Meijin

35th Meijin-sen

Host Organization: Asahi Shimbun

Title match

Players 1st round
09-01,02
Suita
Osaka
2nd round
09-16,17
Matsuyama
Ehime
3rd round
09-22,23
Kaminoyama
Yamagata
4th round
10-06,07
Hadano
Kanagawa
5th round
10-13,14
Kofu
Yamanashi
6th round
10-28,29
Ayami
Shizuoka
7th round
11-04,05
Izu
Shizuoka
Iyama Yuta (Meijin) W+6.5 B+5.5 W+R B+R      
Takao Shinji (9 dan)              
Iyama Yuta kept the title by 4-0.
The win-loss records; Iyama Yuta 8-1 Takao Shinji.

League

Rank Players C.U Y.K T.S S.H O.S C.C O.E Y.S M.T Result
1 Cho U(K) - W+R
01-07
B+R
05-06
W+3.5
04-19
X
08-05
W+R
07-01
B+R
06-10
X
01-21
B+8.5
03-18
6-2 2
2 Yamada Kimio(9d) X
01-07
- X
07-01
X
06-17
W+R
05-13
B+0.5
08-05
X
03-11
X
12-03
X
04-08
2-6 DM
3 Takao Shinji(9d) X
05-06
B+R
07-01
- W+1.5
12-03
B+R
03-04
W+7.5
06-03
B+R
01-07
W+R
08-05
B+R
02-04
7-1 C
4 Sakai Hideyuki(7d) X
04-19
W+R
06-17
X
12-03
- W+R
02-11
B+R
01-21
X
07-01
B+R
03-04
X
08-05
4-4 4
5 Ogata Masaki(9d) W+2.5
08-05
X
05-13
X
03-04
X
02-11
- X
04-08
X
12-10
W+1.5
07-08
X
01-14
2-6 DM
6 Cho Chikun(25H) X
07-01
X
08-05
X
06-03
X
01-21
B+11.5
04-08
- W+R
02-04
X
05-06
W+R
12-10
3-5 6
7 O Meien(9d) X
06-10
B+5.5
03-11
X
01-07
B+0.5
07-01
W+R
12-10
X
02-04
- X
04-08
X
05-06
3-5 DM
7 Yuki Satoshi(9d) B+R
01-21
W+R
12-03
X
08-05
X
03-04
X
07-08
W+R
05-06
B+R
04-08
- W+3.5
06-17
5-3 3
7 Mizokami Tomochika(8d) X
03-18
B+R
04-08
X
02-04
B+3.5
08-05
W+1.5
01-14
X
12-10
W+R
05-06
X
06-17
- 4-4 5

League scene

  Player1(upper);winner
Player2(lower);loser
B|W+x.x|R ;result
xx-xx ;date
1
C.U
2
Y.M
3
T.S
4
S.H
5
O.S
6
C.C
7
O.E
7
Y.S
7
M.T
Round
1
(Dec.)
T.S
S.H
W+1.5
12-03
Y.S
Y.K
W+R
12-03
O.E
O.S
W+R
12-10
C.C
M.T
W+R
12-10
- 0-1 1-0 0-1 0-1 1-0 1-0 1-0 0-1
Round
2
(Jan.)
C.U
Y.K
W+R
01-07
T.S
O.E
B+R
01-07
M.T
O.S
W+1.5
01-14
S.H
C.C
B+R
01-21
1-0 0-2 2-0 1-1 0-2 1-1 1-1 - 1-1
Round(Feb.) Y.S
C.U
B+R
01-21
C.C
O.E
W+R
02-04
T.S
M.T
B+R
02-04
S.H
O.S
W+R
02-11
1-1 - 3-0 2-1 0-3 2-1 1-2 2-0 1-2
Round
4
(Mar.)
T.S
O.S
B+R
03-04
S.H
Y.S
B+R
03-04
O.E
Y.K
B+5.5
03-11
C.U
M.T
W+8.5
03-18
2-1 0-3 4-0 3-1 0-4 - 2-2 2-1 1-3
Round
5
(Apr.)
M.T
Y.K
B+R
04-08
C.C
O.S
B+11.5
04-08
Y.S
O.E
B+R
04-08
C.U
S.H
W+3.5
04-19
3-1 0-4 - 3-2 0-5 3-1 2-3 3-1 2-3
Round
6
(May.)
C.U
T.S
B+R
05-06
Y.S
C.C
W+R
05-06
M.T
O.E
W+R
05-06
Y.K
O.S
W+R
05-13
4-1 1-4 4-1 - 0-6 3-2 2-4 4-1 3-3
Round
7
(Jun.)
T.S
C.C
W+7.5
06-03
C.U
O.E
B+R
06-10
S.H
Y.K
W+R
06-17
Y.S
M.T
W+3.5
06-17
5-1 1-5 5-1 4-2 - 3-3 2-5 5-1 3-4
Round
8
(Jul.)
C.U
C.C
W+R
07-01
O.E
S.H
B+0.5
07-01
T.S
Y.K
B+R
07-01
O.S
Y.S
W+1.5
07-08
6-1 1-6 6-1 4-3 1-6 3-4 3-5 5-2 -
Round
9
(Aug.)
O.S
C.U
W+2.5
08-05
T.S
Y.S
W+R
08-05
Y.K
C.C
B+0.5
08-05
M.T
S.H
B+4.5
08-05
6-2 2-6 7-1 4-4 2-6 3-5 - 5-3 4-4
Result   2 DM C 4 DM 6 DM 3 5
Age at 2009-11-30 29 37 33 36 45 53 48 37 30
Registered Meijin and league(years) 8 7 5 6 3 31 11 2 2
Win-Loss 2009-11-30(W-L) 32-16 28-18 27-25 29-11 17-12 19-21 21-19 34-13 24-11
Percentage 2009-11-30(%) 67 61 52 73 59 48 53 72 69
Ranking 2009-11-30 5 9 13 8 - - - 3 15
Note;
  (K); Kisei  (25H); 25th Honinbo

