Meijin

40th Meijin-sen

Host Organization: Asahi Shimbun

Title match

Players 1st round
09-03,04
Bunkyo
Tokyo
2nd round
09-17,18
Saga
Saga
3rd round
09-24,25
Kofu
Yamanashi
4th round
10-05,06
Shima
Mie
5th round
10-13,14
Takarazuka
Hyogo
6th round
10-28,29
Atami
Shizuoka
7th round
11-04,05
Kawatsu
Shizuoka
Iyama Yuta (Meijin) W+R B+0.5 W+R B+R      
Takao Shinji (Tengen)              
Iyama Yuta kept the title by 4-0.
The win-loss records; Iyama Yuta 23-11 Takao Shinji.
Challenger decision match
Players Result
Yamashita Keigo(9d) Takao S
W+5.5
08-03
Takao Shinji(T)

League

Rank Players K.R Y.K C.U T.S H.N M.D S.Y K.I K.M Result
1 Kono Rin(9d) - B+R
05-07
X
07-30
X
01-08
W+R
03-12
B+R
06-25
W+R
12-11
X
06-04
W+R
02-05
5-3 3
2 Yamashita Keigo(9d) X
05-07
- B+R
03-05
X
12-25
B+0.5
05-29
W+R
01-08
B+R
07-03
W+R
07-30
B+10.5
04-16
6-2 2
3 Cho U(9d) B+R
07-30
X
03-05
- B+2.5
02-05
W+R
06-25
B+2.5
05-04
X
04-09
X
01-15
W+2.5
06-04
5-3 4
4 Takao Shinji(T) W+R
01-08
B+0.5
12-25
X
02-05
- B+R
04-18
W+R
07-30
X
06-04
W+R
05-21
B+0.5
07-02
6-2 C
5 Hane Naoki(9d) X
03-12
X
05-29
X
06-25
X
04-18
- X
02-09
W+R
05-14
X
12-04
W+R
07-30
2-6 DM
6 Murakawa Daisuke(O) X
06-25
X
01-08
X
05-04
X
07-30
W+R
02-09
- B+R
03-12
X
04-06
B+13.5
12-11
3-5 6
7 So Yokoku(9d) X
12-11
X
07-03
B+0.5
04-09
W+R
06-04
X
05-14
X
03-12
- B+R
02-12
X
01-15
3-5 DM
7 Ko Iso(8d) W+R
06-04
X
07-30
W+R
01-15
X
05-21
W+R
12-04
B+3.5
04-06
X
02-12
- B+8.5
03-19
5-3 5
7 Kanazawa Makoto(7d) X
02-05
X
04-16
X
06-04
X
07-02
X
07-30
X
12-11
B+0.5
01-15
X
03-19
- 1-7 DM

