Honinbo

65th Honinbo

Organizers: Mainichi Shimbun, The Nihon Ki-in, Kansai Ki-in

Title match

Players 1st round
05-11,12
Otaru
Hokkaido
2nd round
05-26,27
Kurume
Fukuoka
3rd round
06-08,09
Nara
Nara
4th round
06-17,18
Toba
Mie
5th round
06-28,29
Chichibu
Saitama
6th round
07-14,15
Kawazu
Shizuoka
7th round
07-28,29
Myoko
Nigata
Hane Naoki (Honinbo) B+3.5            
Yamashita Keigo (Tengen)   B+1.5 W+R B+R W+7.5    

Challenger decision match

Players Result
Yamashita Keigo(T) Yamashita K
W+R
04-05
Iyama Yuta(M)

League

Rank Players T.S Y.M Y.G C.U T.M Y.S M.T I.Y Result
1 Takao Shinji(9d) - B+R
02-11
W+R
12-17
X
03-08
W+13.5
01-14
B+R
11-12
W+2.5
04-01
X
10-22
5-2 3
2 Yamada Kimio(9d) X
02-11
- X
10-01
X
04-01
X
11-12
W+R
01-14
B+R
02-25
X
12-24
2-5 DM
3 Yamashita Keigo(T) X
12-17
W+R
10-01
- B+R
12-28
W+4.5
03-18
B+R
04-01
W+R
10-20
B+R
02-11
6-1 C
4 Cho U(K) W+R
03-08
B+R
04-01
X
12-28
- B+3.5
12-17
W+R
10-20
X
02-11
X
11-05
4-3 4
5 Takemiya Masaki(9d) X
01-14
W+R
11-12
X
03-18
X
12-17
- X
02-04
X
10-08
X
04-01
1-6 DM
5 Yuki Satoshi(9d) X
11-12
X
01-14
X
04-01
X
10-20
W+10.5
02-04
- B+R
12-17
X
03-11
2-5 DM
5 Mimura Tomoyasu(9d) X
04-01
X
02-25
X
10-20
W+R
02-11
B+4.5
10-08
X
12-17
- X
01-07
2-5 DM
5 Iyama Yuta(M) W+R
10-20
B+R
12-24
X
02-11
B+R
11-05
W+R
04-01
B+5.5
03-11
W+R
01-07
- 6-1 2

League scene

title Player1(upper);winner
Player2(lower);loser
B|W+x.x|R ;result
xx-xx ;date
1
T.S
2
Y.M
3
Y.G
4
C.U
5
T.M
5
Y.S
5
M.T
5
I.Y
Round
1
(Oct.)
Y.G
Y.M
W+R
10-01
M.T
T.M
B+4.5
10-08
C.U
Y.S
W+R
10-20
I.Y
T.S
W+R
10-22
0-1 0-1 1-0 1-0 0-1 0-1 1-0 1-0
Round
2
(Nov.)
Y.G
M.T
W+R
10-20
I.Y
C.U
B+R
11-05
T.S
Y.S
B+R
11-12
T.M
Y.M
W+R
11-12
1-1 0-2 2-0 1-1 1-1 0-2 1-1 2-0
Round
3
(Dec.)
T.S
Y.G
W+R
12-17
C.U
T.M
B+3.5
12-17
Y.S
M.T
B+R
12-17
I.Y
Y.M
B+R
12-24
2-1 0-3 2-1 2-1 1-2 1-2 1-2 3-0
Round
4
(Jan.)
Y.G
C.U
B+R
12-28
I.Y
M.T
W+R
01-07
T.S
T.M
W+13.5
01-14
Y.M
Y.S
W+R
01-14
3-1 1-3 3-1 2-2 1-3 1-3 1-3 4-0
Round
5
(Feb.)
Y.S
T.M
W+10.5
02-04
T.S
Y.M
B+R
02-11
Y.G
I.Y
B+R
02-11
M.T
C.U
W+R
02-11
4-1 1-4 4-1 2-3 1-4 2-3 2-3 4-1
Round
6
(Mar.)
Y.M
M.T
B+R
02-25
C.U
T.S
W+R
03-08
I.Y
Y.S
B+5.5
03-11
Y.G
T.M
W+4.5
03-18
4-2 2-4 5-1 3-3 1-5 2-4 2-4 5-1
Round
7
(Apr.)
T.S
M.T
W+2.5
04-01
C.U
Y.M
B+R
04-01
Y.G
Y.S
B+R
04-01
I.Y
T.M
W+R
04-01
5-2 2-5 6-1 4-3 1-6 2-5 2-5 6-1
Result   3 DM C 4 DM DM DM 2
Age at '09-09-30 32 37 31 29 58 37 40 20
Registered Honinbo and league(years) 6 10 5 10 21 5 3 1
Wins '09-09-30(win-loss) 24-22 24-11 26-11 25-11 16-11 24-09 20-07 34-12
Ranking '09-09-30 8 8 4 5 - 8 - 1

The last preliminary tournament

Players 1st round Semifinals Final
Ko Iso(7d) Tsuruyama A
W+R
04-30
Iyama Y
W+5.5
06-04
Iyama Y
W+11.5
07-30
Tsuruyama Atsushi(6d)
Ogata Masaki(9d) Iyama Y
B+R
04-23
Iyama Y
B+R
05-14
Iyama Yuta(8d)
Yamada Takuji(7d)
Morita Michihiro(9d) Mochizuki K
B+R
04-30
Yoda N
B+R
06-11
Mochizuki Kenichi(7d)
Otake Hideo(HG) Yoda N
B+R
05-21
Yoda Norimoto(9d)
Takei Takashi(6d) Takei T
W+0.5
05-21
Shuto S
B+R
06-25
Mimura T
B+R
07-23
Ko Reibun(6d)
Awaji Shuzo(9d) Shuto S
B+4.5
04-30
Shuto S
B+R
05-21
Shuto Shun(6d)
Kanda Ei(9d)
Kobayashi Satoru(9d) Nakano H
B+R
05-07
Mimura T
B+R
06-11
Nakano Hironari(9d)
Mimura Tomoyasu(9d) Mimura T
B+0.5
05-21
Nakaonoda Tomomi(9d)
Nakane Naoyuki(8d) Oya K
B+6.5
04-30
Oya K
B+R
07-23
Yuki S
B+R
08-20
Oya Koichi(9d)
Hikosaka Naoto(9d) Komatsu H
W+3.5
05-07
Cho Chikun
B+4.5
06-18
Komatsu Hideki(9d)
Cho Chikun(25H)
Uchida Shuhei(3d) Imamura T
B+R
05-21
Yuki S
W+R
06-18
Imamura Toshiya(9d)
Yuki Satoshi(9d) Yuki S
B+R
05-21
So Yokoku(8d)
Kono Rin(9d) Kono R
W+R
04-30
Takemiya M
W+R
06-18
Takemiya M
W+3.5
08-20
Sakai Hideyuki(7d)
Ogaki Yusaku(9d) Kobayashi K
W+7.5
04-30
Takemiya M
B+R
05-21
Kobayashi Koichi(9d)
Takemiya Masaki(9d)
Hane Yasumasa(9d) Hane Y
W+R
05-28
Ishida A
W+R
06-18
Yukawa Mitsuhisa(9d) Han Zenki
B+R
05-07
Han Zenki(7d)
Ishida Atsushi(9d) Ishida A
W+R
05-21
Kataoka Satoshi(9d)