Meijin

47th Meijin

Organizers: The Asahi Shimbun, The Nihon Ki-in, Kansai Ki-in

Title match

Players 1st round2022-08-24,25BunkyoTokyo 2nd round2022-09-05,06TobaMie 3rd round2022-09-15,16MoriguchiOsaka 4th round2022-10-06,07TakarazukaHyogo 5th round2022-10-12,13KawazuShizuoka 6th round2022-10-24,25AtamiShizuoka 7th round2022-11-02,03KofuYamanashi
Iyama Yuta (Meijin) W+R
Shibano Toramaru (9 dan) W+R B+R

League

Rank Players I.R K.K H.N Y.K M.K S.R I.A S.T Y.Z Result
1 Ichiriki Ryo(K) - B+R07-21 W+R03-14 B+R04-21 W+R05-19 X01-17 W+R12-03 B+4.506-20 X02-15 6-2 2
2 Kyo Kagen(J) X07-21 - B+R02-10 X01-10 X06-13 X07-11 B+R03-17 W+R04-11 X12-18 3-5 6
3 Hane Naoki(9d) X03-14 X02-10 - X06-02 W+0.512-09 X07-21 W+R07-07 X05-05 W+3.501-20 3-5 DM
4 Yamashita Keigo(9d) X04-21 B+R01-10 W+R06-02 - B+1.506-30 X02-03 B+R05-09 X12-20 X07-21 4-4 3
5 Motoki Katsuya(8d) X05-19 W+1.506-13 X12-09 X06-30 - B+R04-07 X02-17 X01-06 X03-07 2-6 DM
6 Shibano Toramaru(9d) W+R01-17 B+R07-11 W+R07-21 B+4.502-03 X04-07 - B+R06-16 W+R03-26 B+R05-02 7-1 C
7 Ida Atsushi(8d) X12-03 X03-17 X07-07 X05-09 B+4.502-17 X06-16 - B+1.507-21 W+R04-14 3-5 DM
7 Shida Tatsuya(8d) X06-20 X04-11 W+R05-05 B+3.512-20 W+R01-06 X03-26 X07-21 - B+1.506-09 4-4 4
7 Yu Zhengqi(8d) B+R02-15 W+R12-18 X01-20 W+R07-21 B+R03-07 X05-02 X04-14 X06-09 - 4-4 4

League scene

Player1(upper);winner
Player2(lower);loser
B|W+x.x|R ;result
xx-xx ;date
1
I.R
2
K.K
3
H.N
4
Y.K
5
M.K
6
S.R
7
I.A
7
S.T
7
Y.Z
Round
1
(Dec.)
I.RI.AW+R12-03 H.NM.TW+0.512-09 Y.ZK.KW+R12-18 S.TY.KB+3.512-20 1-0 0-1 1-0 0-1 0-1 - 0-1 1-0 1-0
Round
1
(Jan.)
S.TM.KW+R01-06 Y.KK.KB+R01-10 S.RI.RW+R01-17 H.NY.ZW+3.501-20 1-1 0-2 2-0 1-1 0-2 1-0 - 2-0 1-1
Round
3
(Feb.)
S.RY.KB+4.502-03 K.KH.NB+R02-10 Y.ZI.RB+R02-15 I.AM.KB+4.502-17 1-2 1-2 2-1 1-2 0-3 2-0 1-1 - 2-1
Round
4
(Mar.)
Y.ZM.KB+R03-07 I.RH.NW+R03-14 K.KI.AB+R03-17 S.RS.TW+R03-26 2-2 2-2 2-2 - 0-4 3-0 1-2 2-1 3-1
Round
5
(Apr.)
M.KS.RB+R04-07 K.KS.TW+0.504-11 I.AY.ZW+R04-14 I.RY.KB+R04-21 3-2 3-2 - 1-3 1-4 3-1 2-2 2-2 3-2
Round
6
(May.)
S.RY.ZB+R05-02 S.TH.NW+R05-05 Y.KI.AB+R05-09 I.RM.KW+R05-19 4-2 - 2-3 2-3 1-5 4-1 2-3 3-2 3-3
Round
7
(Jun.)
Y.KH.NW+R06-02 S.TY.ZB+1.506-09 M.KK.KW+1.506-13 S.RI.AB+R06-16 - 3-3 2-4 3-3 2-5 5-1 2-4 4-2 3-4
Round
8
(Jul.)
I.RS.TB+4.506-20 Y.KM.KB+1.506-30 H.NI.AW+R07-07 S.RK.KB+R07-11 5-2 3-4 3-4 4-3 2-6 6-1 2-5 4-3 -
Round
9
(Aug.)
S.RH.NW+R07-21 Y.ZY.KW+R07-21 I.AS.TB+1.507-21 I.RK.KB+R07-21 6-2 3-5 3-5 4-4 - 7-1 3-5 4-4 4-4
Result 2 6 DM 3 DM C DM 4 4
Age at 2021-11-30 24 23 45 43 26 22 27 30 26
Registered Meijin and league(years) 3 3 14 18 2 5 1 1 4
Win-Loss at 2021-11-30(win-loss) 33-20 35-18 19-18 21-15 33-15 32-24 28-11 28-09 36-16
Percentage at 2021-11-30(%) 62 66 51 58 69 57 72 76 69
Ranking at 2021-11-30 10 9 - - 10 13 18 18 5

