Meijin

44th Meijin

Host Organization: Asahi Shimbun

Title match

Players 1st round
08-27,28
Bunkyo
Tokyo
2nd round
09-10,11
Taipei
Taiwan
3rd round
09-17,18
Gifu
Gifu
4th round
09-25,26
Takarazuka
Hyogo
5th round
10-07,08
Atami
Shizuoka
6th round
10-17,18
Kawazu
Shizuoka
7th round
11-12,13
Kofu
Yamanashi
Cho U (Meijin) B+6.5
Shibano Toramaru (8 dan) B+R W+R B+R W+R

Challenger decision match

PlayersResult
Shibano Toramaru(7d) Shibano T
B+0.5
08-08
Kono Rin(9d)

League

Rank Players I.Y S.T Y.K K.R H.N M.D S.S S.M M.Y Result
1 Iyama Yuta(K) - X
02-07
W+R
05-16
B+R
07-18
X
08-01
B+R
04-04
X
01-17
B+R
06-27
W+R
12-06
5-3 3
2 Shibano Toramaru(7d) W+1.5
02-07
- B+R
07-11
X
12-20
X
04-25
W+2.5
01-10
B+R
08-01
W+R
03-07
B+R
05-02
6-2 C
3 Yamashita Keigo(9d) X
05-16
X
07-11
- X
08-01
X
02-07
B+R
06-13
W+3.5
03-28
B+R
12-13
W+R
04-25
4-4 5
4 Kono Rin(9d) X
07-18
B+R
12-20
W+3.5
08-01
- B+R
06-27
W+2.5
03-14
B+R
02-21
X
05-16
B+R
01-10
6-2 2
5 Hane Naoki(9d) B+R
08-01
W+R
04-25
B+0.5
02-07
X
06-27
- X
05-02
W+2.5
07-04
X
01-17
W+R
03-21
5-3 4
6 Murakawa Daisuke(J) X
04-04
X
01-10
X
06-13
X
03-14
W+R
05-02
- B+R
12-13
W+R
08-01
X
02-21
3-5 6
7 Suzuki Shinji(7d) B+0.5
01-17
X
08-01
X
03-28
X
02-21
X
07-04
X
12-13
- B+3.5
04-11
X
05-30
2-5 DM
7 Son Makoto(7d) X
06-27
X
03-07
X
12-13
B+R
05-16
W+R
01-17
X
08-01
X
04-11
- X
07-11
2-6 DM
7 Mutsuura Yuta(7d) X
12-06
X
05-02
X
04-25
X
01-10
X
03-21
W+R
02-21
B+4.5
05-30
W+R
07-11
- 3-5 DM

