Meijin

41st Meijin-sen

Host Organization: Asahi Shimbun

Title match

Players 1st round
08-30,31
Bunkyo
Tokyo
2nd round
09-14,15
Tahara
Aichi
3rd round
09-20,21
Numazu
Shizuoka
4th round
10-04,05
Takarazuka
Hyogo
5th round
10-12,13
Atami
Shizuoka
6th round
10-26,27
Kawazu
Shizuoka
7th round
11-02,03
Kofu
Yamanashi
Iyama Yuta (Meijin)       B+R W+3.5 B+R  
Takao Shinji (9 dan) B+R W+R B+R       W+2.5
Takao Shinji got the title by 4-3.
The win-loss records; Iyama Yuta 34-12 Takao Shinji.

League

Rank Players T.S Y.K K.R C.U K.I M.D H.N U.S H.T Result
1 Takao Shinji(9d) - W+R
12-03
B+R
01-11
W+0.5
06-20
B+R
08-04
X
05-05
B+R
02-04
W+R
07-21
B+R
03-17
7-1 C
2 Yamashita Keigo(9d) X
12-03
- W+R
04-07
B+R
08-04
X
05-12
X
06-16
W+R
06-30
B+R
03-24
W+3.5
02-08
5-3 3
3 Kono Rin(9d) X
01-11
X
04-07
- W+0.5
05-12
B+0.5
06-02
X
08-04
X
03-03
W+R
02-25
B+R
07-07
4-4 5
4 Cho U(9d) X
06-20
X
08-04
X
05-12
- W+R
02-11
B+2.5
07-07
W+R
12-10
B+0.5
01-21
W+4.5
04-28
5-3 4
5 Ko Iso(8d) X
08-04
B+1.5
05-12
X
06-02
X
02-11
- X
03-10
B+R
01-07
W+R
04-07
B+R
12-03
4-4 6
6 Murakawa Daisuke(8d) B+R
05-05
W+4.5
06-16
B+R
08-04
X
07-07
B+R
03-10
- X
04-14
B+R
12-17
W+R
01-21
6-2 2
7 Hane Naoki(9d) X
02-04
X
06-30
W+R
03-03
X
12-10
X
01-07
B+R
04-14
- W+R
06-09
X
08-04
3-5 DM
7 Uchida Shuhei(7d) X
07-21
X
03-24
X
02-25
X
01-21
X
04-07
X
12-17
X
06-09
- X
05-19
0-8 DM
7 Hirata Tomoya(7d) X
03-17
X
02-08
X
07-07
X
04-28
X
12-03
X
01-21
W+R
08-04
B+5.5
05-19
- 2-6 DM

