Meijin

43rd Meijin-sen

Host Organization: Asahi Shimbun

Title Match

Players 1st round
08-28,29
Bunkyo
Tokyo
2nd round
09-12,13
Tahara
Aichi
3rd round
09-25,26
Kagoshima
Kagoshima
4th round
10-10,11
Takarazuka
Hyogo
5th round
10-15,16
Kofu
Yamanashi
6th round
10-22,23
Atami
Shizuoka
7th round
11-01,02
Kawazu
Shizuoka
Iyama Yuta (Meijin)
Cho U (9 dan)
The win-loss records; Iyama Yuta 2-0 Cho U.

League

Rank Players T.S Y.K M.D C.U K.R K.I H.N Y.Z S.T Result
1 Takao Shinji(9d) - X
07-05
X
05-10
X
08-02
X
03-08
B+R
12-14
X
01-11
X
02-01
W+R
04-26
2-6 DM
2 Yamashita Keigo(9d) W+R
07-05
- B+R
06-07
X
01-25
X
08-02
W+R
04-12
X
03-01
W+R
12-07
X
02-15
4-4 3
3 Murakawa Daisuke(8d) B+2.5
05-10
X
06-07
- X
03-01
X
01-18
B+R
02-22
W+R
08-02
X
04-16
X
12-21
3-5 6
4 Cho U(9d) W+R
08-02
B+R
01-25
W+R
03-01
- B+R
04-05
W+R
07-19
B+R
12-07
W+0.5
06-28
B+R
05-03
8-0 C
5 Kono Rin(9d) B+R
03-08
W+R
08-02
B+R
01-18
X
04-05
- X
06-14
X
02-15
B+R
05-03
X
07-19
4-4 4
6 Ko Iso(8d) X
12-14
X
04-12
X
02-22
X
07-19
W+1.5
06-14
- X
05-24
W+R
01-18
X
08-02
2-6 DM
7 Hane Naoki(9d) B+R
01-11
W+R
03-01
X
08-02
X
12-07
B+R
02-15
W+R
05-24
- X
07-05
X
06-07
4-4 5
7 Yu Zhengqi(7d) W+R
02-01
X
12-07
W+R
04-16
X
06-28
X
05-03
X
01-18
W+R
07-05
- X
03-15
3-5 DM
7 Shibano Toramaru(7d) X
04-26
W+2.5
02-15
B+2.5
12-21
X
05-03
B+3.5
07-19
W+R
08-02
B+3.5
06-07
W+R
03-15
- 6-2 2

League scene

Player1(upper);winner
Player2(lower);loser
B|W+x.x|R ;result
xx-xx ;date
1
T.S
2
Y.K
3
M.D
4
C.U
5
K.R
6
K.I
7
H.N
7
Y.Z
7
S.T
Round
1
(Dec.)
C.U
H.N
B+R
12-07
Y.K
Y.Z
W+R
12-07
T.S
K.I
B+R
12-14
S.T
M.D
B+2.5
12-21
1-0 1-0 0-1 1-0 - 0-1 0-1 0-1 1-0
Round
2
(Jan.)
H.N
T.S
B+R
01-11
K.R
M.D
B+R
01-18
K.I
Y.Z
W+R
01-18
C.U
Y.K
B+R
01-25
1-1 1-1 0-2 2-0 1-0 1-1 1-1 0-2 -
Round
3
(Feb.)
Y.Z
T.S
W+R
02-01
H.N
K.R
B+R
02-08
S.T
Y.K
W+2.5
02-15
M.D
K.I
B+R
02-22
1-2 1-2 1-2 - 1-1 1-2 2-1 1-2 2-0
Round
4
(Mar.)
C.U
M.D
W+R
03-01
H.N
Y.K
W+R
03-01
K.R
T.S
B+R
03-08
S.T
Y.Z
W+R
03-15
1-3 1-3 1-3 3-0 2-1 - 3-1 1-3 3-0
Round
5
(Apr.)
C.U
K.R
B+R
04-05
Y.K
K.I
W+R
04-12
Y.Z
M.D
W+R
04-16
T.S
S.T
W+R
04-26
2-3 2-3 1-4 4-0 2-2 1-3 - 2-3 3-1
Round
6
(May.)
K.R
Y.Z
B+R
05-03
C.U
S.T
B+R
05-03
M.D
T.S
B+2.5
05-10
H.N
K.I
W+R
05-24
2-4 - 2-4 5-0 3-2 1-4 4-1 2-4 3-2
Round
7
(Jun.)
Y.K
M.D
B+R
06-07
S.T
H.N
B+3.5
06-07
K.I
K.R
W+1.5
06-14
C.U
Y.Z
W+4.5
06-28
- 3-3 2-5 6-0 3-3 2-4 4-2 2-5 4-2
Round
8
(Jul.)
Y.K
T.S
W+R
07-05
Y.Z
H.N
W+R
07-05
S.T
K.R
B+3.5
07-19
C.U
K.I
W+R
07-19
2-5 4-3 - 7-0 3-4 2-5 4-3 3-5 5-2
Round
9
(Aug.)
S.T
K.I
W+R
08-02
C.U
T.S
W+R
08-02
M.D
H.N
W+R
08-02
K.R
Y.K
W+R
08-02
2-6 4-4 3-5 8-0 4-4 2-6 4-4 - 6-2
Result DM 3 6 C 4 DM 5 DM 2
Age at 2017-11-30 41 39 26 37 36 30 41 22 18
Registered Honinbo and league(years) 13 8 6 16 7 8 10 2 1
Win-Loss 2017-11-30(win-loss) 18-16 26-21 24-17 27-13 17-21 23-19 26-19 49-23 52-21
Percentage 2017-11-30(%) 53 54 59 68 45 55 58 68 71
Ranking 2017-11-30 - 22 26 18 - 28 22 2 1

The last preliminary tournament

Players 1st round Semifinals Final
Terayama Rei(5d) Kyo Kagen
B+R
09-28
Yuki S
W+R
10-19
Yu Zhengqi
B+R
11-02
Kyo Kagen(7d)
Yuki Satoshi(9d) Yuki S
B+R
09-21
Ida Atsushi(8d)
Suzuki Shinji(7d) Suzuki S
B+R
09-21
Yu Zhengqi
B+R
10-16
Hon Soggi(1d)
Tsuruta Kazushi(4d) Yu Zhengqi
B+R
09-28
Yu Zhengqi(7d)
Cho Chikun(HM) Cho Chikun
W+R
09-21
Shibano T
W+6.5
10-12
Shibano T
W+R
11-02
Yukawa Mitsuhisa(9d)
Shibano Toramaru(7d) Shibano T
W+R
09-21
Hikosaka Naoto(9d)
Ichiriki Ryo(7d) Ichiriki R
W+R
09-21
Ichiriki R
W+3.5
10-16
Fujii Shuya(7d)
Koyama Kuya(3d) Koyama K
B+R
09-28
Sakai Hideyuki(8d)
Seto Taiki(8d) Shida T
B+1.5
09-21
Hirata T
W+R
10-19
Hane N
W+R
11-02
Shida Tatsuya(7d)
Motoki Katsuya(8d) Hirata T
B+1.5
09-21
Hirata Tomoya(7d)
Hon Seisen(3d) Rin Kanketsu
B+R
09-28
Hane N
B+R
10-12
Rin Kanketsu(7d)
Cho Riyu(8d) Hane N
B+R
09-21
Hane Naoki(9d)