History;
  2009-10-30 Page was created.
  2009-11-27 Updated.
  2009-12-04,11,25 Updated.
  2010-01-08,15,22,29 Updated.
  2010-02-05,12,26 Updated.
  2010-03-05,12,19 Updated.
  2010-04-02,09,16,23,30 Updated.
  2010-05-07,14,21 Updated.
  2010-06-04,11,18,25 Updated.
  2010-07-02,09,30 Updated.
  2010-08-05 Updated.
  2010-09-02,17,23 Updated.
  2010-10-07 Updated.

The last preliminary tournament

Players 1st round Semifinals Final
Hane Naoki(H) Hane N
W+R
08-20
Hane N
B+R
09-24
Yuki S
B+4.5
10-29
Ito Yoji(9d)
Han Zenki(7d) Morita M
W+R
08-13
Morita M
B+R
09-03
Morita Michihiro(9d)
Nakamura Shinya(8d)
Kanazawa Hideo(7d) Yuki S
W+R
08-27
Yuki S
B+5.5
09-17
Yuki S
B+R
10-08
Yuki Satoshi(9d)
Tsuruyama Atsushi(6d)
Shida Tatsuya(2d) Shida T
W+2.5
08-27
Cho Riyu(7d)
Kono Rin(9d) Kono R
W+R
08-06
Kono R
B+R
09-24
O Meien
W+1.5
10-22
Kim Pyeongmin(7d)
Yamashiro Hiroshi(9d) Yamashiro H
W+1.5
08-06
Murakawa D
W+2.5
08-27
Kataoka Satoshi(9d)
Murakawa Daisuke(5d)
Takei Takashi(6d) Honda K
W+0.5
08-06
Honda K
W+R
08-27
O Meien
W+4.5
10-01
Honda Kunihisa(9d)
Son Hideyo(4d)
Goto Shungo(9d) O Meien
B+R
09-10
O Meien(9d)
Yamashita Keigo(K) Yamashita K
B+R
09-03
Yamashita K
B+R
10-08
Mizokami T
B+1.5
10-29
Mimura Tomoyasu(9d)
Fujii Shuya(6d) Kobayashi K
W+3.5
08-06
Kobayashi K
W+R
08-27
Kobayashi Koichi(9d)
Komatsu Hideki(9d)
Ryu Shikun(9d) Ryu Shikun
B+7.5
08-13
Yoda N
W+1.5
09-03
Mizokami T
W+4.5
10-08
Matsumoto Takehisa(7d)
Yoda Norimoto(9d)
Mizokami Tomochika(8d) Mizokami T
W+3.5
08-27
Kobayashi Satoru(9d)
Note;
  (K); Kisei  (H); Honinbo

History;
  2009-07-24 Page was created.
  2009-07-31 Updated.
  2009-08-07,14,21,28 Updated.
  2009-09-04,11,18,25 Updated.
  2009-10-02,09,16,23,30 Updated.