Chunlan Cup

9th Chunlan Cup

Host Organization : Chunlan Group / China Weiqi Association

Tournament table

Players 1st round
03-28
Taezhou
China
2nd round
03-30
Taezhou
China
3rd round
12-04
Hangzhou
China
Semifinals
12-06
Hangzhou
China
Final
13-06-17~20
Zhenan
China
(jp)Yoda Norimoto(9d) Mi Yuting
W+4.5
Park Junghwan
B+R
Chen Yaoye
W+R
Chen Yaoye
B+R
1st round
Chen Yaoye
W+R
06-17
 
2nd round
Lee Sedol
W+R
06-19
 
3rd round
Chen Yaoye
B+R
06-20
 
Chen Yaoye
won by 2-1
(cn)Mi Yuting(4d)
(kr)Park Junghwan(9d)
(kr)Kang Dongyun(9d) Chen Yaoye
B+R
Chen Yaoye
B+5.5
(cn)Chen Yaoye(9d)
(jp)Cho Chikun(9d)
(tw)Chen Shiyuan(9d) Chen Shiyuan
W+R
Jiang Weijie
W+R
Jiang Weijie
B+R
(eu)Alexander Dinerstein(3d)
(cn)Jiang Weijie(9d)
(kr)Won Sungjin(9d) Won Sungjin
W+R
Won Sungjin
W+R
(cn)Tan Xiao(7d)
(cn)Gu Lingyi(5d)
(cn)Qiu Jun(9d) Qiu Jun
B+5.5
Lee Sedol
B+R
Lee Sedol
B+R
Lee Sedol
B+R
(jp)Yamashita Keigo(9d)
(kr)Lee Sedol(9d)
(kr)Choi Cheolhan(9d) Choi Cheolhan
B+R
Piao Wenyao
W+4.5
(na)Yang Qing(a6)
(cn)Piao Wenyao(9d)
(cn)Kong Jie(9d) Kong Jie
B+R
Kong Jie
B+R
Kong Jie
W+R
(jp)Mizokami Tomochika(8d)
(cn)Xie He(9d)
(jp)Sakai Hideyuki(8d) Kim Jiseok
B+R
Kim Jiseok
W+R
(kr)Kim Jiseok(9d)
(cn)Gu Li(9d)
3rd place decision match
Players 3rd place
06-17
Zhenan
China
(cn)Jiang Weijie(9d) Jiang Weijie
B+R
(cn)Kong Jie(9d)
Tournament member;
China; 
  Xie He(9d, runner-up), Gu Lingyi(5d, 3rd place),
  Gu Li(9d), Kong Jie(9d), Qiu Jun(9d), Piao Wenyao(9d), Chen Yaoye(9d), Jiang Weijie(9d), Tan Xiao(5d), Mi Yuting(3d)
Korea; 
  Lee Sedol(9d, winner),
  Choi Cheolhan(9d), Won Sungjin(9d), Park Junghwan(9d), Kang Dongyun(9d), Kim Jiseok(8d)
Japan; 
  Cho Chikun(9d), Yoda Norimoto(9d), Yamashita Keigo(9d), Mizokami Tomochika(8d), Sakai Hideyuki(8d)
Taiwan; 
  Chen Shiyuan(9d)
North America; 
  Yang Qing(a6)
Europe; 
  Alexander Dinerstein(3d)

History;
  2012-03-10 Page was created.
  2012-03-27,28,31 Updated.
  2012-12-04,06 Updated.
  2013-06-17,22 Updated.

Preliminary tournament of Taiwan
Players 1st round
02-19
Semifinals
02-24
Final
02-25
Xiao Zhenghao(7d) Lin Shuyang
W+R
Lin Shuyang
B+R
Chen Shiyuan
B+R
Lin Shuyang(7d)
Zhou Junxun(9d) Zhou Junxun
W+R
Wang Yuanjun(4d)
Lin Zhihan(9d) Lin Zhihan
W+6.5
Chen Shiyuan
B+R
Ye Hongyuan(2d)
Chen Shiyuan(9d) Chen Shiyuan
B+1.5
Lin Lixiang(4d)
History;
  2012-02-19 Page was created.
  2012-02-25 Updated.

Preliminary tournament of Korea
Seeded players; Choi Cheolhan(9d), Won Sungjin(9d), Park Junghwan(9d)
Players 1st round Final
02-10
Kang Dongyun(9d) Kang Dongyun
B+R
02-09
Kang Dongyun
B+R
Yun Junsang(9d)
Park Yeonghun(9d) Lee Changho
W+R
02-08
Lee Changho(9d)
Kim Jiseok(7d) Kim Jiseok
W+R
02-08
Kim Jiseok
W+R
Heo Yeongho(9d)
Cho Hanseung(9d) Cho Hanseung
W+R
02-08
Lee Younggu(9d)
History;
  2012-02-02 Page was created.
  2012-02-10 Updated.