Meijin

37th Meijin-sen

Host Organization: Asahi Shimbun

Title match

Players 1st round
08-30,31
Bunkyo
Tokyo
2nd round
09-20,21
Kamikawa
Hokkaido
3rd round
09-27,28
Miyazaki
Miyazaki
4th round
10-10,11
Miyagi
Sendai
5th round
10-17,18
Hiratsuka
Kanagawa
6th round
10-31,11-01
Atami
Shizuoka
7th round
11-12,13
Kofu
Yamanashi
Yamashita Keigo (Meijin) W+R     B+R W+R   W+R
Hane Naoki (Gosei)   W+R B+R     W+R  
Yamashita Keigo kept the title by 4-3.
The win-loss records; Yamashita Keigo 33-17 Hane Naoki.
Challenger decision match
Players Result
Iyama Yuta(H) Hane N
B+R
08-06
Hane Naoki(9d)

League

Rank Players I.Y H.N T.S C.U Y.S M.T K.R K.S U.S Result
1 Iyama Yuta(H) - W+3.5
12-22
B+R
08-02
W+R
05-10
B+R
07-05
W+R
02-16
X
01-19
W+R
06-14
B+R
04-12
7-1 2
2 Hane Naoki(9d) X
12-22
- W+R
04-12
B+2.5
06-14
W+R
03-01
B+R
04-26
W+R
08-02
B+R
02-09
W+R
01-12
7-1 C
3 Takao Shinji(9d) X
08-02
X
04-12
- X
12-01
B+R
01-19
W+R
03-01
B+2.5
06-07
W+R
07-05
B+R
05-10
5-3 4
4 Cho U(K) X
05-10
X
06-14
B+R
12-01
- W+R
02-09
B+5.5
04-12
X
03-11
B+R
08-02
X
07-05
4-4 5
5 Yuki Satoshi(9d) X
07-05
X
03-01
X
01-19
X
02-09
- X
05-31
X
04-05
X
04-26
X
08-02
0-8 DM
6 Mizokami Tomochika(8d) X
02-16
X
04-26
X
03-01
X
04-12
B+R
05-31
- X
07-05
B+1.5
01-12
W+R
12-08
3-5 6
7 Kono Rin(9d) W+R
01-19
X
08-02
X
06-07
B+0.5
03-11
W+R
04-05
B+3.5
07-05
- W+2.5
12-01
B+R
02-02
6-2 3
7 Kim Sujun(8d) X
06-14
X
02-09
X
07-05
X
08-02
B+8.5
04-26
X
01-12
X
12-01
- W+R
03-01
2-6 DM
7 Uchida Shuhei(7d) X
04-12
X
01-12
X
05-10
B+R
07-05
W+0.5
08-02
X
12-08
X
02-02
X
03-01
- 2-6 DM

League scene

  Player1(upper);winner
Player2(lower);loser
B|W+x.x|R ;result
xx-xx ;date
1
I.Y
2
H.N
3
T.S
4
C.U
5
Y.S
6
M.T
7
K.R
7
K.S
7
U.S
Round
1
(Dec.)
C.U
T.S
B+R
12-01
K.R
K.S
W+2.5
12-01
M.T
U.S
W+R
12-08
I.Y
H.N
W+3.5
12-22
1-0 0-1 0-1 1-0 - 1-0 1-0 0-1 0-1
Round
2
(Jan.)
H.N
U.S
W+R
01-12
M.T
K.S
B+1.5
01-12
K.R
I.Y
W+R
01-19
T.S
Y.S
B+R
01-19
1-1 1-1 1-1 - 0-1 2-0 2-0 0-2 0-2
Round
3
(Feb.)
K.R
U.S
B+R
02-02
H.N
K.S
B+R
02-09
C.U
Y.S
W+R
02-09
I.Y
M.T
W+R
02-16
2-1 2-1 - 2-0 0-2 2-1 3-0 0-3 0-3
Round
4
(Mar.)
H.N
Y.S
W+R
03-01
T.S
M.T
W+R
03-01
K.S
U.S
W+R
03-01
K.R
C.U
B+0.5
03-11
- 3-1 2-1 2-1 0-3 2-2 4-0 1-3 0-4
Round
5
(Apr.)
K.R
Y.S
W+R
04-05
I.Y
U.S
B+R
04-12
H.N
T.S
W+R
04-12
C.U
M.T
B+5.5
04-12
3-1 4-1 2-2 3-1 0-4 2-3 5-0 - 0-5
Round
6
(May.)
H.N
M.T
B+R
04-26
K.S
Y.S
B+8.5
04-26
I.Y
C.U
W+R
05-10
T.S
U.S
B+R
05-10
4-1 5-1 3-2 3-2 0-5 2-4 - 2-3 0-6
Round
7
(Jun.)
M.T
Y.S
B+R
05-31
T.S
K.R
B+2.5
06-07
H.N
C.U
B+2.5
06-14
I.Y
K.S
W+R
06-14
5-1 6-1 4-2 3-3 0-6 3-4 5-1 2-4 -
Round
8
(Jul.)
I.Y
Y.S
B+R
07-05
T.S
K.S
W+R
07-05
K.R
M.T
B+3.5
07-05
U.S
C.U
B+R
07-05
6-1 - 5-2 3-4 0-7 3-5 6-1 2-5 1-6
Round
9
(Aug.)
I.Y
T.S
B+R
08-02
H.N
K.R
W+R
08-02
C.U
K.S
B+R
08-02
U.S
Y.S
W+0.5
08-02
7-1 7-1 5-3 4-4 0-8 - 6-2 2-6 2-6
Result   2 C 4 5 DM 6 3 DM DM
Age at 2011-11-30 22 35 35 31 39 34 30 32 22
Registered Meijin and league(years) 5 4 7 10 4 4 7 1 1
Win-Loss 2011-11-30(W-L) 45-19 37-24 34-14 27-17 27-19 19-15 29-10 21-06 17-07
Percentage 2011-11-30(%) 70 61 71 61 59 56 74 78 71
Ranking 2011-11-30 1 2 3 11 11 - 7 20 -
Note;
  (K); Kisei  (H); Honinbo

