Meijin

46th Meijin

Organizers: The Asahi Shimbun, The Nihon Ki-in, Kansai Ki-in

The last preliminary tournament

  • Players1st roundSemifinalsFinal
    Yanagisawa Satoshi(5d) Sada AtsushiB+R10-01 10-22
    Sada Atsushi(7d)
    Nakano Yasuhiro(9d) Iwamaru TairaW+R09-24
    Iwamaru Taira(7d)
    Yu Zhengqi(8d) Yu ZhengqiB+3.509-10 Yu ZhengqiB+R10-15
    Uchida Shuhei(7d)
    Seto Taiki(8d) Rin KanketsuW+R10-05
    Rin Kanketsu(8d)
  • Players1st roundSemifinalsFinal
    Mimura Tomoyasu(9d) Motoki KatsuyaW+1.509-03 Motoki KatsuyaB+R10-12
    Motoki Katsuya(8d)
    Cho Riyu(8d) Son MakotoB+2.509-03
    Son Makoto(7d)
    Takao Shinji(9d) Hirata TomoyaB+1.509-07 Murakawa DaisukeW+R10-08
    Hirata Tomoya(7d)
    Onishi Ryuhei(7d) Murakawa DaisukeW+R09-24
    Murakawa Daisuke(9d)
  • Players1st roundSemifinalsFinal
    Mizokami Tomochika(9d) Mizokami TomochikaB+R09-17 Adachi ToshimasaW+R10-05
    Wu Boyi(5d)
    Taniguchi Toru(4d) Adachi ToshimasaB+R09-03
    Adachi Toshimasa(7d)
    Chotoku Tetsushi(2d) Anzai NobuakiW+R09-10 Anzai NobuakiB+R10-15
    Anzai Nobuaki(7d)
    Shida Tatsuya(8d) Cho UB+3.510-01
    Cho U(9d)