League scene

Player1(upper);winner
Player2(lower);loser
B|W+x.x|R ;result
xx-xx ;date
1
I.Y
2
S.T
3
Y.K
4
K.R
5
H.N
6
M.D
7
S.S
7
S.M
7
M.Y
Round
1
(Dec.)
I.Y
M.Y
W+R
12-06
Y.K
S.M
B+R
12-13
M.D
S.S
B+R
12-13
K.R
S.T
B+R
12-20
1-0 0-1 1-0 1-0 - 1-0 0-1 0-1 0-1
Round
2
(Jan.)
K.R
M.Y
B+R
01-10
S.T
M.D
W+2.5
01-10
S.S
I.Y
B+0.5
01-17
S.M
H.N
W+R
01-17
1-1 1-1 - 2-0 0-1 1-1 1-1 1-1 0-2
Round
3
(Feb.)
S.T
I.Y
W+1.5
02-07
H.N
Y.K
B+0.5
02-07
M.Y
M.D
B+R
02-14
K.R
S.S
B+R
02-14
1-2 2-1 1-1 3-0 1-1 1-2 1-2 - 1-2
Round
4
(Mar.)
S.T
S.M
W+R
03-07
K.R
M.D
W+2.5
03-14
H.N
M.Y
W+R
03-21
Y.K
S.S
W+3.5
03-28
- 3-1 2-1 4-0 2-1 1-3 1-3 1-2 1-3
Round
5
(Apr.)
I.Y
M.D
B+R
04-04
S.S
S.M
B+3.5
04-11
H.N
S.T
W+R
04-25
Y.K
M.Y
W+R
04-25
2-2 3-2 3-1 - 3-1 1-4 2-3 1-3 1-4
Round
6
(May.)
M.D
H.N
W+R
05-02
S.T
M.Y
B+R
05-02
I.Y
Y.K
W+R
05-16
S.M
K.R
B+R
05-16
3-2 4-2 3-2 4-1 3-2 2-4 - 2-3 1-5
Round
7
(Jun.)
M.Y
S.S
B+4.5
05-30
Y.K
M.D
B+R
06-13
I.Y
S.M
B+R
06-27
K.R
H.N
B+R
06-27
4-2 - 4-2 5-1 3-3 2-5 2-4 2-4 2-5
Round
7
(Jul.)
H.N
S.S
W+2.5
07-04
S.T
Y.K
B+R
07-11
M.Y
S.M
W+R
07-11
I.Y
K.R
B+R
07-18
5-2 5-2 4-3 5-2 4-3 - 2-5 2-5 3-5
Round
9
(Aug.)
M.D
S.M
W+R
08-01
S.T
S.S
B+R
08-01
H.N
I.Y
B+R
08-01
K.R
Y.K
W+3.5
08-01
5-3 6-2 4-4 6-2 5-3 3-5 2-6 2-6 -
Result 3 C 5 2 4 6 DM DM DM
Age at 2018-11-30 29 19 40 37 42 27 26 22 19
Registered Meijin and league(years) 12 2 15 8 11 7 1 1 1
Win-Loss 2018-11-30(win-loss) 32-26 51-24 36-22 27-14 29-16 35-20 29-11 29-10 38-18
Percentage 2018-11-30(%) 55 68 62 66 64 64 74 72 68
Ranking 2018-11-30 15 1 10 - 16 11 16 16 7

The last preliminary tournament

  • Players 1st round Semifinals Final
    Mutsuura Yuta(7d) Mutsuura Y
    W+5.5
    09-20
    Mutsuura Y
    W+1.5
    10-11
    Mutsuura Y
    W+R
    11-08
    Yukawa Mitsuhisa(9d)
    Koike Yoshihiro(3d) Ichiriki R
    B+0.5
    09-03
    Ichiriki Ryo(8d)
    Kiyonari Tetsuya(9d) Seki K
    W+R
    10-04
    Ko Iso
    W+R
    10-25
    Seki Kotaro(2d)
    Muramatsu Hiroki(6d) Ko Iso
    B+R
    09-20
    Ko Iso(8d)
  • Players 1st round Semifinals Final
    Takano Hideki(7d) Fujii S
    W+R
    09-20
    Fujii S
    B+0.5
    10-11
    Son M
    B+R
    11-08
    Fujii Shuya(7d)
    Ida Atsushi(8d) Ida A
    B+1.5
    09-06
    Kato Atsushi(9d)
    Kanazawa Hideo(8d) Kanazawa H
    B+R
    09-06
    Son M
    W+R
    10-04
    Yo Chito(4d)
    Son Makoto(6d) Son M
    B+R
    09-13
    Yu Zhengqi(8d)
  • Players 1st round Semifinals Final
    Motoki Katsuya(8d) Motoki K
    W+R
    09-06
    Suzuki S
    B+5.5
    10-11
    Suzuki S
    W+0.5
    11-08
    Ogata Masaki(9d)
    Suzuki Shinji(7d) Suzuki S
    W+R
    09-13
    Hon Seisen(3d)
    Sakai Hideyuki(8d) Shida T
    B+R
    10-04
    Shida T
    B+4.5
    10-18
    Shida Tatsuya(7d)
    Cho Riyu(8d) Takao S
    W+8.5
    10-04
    Takao Shinji(9d)