Honinbo

62nd Honinbo

Organizers: Mainichi Shimbun, The Nihon Ki-in, Kansai Ki-in

Title match

Players 1st round
05-10,11
Tanabe
Wakayama
2nd round
05-22,23
Jeju
Korea
3rd round
06-06,07
Kani
Gifu
4th round
06-18,19
Fukushima
Fukushima
5th round
06-25,26
Nigata
Nigata
6th round
07-12,13
Choshi
Chiba
7th round
07-24,25
Izu
Shizuoka
Takao Shinji (Honinbo) B+0.5   B+R W+5.5 B+2.5    
Yoda Norimoto (9 dan)   B+1.5          

Challenger decision match

Players Result
Yoda Norimoto(9d) Yoda N
B+R
04-08
So Yokoku(8d)

League

Rank Players Y.K Y.N H.N C.U K.S O.M C.S S.Y Result
1 Yamada Kimio(9d) - X
11-02
B+R
03-08
W+0.5
04-05
B+R
10-26
X
01-18
X
12-14
W+R
02-08
4-3 3
2 Yoda Norimoto(9d) B+R
11-02
- W+R
01-11
X
10-23
W+R
04-05
B+3.5
03-08
W+R
02-22
X
12-14
5-2 C
3 Hane Naoki(9d) X
03-08
X
01-11
- W+R
02-08
B+3.5
11-30
W+R
11-23
X
10-12
X
04-05
3-4 DM
4 Cho U(G) X
04-05
W+2.5
10-23
X
02-08
- W+3.5
11-23
B+0.5
12-21
W+R
01-18
X
03-15
4-3 4
5 Kobayashi Satoru(9d) X
10-26
X
04-05
X
11-30
X
11-23
- X
02-15
B+R
03-08
X
01-11
1-6 DM
5 O Meien(9d) B+R
01-18
X
03-08
X
11-23
X
12-21
B+R
02-15
- W+R
04-05
X
10-05
3-4 DM
5 Cho Sonjin(9d) W+R
12-14
X
02-22
W+R
10-12
X
01-18
X
03-08
X
04-05
- W+R
11-02
3-4 DM
5 So Yokoku(8d) X
02-08
W+2.5
12-14
B+R
04-05
W+0.5
03-15
B+R
01-11
W+R
10-05
X
11-02
- 5-2 2

The last preliminary tournament

Players 1st roundSemifinalsFinal
Nakamura Shinya(8d) Nakamura S
W+3.5
04-27
Cho Chikun
B+R
07-27
Kobayashi S
W+R
08-17
Morita Michihiro(9d)
Cho Chikun(J) Cho Chikun
B+3.5
05-04
Cho Chikun
W+R
06-01
Anzai Nobuaki(3d)
Han Zenki(7d)
Haruyama Isamu(9d) Kobayashi S
B+4.5
04-27
Kobayashi S
B+R
05-25
Kobayashi Satoru(9d)
Sonoda Yuichi(9d) Sonoda Y
B+R
04-27
O Rissei(9d)
Kobayashi Koichi(9d) Rin Shien
B+9.5
04-27
Rin Shien
B+4.5
06-26
O Meien
W+1.5
07-27
Rin Shien(6d)
Kori Toshio(9d) Kurahashi M
W+R
04-27
Yamashita K
B+R
05-29
Kurahashi Masayuki(9d)
Yamashita Keigo(K)
Oba Junya(4d) Oba J
W+R
05-04
O Meien
B+R
06-15
Rin Kanketsu(6d)
Ogata Masaki(9d) O Meien
B+4.5
05-25
O Meien(9d)
Miyazawa Goro(9d) Sakai H
B+R
06-01
Sakai H
B+R
07-06
So Yokoku
B+R
08-31
Sakai Hideyuki(7d)
Yamashiro Hiroshi(9d) Yamashiro H
B+R
04-20
Mizokami T
W+R
06-08
Tei Meiko(9d)
Mizokami Tomochika(8d)
Kenmochi Jo(7d) Kenmochi J
B+1.5
05-11
So Yokoku
W+R
07-06
Ko Reibun(5d) Matsumoto T
W+15.5
04-20
Matsumoto Takehisa(6d)
Kato Atsushi(8d) So Yokoku
W+3.5
05-04
So Yokoku(8d)
Mochizuki Kenichi(6d) Hikosaka N
W+R
05-04
Iyama Y
W+2.5
07-13
Cho Sonjin
W+R
08-03
Hikosaka Naoto(9d)
Iyama Yuta(7d) Iyama Y
W+R
05-04
Iyama Y
W+R
06-01
Nakano Yasuhiro(9d)
Kim Sujun(8d)
Ryu Shikun(9d) Ryu Shikun
B+R
06-01
Cho Sonjin
B+R
06-22
Takei Takashi(6d) Iwata T
B+1.5
04-20
Iwata Tatsuaki(9d)
Hashimoto Yujiro(9d) Cho Sonjin
W+R
05-04
Cho Sonjin(9d)