Meijin

32nd Meijin-sen

Host Organization: Asahi Shimbun

Title match

Players 1st round
09-06,07
Hiroshima
Hiroshima
2nd round
09-19,20
Matsumoto
Nagano
3rd round
09-26,27
Sendai
Miyagi
4th round
10-10,11
Izu
Shizuoka
5th round
10-17,18
Kobe
Hyogo
6th round
11-01,02
Kofu
Yamanashi
7th round
11-08,09
Atami
Shizuoka
Takao Shinji (Meijin) B+4.5       B+2.5 W+0.5  
Cho U (Gosei)   B+R W+1.5 B+R     B+2.5
Cho U got the title by 4-3.
The win-loss records; Takao Shinji 15-15 Cho U.
Remaining player decision match
Players Result
Mimura Tomoyasu(9d) Ko Iso
B+R
08-16
Ko Iso(7d)

League

Rank Players C.U Y.G S.H K.S Y.M Y.N H.N M.T K.I Result
1 Cho U(G) - W+0.5
01-25
X
03-08
W+0.5
07-12
B+R
06-21
W+5.5
04-26
B+1.5
02-01
W+R
08-02
B+4.5
03-29
7-1 C
2 Yamashita Keigo(K) X
01-25
- X
12-21
X
08-02
X
07-12
X
03-22
X
05-03
X
05-31
W+R
02-12
1-7 DM
3 Sakai Hideyuki(7d) W+0.5
03-08
B+R
12-21
- X
06-07
X
08-02
X
02-01
B+8.5
04-12
X
07-12
B+R
05-10
4-4 3
4 Kobayashi Satoru(9d) X
07-12
W+R
08-02
B+0.5
06-07
- W+R
04-12
X
01-25
W+R
12-14
X
05-10
X
03-22
4-4 4
5 Yamada Kimio(9d) X
06-21
B+5.5
07-12
W+R
08-02
X
04-12
- W+1.5
12-07
X
03-01
W+R
02-01
B+R
01-11
5-3 2
6 Yoda Norimoto(9d) X
04-26
W+4.5
03-22
B+0.5
02-01
W+1.5
01-25
X
12-07
- X
08-02
B+R
03-15
X
07-02
4-4 5
7 Hikosaka Naoto(9d) X
02-01
B+R
05-03
X
04-12
X
12-14
W+R
03-01
B+0.5
08-02
- X
01-11
X
06-07
3-5 DM
7 Mimura Tomoyasu(9d) X
08-02
W+0.5
05-31
B+0.5
07-12
W+R
05-10
X
02-01
X
03-15
B+1.5
01-11
- X
11-30
4-4 DM
7 Ko Iso(7d) X
03-29
X
02-12
X
05-10
B+R
03-22
X
01-11
B+3.5
07-02
W+1.5
06-07
B+R
11-30
- 4-4 6
Note;
  (K); Kisei  (G); Gosei

History;
  2006-11-10 Page was created.
  2006-11-24 Updated.
  2006-12-01,08,15,22,29 Updated.
  2007-01-12,19,26 Updated.
  2007-02-02,09,16,23 Updated.
  2007-03-02,09,16,23,30 Updated.
  2007-04-06,13,20,27 Updated.
  2007-05-04,11,25 Updated.
  2007-06-01,08,15,22,29 Updated.
  2007-07-06,13,26 Updated.
  2007-08-03,10,16 Updated.
  2007-09-08,20,27 Updated.
  2007-10-11,18 Updated.
  2007-11-02,09 Updated.

The last preliminary tournament
Players 1st roundSemifinalsFinal
Mochizuki Kenichi(6d) Fujii S
B+R
08-31
Mimura T
W+R
10-12
Mimura T
W+3.5
11-02
Fujii Shuya(6d)
Yamada Takuji(7d) Mimura T
B+R
08-17
Mimura T
W+R
09-07
Mimura Tomoyasu(9d)
Ogata Masaki(9d)
Rin Shien(6d) Rin Shien
W+R
09-07
Rin Shien
B+4.5
10-12
Ogaki Yusaku(9d)
Yo Kagen(9d) Imamura T
B+R
08-31
Imamura Toshiya(9d)
Yokota Shigeaki(9d) Yokota S
W+R
08-24
Yamada N
B+1.5
10-05
Hikosaka N
B+0.5
10-26
O Meien(9d)
Kiyonari Tetsuya(9d) Kiyonari T
W+0.5
08-24
Yamada N
B+R
09-13
Cho Chikun(J)
Yamada Noriyoshi(9d)
Takei Takashi(6d) Takei T
W+R
08-24
Takemiya M
B+R
08-31
Hikosaka N
W+8.5
10-05
Goto Shungo(9d)
Takemiya Masaki(9d)
Hikosaka Naoto(9d) Hikosaka N
W+0.5
09-07
Han Zenki(7d)
O Rissei(9d) Tsuruyama A
W+R
08-24
Hane N
W+R
10-19
Ko Iso
B+R
11-09
Tsuruyama Atsushi(6d)
So Yokoku(8d) So Yokoku
W+R
09-14
Hane N
W+R
09-21
Honda Kunihisa(9d)
Hane Naoki(9d)
Rin Kaiho(HT) Rin Kaiho
B+2.5
09-07
Kataoka S
W+9.5
09-28
Ko Iso
W+5.5
10-19
Chin Kaei(9d)
Kataoka Satoshi(9d)
Iyama Yuta(7d) Ko Iso
B+2.5
08-24
Ko Iso(7d)
Note;
  (J); Judan  (HT); Honorary Tengen

History;
  2006-08-18 Page was created.
  2006-08-25 Updated.
  2006-09-01,08,15,22,29 Updated.
  2006-10-06,13,20,27 Updated.
  2006-11-03,10 Updated.