The last preliminary tournament

  • Players 1st round Semifinals Final
    Shida Tatsuya(8d) Shida TatsuyaB+4.510-07 Shida TatsuyaB+R10-25 Shida TatsuyaB+R11-11
    Kiyonari Tetsuya(9d)
    Sada Atsushi(7d) Takao ShinjiW+R10-07
    Takao Shinji(9d)
    Son Makoto(7d) Son MakotoB+2.510-07 Kono RinW+0.510-25
    Ogata Masaki(9d)
    Iida Junya(2d) Kono RinW+R09-30
    Kono Rin(9d)
  • Players 1st round Semifinals Final
    Tsuneishi Takashi(4d) Tsuneishi TakashiB+R09-30 Xie YiminB+4.510-21 Ida AtsushiB+2.511-11
    Taniguchi Toru(5d)
    Cho Chikun(HM) Xie YiminB+R10-07
    Xie Yimin(7d)
    Ida Atsushi(8d) Ida AtsushiB+1.509-30 Ida AtsushiB+R10-21
    Yoda Norimoto(9d)
    Koike Yoshihiro(6d) Koike YoshihiroB+R10-07
    Anzai Nobuaki(7d)
  • Players 1st round Semifinals Final
    Fujita Akihiko(7d) Fujita AkihikoW+R09-30 Fujita AkihikoB+R10-21 Yu ZhengqiB+R11-11
    Iwamaru Taira(7d)
    Yokotsuka Riki(7d) Murakawa DaisukeB+R10-07
    Murakawa Daisuke(9d)
    Mimura Tomoyasu(9d) Mimura TomoyasuB+R10-07 Yu ZhengqiW+7.510-18
    Onishi Kenya(4d)
    Muramatsu Hiroki(6d) Yu ZhengqiW+R10-07
    Yu Zhengqi(8d)