League scene

title Player1(upper);winner
Player2(lower);loser
B|W+x.x|R ;result
xx-xx ;date
1
K.R
2
Y.K
3
C.U
4
T.S
5
H.N
6
M.D
7
S.Y
7
K.I
7
K.M
Round
1
(Dec.)
K.I
H.N
W+R
12-04
K.R
S.Y
W+R
12-11
M.D
K.M
B+13.5
12-11
T.S
Y.K
B+0.5
12-25
1-0 0-1 - 1-0 0-1 1-0 0-1 1-0 0-1
Round
2
(Jan.)
Y.K
M.D
W+R
01-08
T.S
K.R
W+R
01-08
K.M
S.Y
B+0.5
01-15
K.I
C.U
W+R
01-15
1-1 1-1 0-1 2-0 - 1-1 0-2 2-0 1-1
Round
3
(Feb.)
C.U
T.S
B+2.5
02-05
K.R
K.M
W+R
02-05
M.D
H.N
W+R
02-09
S.Y
K.I
B+R
02-12
2-1 - 1-1 2-1 0-2 2-1 1-2 2-1 1-2
Round
4
(Mar.)
Y.K
C.U
B+R
03-05
K.R
H.N
W+R
03-12
M.D
S.Y
B+R
03-12
K.I
K.M
B+8.5
03-19
3-1 2-1 1-2 - 0-3 3-1 1-3 3-1 1-3
Round
5
(Apr.)
K.I
M.D
B+3.5
04-06
S.Y
C.U
B+0.5
04-09
Y.K
K.M
B+10.5
04-16
T.S
H.N
B+R
04-18
- 3-1 1-3 3-1 0-4 3-2 2-3 4-1 1-4
Round
6
(May.)
C.U
M.D
B+2.5
05-04
K.R
Y.K
B+R
05-07
H.N
S.Y
W+R
05-14
T.S
K.I
W+R
05-21
4-1 3-2 2-3 4-1 1-4 3-3 2-4 4-2 -
Round
7
(Jun.)
Y.K
H.N
B+0.5
05-29
K.I
K.R
W+R
06-04
C.U
K.M
W+2.5
06-04
S.Y
T.S
W+R
06-04
4-2 4-2 3-3 4-2 1-5 - 3-4 5-2 1-5
Round
8
(Jul.)
K.R
M.D
B+R
06-25
C.U
H.N
W+R
06-25
T.S
K.M
B+0.5
07-02
Y.K
S.Y
B+R
07-03
5-2 5-2 4-3 5-2 1-6 3-4 3-5 - 1-6
Round
9
(Aug.)
C.U
K.R
B+R
07-30
Y.K
K.I
W+R
07-30
T.S
M.D
W+R
07-30
H.N
K.M
W+R
07-30
5-3 6-2 5-3 6-2 2-6 3-5 - 5-3 1-7
Result   3 2 4 C DM 6 DM 5 DM
Age at 2014-11-30 33 36 34 38 38 23 35 27 22
Registered Meijin and league(years) 4 11 13 10 7 3 1 5 1
Win-Loss 2014-11-30(win-loss) 48-24 30-18 24-16 30-22 23-13 43-20 18-09 22-11 16-10
Percentage 2014-11-30(%) 67 63 54 58 64 68 67 67 62
Ranking 2014-11-30 1 8 15 8 16 3 - 20 -
Note
  (O); Oza  (T); Tengen

History;
  2014-11-28 Page was created.
  2014-12-05,12,19,26 Updated.
  2015-01-05,09,17,31 Updated.
  2015-02-07,13,28 Updated.
  2015-03-07,14,20 Updated.
  2015-04-03,10,17,24 Updated.
  2015-05-01,09,15,22,30 Updated.
  2015-06-06,20,26 Updated.
  2015-07-04,24,31 Updated.
  2015-08-03 Updated.
  2015-09-04,18,26 Updated.
  2015-10-07 Updated.

The last preliminary tournament

Players 1st round Semifinals Final
Terayama Rei(4d) Mizokami T
B+2.5
09-18
Oba J
W+0.5
10-23
Ko Iso
B+R
11-06
Mizokami Tomochika(9d)
Shuto Shun(7d) Oba J
B+R
09-11
Oba J
B+3.5
09-25
Oba Junya(7d)
Kurahashi Masayuki(9d)
Takemiya Masaki(9d) Takemiya M
W+1.5
10-02
Ko Iso
W+6.5
10-23
Honda Kunihisa(9d)
Koyama Kuya(1d) Ko Iso
W+R
09-18
Ko Iso(8d)
Yamada Noriyoshi(9d) Yamada N
B+1.5
09-18
Yamada N
W+1.5
10-16
So Yokoku
W+R
11-06
Imamura Yoshiaki(9d)
Yamada Kimio(9d) Yu Zhengqi
W+R
09-11
Matsumoto T
W+R
09-29
Yu Zhengqi(7d)
Matsumoto Takehisa(7d)
Nakaonoda Tomomi(9d) So Yokoku
W+R
09-18
So Yokoku
W+12.5
10-23
So Yokoku(8d)
Kiyonari Tetsuya(9d) Ryu Shikun
W+R
09-18
Ryu Shikun(9d)
Yamashiro Hiroshi(9d) Yamashiro H
B+10.5
09-25
O Meien
B+R
10-23
Kanazawa M
W+1.5
11-13
Yukawa Mitsuhisa(9d)
O Meien(9d) O Meien
W+R
09-18
O Meien
W+R
10-02
Suzuki Shinji(4d)
Hikosaka Naoto(9d)
Kanazawa Makoto(4d) Kanazawa M
W+R
09-18
Kanazawa M
B+R
10-16
Cho Chikun(25H)
Hane Yasumasa(9d) Yuki S
B+R
09-25
Yuki Satoshi(9d)
Note;
  (25H); 25th Honinbo

History;
  2014-08-29 Page was created.
  2014-09-06,12,20,26 Updated.
  2014-10-03,10,17,24,31 Updated.
  2014-11-08,14 Updated.