Chunlan Cup

7th Chunlan Cup

Host Organization : Chunlan Group / China Weiqi Association

Tournament table

Players 1st round
03-15
Hangzhou
China
2nd round
03-17
Hangzhou
China
3rd round
12-09
Nanchang
China
Semifinals
12-11
Nanchang
China
Final
09-06-22~25
Sichuan
China
(kr)Won Sungjin(9d) Won Sungjin
B+R
Gu Li
B+R
Lee Changho
B+3.5
Lee Changho
B+R
1st round
Chang Hao
B+R
06-22
 
2nd round
Chang Hao
W+R
06-24
 
3rd round
 
 
06-25
 
Chang Hao
won by 2-0
(eu)Christian Gabriel Pop(a7)
(cn)Gu Li(9d)
(cn)Chen Yaoye(9d) Chen Yaoye
W+R
Lee Changho
B+3.5
(jp)Kobayashi Satoru(9d)
(kr)Lee Changho(9d)
(jp)Yoda Norimoto(9d) Ding Wei
B+R
Ding Wei
W+R
Kong Jie
B+R
(cn)Ding Wei(9d)
(kr)Lee Sedol(9d)
(cn)Zhang Li(4d) Takao Shinji
W+R
Kong Jie
W+4.5
(jp)Takao Shinji(9d)
(cn)Kong Jie(9d)
(jp)Kono Rin(9d) Wang Yao
B+R
Chang Hao
B+R
Chang Hao
W+R
Chang Hao
W+R
(cn)Wang Yao(6d)
(cn)Chang Hao(9d)
(jp)Imamura Toshiya(9d) Cha Minsoo
B+R
Huang Yizhong
W+4.5
(na)Cha Minsoo(4d)
(cn)Huang Yizhong(7d)
(cn)Wang Xi(9d) Wang Xi
W+R
Xie He
B+R
Zhou Heyang
B+R
(tw)Chen Shiyuan(7d)
(cn)Xie He(7d)
(tw)Zhou Junxun(9d) Mok Jinseok
W+4.5
Zhou Heyang
W+R
(kr)Mok Jinseok(9d)
(cn)Zhou Heyang(9d)
3rd place decision match
Players 3rd place
09-06-24
Sichuan
China
(cn)Kong Jie(7d) Kong Jie
W+R
(cn)Zhou Heyang(9d)
Tournament member;
China; 
  Gu Li(9d, winner), Chang Hao(9d, runner-up), Xie He(7d, 3rd place),
  Zhou Heyang(9d), Ding Wei(9d), Wang Xi(9d), Chen Yaoye(9d), Kong Jie(7d), Huang Yizhong(6d), Wang Yao(6d), Zhang Li(4d)
Korea; 
  Lee Changho(9d), Lee Sedol(9d), Mok Jinseok(9d), Won Sungjin(9d)
Japan; 
  Yoda Norimoto(9d), Kobayashi Satoru(9d), Imamura Toshiya(9d), Takao Shinji(9d), Kono Rin(9d)
Taiwan; 
  Zhou Junxun(9d), Chen Shiyuan(7d)
North America; 
  Cha Minsoo(4d)
Europe; 
  Christian Gabriel Pop(a7)

History;
  2008-03-01 Page was created.
  2008-03-14,15,17 Updated.
  2008-12-09,11 Updated.
  2009-06-22,24 Updated.

Preliminary league of Taiwan
Rank Players Z.Z C.S P.J L.Z Result
1 Zhou Junxun(9d) - O
02-22
O
02-21
O
02-19
3-0 1(V)
2 Chen Shiyuan(7d) X
02-22
- O
02-19
O
02-21
2-1 2(V)
3 Peng Jinghua(7d) X
02-21
X
02-19
- X
02-22
0-3 4
4 Lin Zhihan(8d) X
02-19
X
02-21
O
02-22
- 1-2 3
Preliminary tournament of Korea
Seeded players; Lee Changho(9d), Lee Sedol(9d)
Players 1st round
02-14
Final
02-15
Han Sanghoon(2d) Won Sungjin
W+5.5
Won Sungjin
W+1.5
Won Sungjin(9d)
Park Yeonghun(9d) Park Yeonghun
B+R
Kang Dongyun(7d)
Mok Jinseok(9d) Mok Jinseok
W+R
Mok Jinseok
B+3.5
Park Jungsang(9d)
Cho Hanseung(9d) Lee Younggu
W+R
Lee Younggu(7d)
History;
  2008-02-05 Page was created.
  2008-02-14,15,19,21,22 Updated.