Honinbo

66th Honinbo

Organizers: Mainichi Shimbun, The Nihon Ki-in, Kansai Ki-in

Title match

Players 1st round
05-11,12
Matsue
Shimane
2nd round
05-24,25
Kagoshima
Kagoshima
3rd round
06-02,03
Otofuke
Hokkaido
4th round
06-15,16
Komatsu
Ishikawa
5th round
06-29,30
Toba
Mie
6th round
07-13,14
Choshi
Chiba
7th round
07-20,21
Izu
Shizuoka
Yamashita Keigo (Honinbo) W+7.5 B+R W+1.5       W+4.5
Hane Naoki (9 dan)       W+0.5 B+R W+7.5  

League

Rank Players H.N I.Y T.S C.U O.R K.S C.S S.T Result
1 Hane Naoki(9d) - B+R
12-23
W+R
10-21
X
02-10
W+0.5
03-31
B+R
12-09
W+R
11-11
B+R
03-03
6-1 C
2 Iyama Yuta(M) X
12-23
- B+R
03-31
X
10-28
X
10-25
W+R
03-21
B+R
02-07
W+R
12-02
4-3 2
3 Takao Shinji(9d) X
10-21
X
03-31
- B+1.5
12-23
X
01-06
X
02-17
W+R
03-10
X
11-04
2-5 DM
4 Cho U(K) W+R
02-10
B+0.5
10-28
X
12-23
- B+3.5
03-21
X
10-07
B+R
01-20
X
03-31
4-3 3
5 O Rissei(9d) X
03-31
W+R
10-25
B+R
01-06
X
03-21
- X
11-25
X
12-09
B+R
02-10
3-4 DM
5 Kobayashi Satoru(9d) X
12-09
X
03-21
W+2.5
02-17
B+4.5
10-07
W+R
11-25
- X
03-31
X
01-20
3-4 DM
5 Cho Sonjin(9d) X
11-11
X
02-07
X
03-10
X
01-20
B+R
12-09
W+11.5
03-31
- X
10-14
2-5 DM
5 Seto Taiki(7d) X
03-03
X
12-02
W+R
11-04
B+R
03-31
X
02-10
B+3.5
01-20
W+R
10-14
- 4-3 4

League scene

title Player1(upper);winner
Player2(lower);loser
B|W+x.x|R ;result
xx-xx ;date
1
H.N
2
I.Y
3
T.S
4
C.U
5
O.R
5
K.S
5
C.S
5
S.T
Round
1
(Oct.)
K.S
C.U
B+4.5
10-07
S.T
C.S
W+R
10-14
H.N
T.S
W+R
10-21
O.R
I.Y
W+R
10-25
1-0 0-1 0-1 0-1 1-0 1-0 0-1 1-0
Round
2
(Nov.)
C.U
I.Y
B+0.5
10-28
S.T
T.S
W+R
11-04
H.N
C.S
W+R
11-11
K.S
O.R
W+R
11-25
2-0 0-2 0-2 1-1 1-1 2-0 0-2 2-0
Round
3
(Dec.)
I.Y
S.T
W+R
12-02
C.S
O.R
B+R
12-09
H.N
K.S
B+R
12-09
T.S
C.U
B+1.5
12-23
3-0 1-2 1-2 1-2 1-2 2-1 1-2 2-1
Round
4
(Jan.)
H.N
I.Y
B+R
12-23
O.R
T.S
B+R
01-06
S.T
K.S
B+3.5
01-20
C.U
C.S
B+R
01-20
4-0 1-3 1-3 2-2 2-2 2-2 1-3 3-1
Round
5
(Feb.)
I.Y
C.S
B+R
02-07
C.U
H.N
W+R
02-10
O.R
S.T
B+R
02-10
K.S
T.S
W+2.5
02-17
4-1 2-3 1-4 3-2 3-2 3-2 1-4 3-2
Round
6
(Mar.)
H.N
S.T
B+R
03-03
T.S
C.S
W+R
03-10
I.Y
K.S
W+R
03-21
C.U
O.R
B+3.5
03-21
5-1 3-3 2-4 4-2 3-3 3-3 1-5 3-3
Round
7
(Apr.)
S.T
C.U
B+R
03-31
I.Y
T.S
B+R
03-31
C.S
K.S
W+11.5
03-31
H.N
O.R
W+0.5
03-31
6-1 4-3 2-5 4-3 3-4 3-4 2-5 4-3
Result   C 2 DM 3 DM DM DM 4
Age at 2010-09-30 34 21 33 30 51 51 40 26
Registered Honinbo and league(years) 8 2 7 11 11 4 12 1
Win-Loss 2010-09-30(win-loss) 17-18 29-16 27-17 23-12 08-13 18-08 15-10 25-09
Percentage 2010-09-30(%) 49 64 61 66 38 69 60 74
Ranking 2010-09-30 - 3 5 9 - - - 6

The last preliminary tournament

Players 1st roundSemifinalsFinal
Yamashiro Hiroshi(9d) Yamashiro H
B+R
05-13
Yamashiro H
B+2.5
06-17
Cho Sonjin
B+2.5
08-12
Fujita Akihiko(2d)
Komatsu Hideki(9d) Goto S
B+0.5
05-06
Takashima T
W+R
05-27
Goto Shungo(9d)
Takashima Takeshi(2d)
Ohashi Hirofumi(4d) Uchida S
W+R
05-20
Cho Sonjin
B+R
07-01
Uchida Shuhei(4d)
Cho Sonjin(9d) Cho Sonjin
W+R
05-27
Yamada Kimio(9d)
Hoshino Masaki(8d) Kataoka S
B+R
05-13
Kataoka S
B+4.5
06-10
Seto T
W+R
07-29
Kataoka Satoshi(9d)
Ishii Kunio(9d) Obuchi M
B+R
04-15
Obuchi M
B+R
05-13
Obuchi Morito(9d)
Yasuda Yasutoshi(9d)
Yamada Noriyoshi(9d) Akiyama J
W+R
05-13
Seto T
W+R
06-24
Akiyama Jiro(8d)
Seto Taiki(7d) Seto T
B+R
05-27
Mimura Tomoyasu(9d)
Nakane Naoyuki(8d) Nakano H
W+5.5
05-13
Kono R
B+10.5
06-24
O Rissei
B+3.5
09-02
Nakano Hironari(9d)
Ha Youngil(5d) Ogata M
W+R
04-29
Kono R
W+2.5
06-03
Ogata Masaki(9d)
Kono Rin(9d)
O Rissei(9d) O Rissei
B+R
05-20
O Rissei
B+8.5
07-15
Mochizuki Kenichi(7d)
Kamimura Haruo(9d) Yuki S
W+R
05-27
Yuki Satoshi(9d)
O Meien(9d) Kobayashi S
B+R
04-22
Kobayashi S
B+4.5
06-10
Kobayashi S
B+R
08-19
Kobayashi Satoru(9d)
Shida Tatsuya(3d) Shida T
B+7.5
04-08
Ishida A
B+R
05-13
Kim Sujun(8d)
Ishida Atsushi(9d)
Mizokami Tomochika(8d) Suzuki S
B+2.5
06-03
Suzuki S
B+1.5
06-24
Suzuki Shinji(2d)
Cho Chikun(25H) Cho Chikun
B+2.5
05-13
Takemiya Masaki(9d)