League scene

title Player1(upper);winner
Player2(lower);loser
B|W+x.x|R ;result
xx-xx ;date
1
T.S
2
Y.K
3
K.R
4
C.U
5
K.I
6
M.D
7
H.N
7
U.S
7
H.T
Round
1
(Dec.)
T.S
Y.K
W+R
12-03
K.I
H.T
B+R
12-03
C.U
H.N
W+R
12-10
M.D
U.S
B+R
12-17
1-0 0-1 - 1-0 1-0 1-0 0-1 0-1 0-1
Round
2
(Jan.)
K.I
H.N
B+R
01-07
T.S
K.R
B+R
01-11
M.D
H.T
W+R
01-21
C.U
U.S
B+0.5
01-21
2-0 - 0-1 2-0 2-0 2-0 0-2 0-2 0-2
Round
3
(Feb.)
T.S
H.N
B+R
02-04
Y.K
H.T
W+3.5
02-08
C.U
K.I
W+R
02-11
K.R
U.S
W+R
02-25
3-0 1-1 1-1 3-0 2-1 - 0-3 0-3 0-3
Round
4
(Mar.)
H.N
K.R
W+R
03-03
M.D
K.I
B+R
03-10
T.S
H.T
B+R
03-17
Y.K
U.S
B+R
03-24
4-0 2-1 1-2 - 2-2 3-0 1-3 0-4 0-4
Round
5
(Apr.)
K.I
U.S
W+R
04-07
Y.K
K.R
W+R
04-07
H.N
M.D
B+R
04-14
C.U
H.T
W+4.5
04-28
- 3-1 1-3 4-0 3-2 3-1 2-3 0-5 0-5
Round
6
(May.)
M.D
T.S
B+R
05-05
K.R
C.U
W+0.5
05-12
K.I
Y.K
B+1.5
05-12
H.T
U.S
B+5.5
05-19
4-1 3-2 2-3 4-1 3-2 4-1 - 0-6 1-5
Round
7
(Jun.)
K.R
K.I
B+0.5
06-02
H.N
U.S
W+R
06-09
M.D
Y.K
W+4.5
06-16
T.S
C.U
W+0.5
06-20
5-1 3-3 3-3 4-2 4-3 5-1 3-3 0-7 -
Round
8
(Jul.)
Y.K
H.N
W+R
06-30
K.R
H.T
B+R
07-07
C.U
M.D
B+2.5
07-07
T.S
U.S
W+R
07-21
6-1 4-3 4-3 5-2 - 5-2 3-4 0-8 1-6
Round
9
(Aug.)
Y.K
C.U
B+R
08-04
M.D
K.R
B+R
08-04
T.S
K.I
B+R
08-04
H.T
H.N
W+R
08-04
7-1 5-3 4-4 5-3 4-4 6-2 3-5 - 1-7
Result   C 3 5 4 6 2 DM DM DM
Age at 2015-11-30 39 37 34 35 28 24 39 26 21
Registered Meijin and league(years) 11 12 5 14 6 4 8 1 1
Win-Loss 2015-11-27(win-loss) 18-26 35-21 30-13 21-16 25-17 18-24 21-20 24-09 24-12
Percentage 2015-11-27(%) 41 63 70 57 60 40 51 73 67
Ranking 2015-11-27 - 8 13 32 24 - 32 25 25
History;
  2015-11-27 Page was created.
  2015-12-04,11,19 Updated.
  2016-01-10,16,22,29 Updated.
  2016-02-05,12,19,27 Updated.
  2016-03-05,11,18,25 Updated.
  2016-04-01,08,15,22,29 Updated.
  2016-05-06,13,20,27 Updated.
  2016-06-03,10,18,24 Updated.
  2016-07-01,09,15,22,30 Updated.
  2016-08-06 Updated.
  2016-09-17,21 Updated.
  2016-10-07,14,30 Updated.

The last preliminary tournament

Players 1st round Semifinals Final
Yo Chito(2d) Hirata T
W+4.5
09-03
Hirata T
B+R
10-15
Hirata T
W+3.5
10-29
Hirata Tomoya(7d)
Imamura Yoshiaki(9d) Cho Sonjin
B+R
09-03
Kurahashi M
B+R
09-24
Cho Sonjin(9d)
Kurahashi Masayuki(9d)
Yuki Satoshi(9d) Yuki S
W+R
10-01
So Yokoku
W+R
10-19
Ogata Masaki(9d)
Oba Junya(7d) So Yokoku
B+R
09-10
So Yokoku(9d)
Hane Yasumasa(9d) Hane Y
B+1.5
09-30
Uchida S
B+R
10-15
Uchida S
B+3.5
10-29
Akiyama Jiro(9d)
Moriyama Naoki(9d) Moriyama N
W+3.5
09-10
Uchida S
W+R
10-01
Kono Takashi(8d)
Uchida Shuhei(7d)
Kiyonari Tetsuya(9d) Kim Sujun
B+R
09-24
Kanazawa M
B+R
10-08
Kim Sujun(8d)
Yu Zhengqi(7d) Kanazawa M
B+0.5
09-10
Kanazawa Makoto(7d)
Shibano Toramaru(1d) Shibano T
W+R
09-17
Ida A
B+2.5
10-19
Hane N
W+R
11-05
Seto Taiki(7d)
Rin Kanketsu(7d) Ichiriki R
B+3.5
09-24
Ida A
W+R
10-09
Ichiriki Ryo(7d)
Ida Atsushi(J)
Takeuchi Kosuke(3d) Cho Chikun
W+R
09-24
Hane N
B+R
10-15
Cho Chikun(25H)
Hikosaka Naoto(9d) Hane N
W+R
09-24
Hane Naoki(9d)
Note;
  (J); Judan  (25H); 25th Honinbo

History;
  2015-09-03 Page was created.
  2015-09-04,11,18,26 Updated.
  2015-10-02,09,16,23,31 Updated.
  2015-11-07 Updated.