History;
  2011-11-05 Page was created.
  2011-11-27 Updated.
  2011-12-02,09,16,23 Updated.
  2012-01-06,14,21,28 Updated.
  2012-02-03,10,19,24 Updated.
  2012-03-02,09,18,31 Updated.
  2012-04-06,13,20,28 Updated.
  2012-05-04,13,27 Updated.
  2012-06-02,08,15 Updated.
  2012-07-01,07,28 Updated.
  2012-08-02,06,31 Updated.
  2012-09-21,28 Updated.
  2012-10-11,18 Updated.
  2012-11-01,13 Updated.

The last preliminary tournament
Players 1st roundSemifinalsFinal
Oba Junya(6d) Cho Sonjin
B+R
08-18
Yoda N
W+1.5
10-13
Kono R
W+3.5
10-27
Cho Sonjin(9d)
Yamada Kimio(9d) Yamada K
W+R
09-01
Yoda N
B+2.5
09-22
Ha Youngil(5d)
Yoda Norimoto(9d)
Kono Rin(9d) Kono R
W+R
09-01
Kono R
W+2.5
09-22
Mimura Tomoyasu(9d)
Tajiri Yuto(2d) Rin Kanketsu
W+0.5
09-01
Rin Kanketsu(7d)
Mochizuki Kenichi(7d) Mochizuki K
W+1.5
09-08
Mochizuki K
B+3.5
10-13
Kim Sujun
W+R
11-03
Seto Taiki(7d)
Hikosaka Naoto(9d) Ko Reibun
B+R
09-01
Ko Reibun
W+R
09-29
Ko Reibun(6d)
Cho Riyu(8d)
Kim Sujun(8d) Kim Sujun
W+R
09-01
Kim Sujun
B+2.5
10-06
Yukawa Mitsuhisa(9d)
Kobayashi Satoru(9d) Sakai H
W+R
09-15
Sakai Hideyuki(8d)
Uchida Shuhei(7d) Uchida S
W+4.5
08-18
Uchida S
B+R
09-29
Uchida S
B+R
10-27
Honda Kunihisa(9d)
Otake Hideo(HG) Nakane N
B+R
08-18
Nakane N
W+R
09-08
Nakane Naoyuki(8d)
Nakano Hironari(9d)
Murakawa Daisuke(7d) Yamashiro H
W+R
09-01
Cho Chikun
W+R
09-22
Yamashiro Hiroshi(9d)
Furuya Yutaka(8d) Cho Chikun
W+4.5
09-01
Cho Chikun(9d)
Note;
  (25H); 25th Honinbo  (HG); Honorary Gosei

History;
  2011-08-20 Page was created.
  2011-08-27 Updated.
  2011-09-03,10,17,23 Updated.
  2011-10-01,08,15,22,29 Updated.
  2011-11-05 Updated.