Preliminary tournament A

  • Players 1st round Final
    Fujita Akihiko(7d) Fujita AkihikoW+R08-26 Fujita AkihikoB+R09-09
    Oya Koichi(9d) So YokokuW+R08-12
    So Yokoku(9d)
    Oomote Takuto(3d) Hirose YuichiW+6.507-29
    Hirose Yuichi(5d)
  • Players 1st round Final
    Cho Riyu(8d) Cho RiyuW+3.508-12 Koike YoshihiroB+R09-23
    Takemiya Masaki(9d)
    Rin Kanketsu(8d) Koike YoshihiroW+2.509-06
    Koike Yoshihiro(6d) Koike YoshihiroB+R08-12
    Ri Ishu(8d)
  • Players 1st round Final
    Uchida Shuhei(7d) Uchida ShuheiB+5.508-05 Onishi KenyaW+R09-09
    Cho Zuiketsu(4d)
    Onishi Kenya(4d) Onishi KenyaB+4.507-29
    Ishida Yoshio(24H)
  • Players 1st round Final
    Terayama Rei(6d) Terayama ReiB+R08-05 Yoda NorimotoB+3.508-26
    Suzuki Shinji(7d)
    Yoda Norimoto(9d) Yoda NorimotoB+R08-05
    Koyama Kuya(4d)
  • Players 1st round Final
    Takao Shinji(9d) Takao ShinjiB+R07-29 Takao ShinjiB+0.509-02
    Cho Sonjin(9d)
    Ryu Shikun(9d) Ryu ShikunB+0.508-12
    Numadate Sakiya(7d)
  • Players 1st round Final
    Ohashi Hirofumi(7d) Xie YiminW+11.508-12 Xie YiminW+R09-02
    Xie Yimin(7d)
    Hirata Tomoya(7d) Hirata TomoyaB+R08-05
    Komatsu Fujio(8d)
  • Players 1st round Final
    Yo Chito(6d) O RisseiW+3.508-12 Son MakotoB+R09-02
    O Rissei(9d)
    Son Makoto(7d) Son MakotoB+R07-29
    Oba Junya(7d)
  • Players 1st round Final
    Adachi Toshimasa(7d) Fukuoka KotaroW+R08-12 Cho ChikunB+1.509-02
    Fukuoka Kotaro(2d)
    Cho Chikun(HM) Cho ChikunB+R08-05
    Takanashi Seiken(9d)
  • Players 1st round Final
    Onishi Ryuhei(7d) Onishi RyuheiB+R07-29 Mimura TomoyasuW+R09-23
    Kato Atsushi(9d)
    Mimura Tomoyasu(9d) Mimura TomoyasuB+R08-30
    Ueno Asami(4d)
  • Players 1st round Final
    Ogaki Yusaku(9d) Tsuneishi TakashiDefault08-12 Tsuneishi TakashiB+R09-16
    Tsuneishi Takashi(4d)
    Mizokami Tomochika(9d) Mizokami TomochikaW+R08-09
    Kobayashi Satoru(9d)
  • Players 1st round Final
    Cho U(9d) Cho UB+R08-05 Yokotsuka RikiW+1.509-23
    Miyazaki Ryutaro(7d)
    Suzuki Ayumi(7d) Yokotsuka RikiW+9.508-19
    Yokotsuka Riki(7d)
  • Players 1st round Final
    Yamada Kimio(9d) Otake YuW+R08-19 Ogata MasakiW+R09-09
    Otake Yu(5d)
    Imamura Yoshiaki(9d) Ogata MasakiB+R08-05
    Ogata Masaki(9d)
  • Players 1st round Final
    Shida Tatsuya(8d) Shida TatsuyaB+R08-19 Shida TatsuyaW+R09-09
    Tajima Shingo(6d)
    Torii Yuta(3d) Nakamura ShinyaW+R08-05
    Nakamura Shinya(9d)
  • Players 1st round Final
    Muramatsu Hiroki(6d) Muramatsu HirokiW+R08-26 Muramatsu HirokiW+R09-09
    Tsuruta Kazushi(6d)
    Yamamori Tadanao(7d) Yamamori TadanaoB+R08-12
    Mutsuura Yuta(7d)
  • Players 1st round Final
    Iwamaru Taira(7d) Iwamaru TairaB+4.509-09
    Yanagisawa Satoshi(6d) Nakano HironariW+R08-05
    Nakano Hironari(9d)
  • Players 1st round Final
    Chotoku Tetsushi(3d) Ida AtsushiB+R08-19 Ida AtsushiW+R09-16
    Ida Atsushi(8d)
    Imamura Toshiya(9d) Imamura ToshiyaW+12.506-16 Seto TaikiB+R07-21
    Hara Masakazu(3d)
    Inoue Naoki(4d) Seto TaikiW+R05-12
    Seto Taiki(8d)
  • Players 1st round Semifinals Final
    Sada Atsushi(7d) Sada AtsushiW+R06-24 Sada AtsushiW+R07-21 Sada AtsushiW+R08-11
    Utsumi Koki(3d)
    Yukawa Mitsuhisa(9d) Yahata NaokiW+2.506-23
    Yahata Naoki(2d)
    Okawa Takuya(2d) Okawa TakuyaB+R06-23 Fujii ShuyaW+R07-21
    Kubo Katsuaki(9d)
    Takashima Yugo(3d) Fujii ShuyaN+R06-16
    Fujii Shuya(8d)
  • Players 1st round Semifinals Final
    Hon Akiyoshi(4d) Hon AkiyoshiB+R05-27 Hon AkiyoshiW+R07-14 Murakawa DaisukeW+1.509-01
    Chin Kaei(9d)
    Yamazaki Yoshihiro(9d) Yamazaki YoshihiroW+R06-16
    Honda Mitsuhiko(9d)
    Hoshikawa Manabu(3d) Yokota ShigeakiB+R06-16 Murakawa DaisukeB+1.506-30
    Yokota Shigeaki(9d)
    Shintani Yosuke(2d) Murakawa DaisukeB+R06-02
    Murakawa Daisuke(9d)
  • Players 1st round Semifinals Final
    Nishi Takenobu(5d) Yata NaokiB+R06-09 Iida JunyaW+R07-28 Iida JunyaB+1.509-01
    Yata Naoki(9d)
    Iida Junya(2d) Iida JunyaW+R07-07
    Ono Koji(3d)
    Tanaka Koyu(2d) Imabun TaroB+R07-01 Wu BoyiW+R07-21
    Imabun Taro(2d)
    Kan Minu(4d) Wu BoyiW+9.506-02
    Wu Boyi(5d)
  • Players 1st round Semifinals Final
    Kiyonari Tetsuya(9d) Kiyonari TetsuyaB+R07-07 Kiyonari TetsuyaB+R08-30 Kiyonari TetsuyaB+R09-15
    Hasegawa Sunao(9d)
    Oda Hiromitsu(8d) Hoshikawa KoyoB+R07-21
    Hoshikawa Koyo(4d)
    Hatanaka Hoshinobu(5d) Hatanaka HoshinobuB+R07-15 Nakano YasuhiroW+3.508-04
    Muraoka Mika(4d)
    Sekiyama Toshimichi(9d) Nakano YasuhiroB+12.507-07
    Nakano Yasuhiro(9d)
  • Players 1st round Semifinals Final
    Yuki Satoshi(9d) Yuki SatoshiB+1.507-21 Tsuji ShigehitoW+R09-09 Taniguchi ToruB+4.509-16
    Kunisawa Hiroto(3d)
    Tsuji Shigehito(2d) Tsuji ShigehitoW+6.507-07
    Mine Yasuhiro(4d)
    Sato Yuta(3d) Ha YoungilW+R06-30 Taniguchi ToruB+8.507-21
    Ha Youngil(6d)
    Watanabe Yu(2d) Taniguchi ToruB+R07-07
    Taniguchi Toru(5d)