Oza

61st Oza

Host Organization : Nihon Keizai Shimbun

Title match

Players 1st round
10-24
Osaka
Osaka
2nd round
11-19
Sendai
Miyagi
3rd round
11-21
Sendai
Miyagi
4th round
12-02
Izunokuni
Shizuoka
5th round
12-12
Kobe
Hyogo
Iyama Yuta (Oza) W+R B+R   B+R  
Cho U (9 dan)     B+R    

Tournament table

Players 1st round 2nd round Semifinals Challenger
decision
match
Takei Takashi(7d) Yuki S
W+R
06-20
Yuki S
W+6.5
08-22
Yuki S
B+R
08-29
Cho U
B+R
09-12
Yuki Satoshi(J)
Matsumoto Takehisa(7d) Matsumoto T
W+4.5
07-29
Takao Shinji(9d)
Kiyonari Tetsuya(9d) Hane N
B+R
05-30
Hane N
B+R
08-08
Hane Naoki(9d)
Murakawa Daisuke(7d) Murakawa D
B+2.5
06-13
Mimura Tomoyasu(9d)
Cho U(9d) Cho U
W+R
06-13
Cho U
W+R
07-25
Cho U
B+R
08-29
Kim Sujun(8d)
Rin Shien(7d) Rin Shien
B+R
07-04
Kono Rin(9d)
Yamashita Keigo(M) Yamashita K
B+R
06-06
Yamashita K
B+R
07-18
Yoda Norimoto(9d)
Seto Taiki(7d) Seto T
W+R
06-06
Nakane Naoyuki(8d)

The last preliminary tournament

Players 1st round Final
Ogata Masaki(9d) Takao S
W+R
04-18
Ha Youngil(5d) Takao S
B+R
02-28
Takao Shinji(9d)
Takei Takashi(7d) Takei T
B+R
04-11
Imamura Toshiya(9d) Imamura T
W+1.5
02-28
Yamada Takuji(8d)
Matsuoto Takehisa(7d) Matsumoto T
B+R
05-02
Ishida Yoshio(24H) Ishida Y
W+6.5
03-07
Kurahashi Masayuki(9d)
Cho Chikun(25H) Seto T
B+8.5
05-09
Seto Taiki(7d) Seto T
B+R
04-04
Awaji Shuzo(9d)
Ko Iso(8d) Nakane N
B+R
05-09
Nakane Naoyuki(8d) Nakane N
B+R
03-21
Kono Mitsuki(8d)
Kiyonari Tetsuya(9d) Kiyonari T
W+7.5
04-18
So Yokoku(8d) Mochizuki K
B+R
03-07
Mochizuki Kenichi(7d)
Mimura Tomoyasu(9d) Mimura T
B+R
04-04
Sakai Hideyuki(8d) Yamada K
W+R
02-28
Yamada Kimio(9d)
Rin Shien(7d) Rin Shien
B+R
05-09
Yamashiro Hiroshi(9d) Morita M
W+R
03-21
Morita Michihiro(9d)
Tsuruyama Atsishi(7d) Kim Sujun
B+R
03-28
Kono Takashi(8d) Kim Sujun
B+R
03-07
Kim Sujun(8d)
Nakano Hironari(9d) Yuki S
W+7.5
03-18
Yuki Satoshi(J)
Terayama Rei(3d) Yoda N
B+R
03-21
Yoda Norimoto(9d)
Murakawa Daisuke(7d) Murakawa D
B+R
03-07
Ri Ishu(7d)
Takemiya Masaki(9d) Kono R
W+R
03-14
Kono Rin(9d)