Preliminary tournament A

  • Players1st roundFinal
    Cho Chikun(HM) Cho ChikunB+5.507-02 Mimura TomoyasuB+2.507-23 Mimura TomoyasuB+0.508-06
    Han Zenki(8d)
    Mimura Tomoyasu(9d)
    Kato Atsushi(9d) Yo ChitoW+R07-02
    Yo Chito(6d)
  • Players1st roundFinal
    Oya Koichi(9d) Terayama ReiB+R07-16 Motoki KatsuyaB+4.508-06
    Terayama Rei(6d)
    Motoki Katsuya(8d) Motoki KatsuyaW+R07-23
    Michael Redmond(9d)
  • Players1st roundFinal
    Kobayashi Satoru(9d) Takao ShinjiW+R07-09 Takao ShinjiB+R08-06
    Takao Shinji(9d)
    Ryu Shikun(9d) Ryu ShikunB+2.507-16
    Kazama Jun(3d)
  • Players1st roundFinal
    Ishida Yoshio(24H) Ogaki YusakuW+4.507-02 Uchida ShuheiB+R07-23
    Ogaki Yusaku(9d)
    Uchida Shuhei(7d) Uchida ShuheiB+R07-02
    Seki Tatsuya(3d)
  • Players1st roundFinal
    O Meien(9d) Son MakotoW+R07-30 Son MakotoW+1.508-13
    Son Makoto(7d)
    Oomote Takuto(3d) Oomote TakutoB+0.507-16
    Koike Yoshihiro(5d)
  • Players1st roundFinal
    Yoda Norimoto(9d) Yoda NorimotoW+9.507-16 Hirata TomoyaB+0.508-06
    Fujisawa Rina(4d)
    Numadate Sakiya(6d) Hirata TomoyaW+R07-02
    Hirata Tomoya(7d)
  • Players1st roundFinal
    Takemiya Masaki(9d) Ohashi HirofumiW+1.507-16 Onishi RyuheiW+2.508-20
    Ohashi Hirofumi(6d)
    Komatsu Fujio(8d) Onishi RyuheiB+6.507-09
    Onishi Ryuhei(5d)
  • Players1st roundFinal
    Cho Riyu(8d) Cho RiyuW+R07-02 Cho RiyuW+R08-06
    Ko Iso(9d)
    Suzuki Ayumi(7d) Suzuki AyumiW+1.507-23
    Suzuki Shinji(7d)
  • Players1st roundFinal
    Anzai Nobuaki(7d) Anzai NobuakiB+R07-02 Anzai NobuakiB+R07-30
    Seki Kotaro(3d)
    Ri Ishu(8d) Onishi KenyaW+R07-02
    Onishi Kenya(4d)
  • Players1st roundFinal
    Takanashi Seiken(9d) Fujita AkihikoB+R07-02 Adachi ToshimasaB+6.508-06
    Fujita Akihiko(7d)
    Xie Yimin(6d) Adachi ToshimasaW+R07-23
    Adachi Toshimasa(7d)
  • Players1st roundFinal
    Yokotsuka Riki(7d) Yokotsuka RikiB+5.507-16 Mizokami TomochikaW+R08-03
    Koyama Kuya(4d)
    Kanazawa Hideo(8d) Mizokami TomochikaW+4.507-09
    Mizokami Tomochika(9d)
  • Players1st roundFinal
    Torii Yuta(3d) Torii YutaW+R07-02 Yanagisawa SatoshiW+2.508-13
    Ishida Atsushi(9d)
    Yanagisawa Satoshi(5d) Yanagisawa SatoshiW+R07-30
    Ida Atsushi(8d)
  • Players1st roundFinal
    Yamada Kimio(9d) Yamada KimioB+R07-30 Chotoku TetsushiW+R08-20
    Tsuruta Kazushi(6d)
    Chotoku Tetsushi(2d) Chotoku TetsushiW+3.508-06
    Hikosaka Naoto(9d)
  • Players1st roundFinal
    Nakao Jungo(8d) Iwamaru TairaB+R07-09 Iwamaru TairaB+1.508-20
    Iwamaru Taira(7d)
    Yamashiro Hiroshi(9d) Yamamori TadanaoW+R07-30
    Yamamori Tadanao(7d)
  • Players1st roundFinal
    Kuwamoto Shinpei(7d) Imamura YoshiakiW+R07-23 Shida TatsuyaB+0.508-06
    Imamura Yoshiaki(9d)
    Shida Tatsuya(8d)
  • Players1st roundFinal
    Muramatsu Hiroki(6d) Muramatsu HirokiW+R07-23 Wu BoyiB+R08-06
    Mutsuura Yuta(7d)
    Wu Boyi(5d) Wu BoyiB+0.504-01
    Fujii Shuya(7d)
  • Players 1st round 2nd round Final
    Yuki Satoshi(9d) Yuki SatoshiW+R07-20 Yuki SatoshiW+R08-05 Nakano YasuhiroW+R09-10
    Abe Yoshiki(3d)
    Ono Koji(3d) Yata NaokiW+R04-01
    Yata Naoki(9d)
    Nakano Yasuhiro(9d) Nakano YasuhiroW+R03-18 Nakano YasuhiroW+R06-10
    Ha Youngil(6d)
    Yoshida Mika(8d) Yoshida MikaW+R04-01
    Sekiyama Toshimichi(9d)
  • Players 1st round 2nd round Final
    Hon Akiyoshi(3d) Hon AkiyoshiW+R03-25 Takashima YugoB+R06-24 Taniguchi ToruW+R08-05
    Kunisawa Hiroto(3d)
    Sato Yuta(3d) Takashima YugoB+R06-11
    Takashima Yugo(3d)
    Sakakibara Masaaki(7d) Sakakibara MasaakiW+11.507-01 Taniguchi ToruW+R07-22
    Morino Setsuo(9d)
    Taniguchi Toru(4d) Taniguchi ToruW+R06-10
    Kiyonari Tetsuya(9d)
  • Players 1st round 2nd round Final
    Imamura Toshiya(9d) Imamura ToshiyaW+3.503-25 Imamura ToshiyaW+R07-01 Yu ZhengqiW+7.507-23
    Furuya Yutaka(8d)
    Ishii Shinzo(9d) Kan MinuW+R06-10
    Kan Minu(4d)
    Takatsu Masaaki(1d) Takatsu MasaakiW+R03-11 Yu ZhengqiB+R06-10
    Kageyama Toshiyuki(5d)
    Tanaka Koyu(2d) Yu ZhengqiW+R03-18
    Yu Zhengqi(8d)
  • Players 1st round 2nd round Final
    Sada Atsushi(4d) Sada AtsushiB+R06-17 Sada AtsushiW+2.507-02 Sada AtsushiB+20.507-22
    Ushikubo Yoshitaka(9d)
    Yokota Shigeaki(9d) Yokota ShigeakiB+R04-01
    Onoda Takuya(3d)
    Kubo Katsuaki(9d) Kubo KatsuakiW+R03-25 Kubo KatsuakiB+R06-24
    Iwata Saeka(1d)
    Hatanaka Hoshinobu(5d) Hatanaka HoshinobuW+R03-18
    Nishi Takenobu(4d)
  • Players 1st round 2nd round Final
    Tsuji Shigehito(2d) Tsuji ShigehitoB+R06-18 Tsuji ShigehitoB+R07-01 Seto TaikiB+R09-10
    Inaba Karin(1d)
    Hasegawa Sunao(9d) Hasegawa SunaoW+2.506-17
    Kurahashi Masayuki(9d)
    Iida Junya(1d) Iida JunyaW+18.504-01 Seto TaikiB+R08-05
    Ushinohama Satsuo(9d)
    Ota Ryo(1d) Seto TaikiW+0.507-15
    Seto Taiki(8d)