Park Seunghwa(9d)
    Song Gyusang(6d) Kim MyeonghoonB+0.5
    Kim Myeonghoon(9d)
    Baek Hyeonwoo(4d) Baek HyeonwooB+R Baek HyeonwooB+R
    Lee Wonyoung(9d)
    Hong Moojin(5d) Hong MoojinB+R
    Cho Hanseung(9d)
  • Players 1st round08-26 2nd round08-29 Final08-30
    Park Geunho(6d) Han SanghoonB+R Lee HyeongjinB+R Lee HyeongjinW+R
    Han Sanghoon(9d)
    Kim Seongjae(9d) Lee HyeongjinW+R
    Lee Hyeongjin(6d)
    Jin Siyoung(9d) Jin SiyoungW+R Jin SiyoungW+R
    Sim Jaeik(5d)
    Choi Wonjin(1d) Choi WonjinB+R
    Park Jinyoung(5d)
  • Players 1st round08-26 2nd round08-29 Final08-30
    Yang Yoojun(2d) Lee JihyunW+R Han WoojinW+R Han WoojinW+R
    Lee Jihyun(9d)
    Han Woojin(4d) Han WoojinB+R
    Jeong Woojin(2d)
    Kim Beomseo(4d) Ryu MinhyungW+R Ryu MinhyungB+R
    Ryu Minhyung(8d)
    Park Dongjoo(2d) Park ByeongkyuW+R
    Park Byeongkyu(9d)
  • Players 1st round08-26 2nd round08-29 Final08-30
    Seon Seungmin(3d) Lee ChangseokW+R Lee ChangseokB+R Geum JiwooB+R
    Lee Changseok(8d)
    Kim Nabin(ama) Kim Nabin(ama)W+R
    Kang Seungmin(8d)
    Park Jinyoung(3d) An ChoyeongB+R Geum JiwooB+R
    An Choyeong(9d)
    Geun Jiwoo(3d) Geum JiwooB+R
    Joo Jihong(3d)
  • Players 1st round08-26 2nd round08-29 Final08-30
    Kim Kibum(4d) Kim KibumB+0.5 Won SungjinW+R Won SungjinW+R
    Kim Kiwon(5d)
    Won Sungjin(9d) Won SungjinW+R
    Kim Hyunbin(2d)
    Heo Yeongho(9d) Park SangjinW+R Park SangjinB+R
    Park Sangjin(69d)
    Kim Jinhwi(6d) Choi KihoonB+0.5
    Choi Kihoon(6d)
  • Players 1st round08-26 2nd round08-29 Final08-30
    Park Hyunsoo(5d) Park HyunsooW+R Park JinsolW+R Park JinsolB+R
    Lee Hyeonho(6d)
    Park Jinsol(9d) Park JinsolB+R
    Kim Seonki(4d)
    Park Jonghoon(6d) Kwon HyojinW+R Kwon HyojinW+12.5
    Kwon Hyojin(4d)
    Hong Sungji(9d) Hong SungjiW+R
    Kim Kiyoung(9d)
  • Players 1st round08-26 2nd round08-29 Final08-30
    Park Mingyu(7d) Sul HyunjunB+6.5 Yoo OsangB+R Yoo OsangW+4.5
    Sul Hyunjun(7d)
    Yoo Osang(7d) Yoo OsangW+R
    Kim Seungjin(2d)
    Kim Junghyun(8d) Kim JunghyunW+R Han SeungjooB+0.5
    Wi Taewong(5d)
    Kim Daehee(7d) Han SeungjooW+R
    Han Seungjoo(9d)
  • Players 1st round08-26 2nd round08-29 Final08-30
    Kim Sangion(2d) O YujinB+R Kim EunjiB+R Choi JungW+R
    O Yujin(9d)
    Cho Hyeyeon(9d) Kim EunjiB+R
    Kim Eunji(3d)
    Choi Jung(9d) Choi JungB+7.5 Choi JungW+R
    Kim Minseo(2d)
    Ko Yunseo(1d) Ko YunseoB+R
    Cho Seunga(5d)
  • Players 1st round08-26 2nd round08-29 Final08-30
    Kim Seungjun(9d) Kim SeungjunW+R Kim SeungjunB+R Lee ChanghoW+R
    Choi Kyubyeong(9d)
    Kim Youngsam(9d) Yoo ChanghyukW+R
    Yoo Changhyuk(9d)
    Lee Changho(9d) Lee ChanghoW+R Lee ChanghoW+9.5
    Kim Ilwhan(9d)
    Seo Bongsoo(9d) Yang KoonW+R
    Yang Koon(9d)