Honinbo

73rd Honinbo

Host Organization: Mainichi Shimbun

Title match

Players 1st round
05-15,16
Hagi
Yamaguchi
2nd round
05-23,24
Kyoto
Kyoto
3rd round
06-02,03
Noshiro
Akita
4th round
06-12,13
Suita
Osaka
5th round
06-30,07-01
Aizuwakamatsu
Fukushima
5th round
07-09,10
Toba
Mie
5th round
07-17,18
Kofu
Yamanashi
Iyama Yuta (Honinbo) B+R W+R B+R W+R
Yamashita Keigo (9 dan) B+0.5

Demotion player decision match

Players Result
Ida Atsushi(8d) Shibano T
W+4.5
04-12
Shibano Toramaru(7d)
Yu Zhengqi(7d) Yu Zhengqi
W+1.5
04-23
Ida Atsushi(8d)

League

Rank Players M.K H.N Y.K K.I K.S I.A Y.Z S.T Result
1 Motoki Katsuya(8d) - W+R
04-05
X
02-22
X
01-11
X
11-16
X
12-14
B+R
03-08
W+R
10-05
3-4 DM
2 Hane Naoki(9d) X
04-05
- X
01-18
B+R
02-15
X
03-08
X
10-26
X
11-09
B+R
11-30
2-5 DM
3 Yamashita Keigo(9d) W+R
02-22
B+R
01-18
- W+R
04-05
B+R
10-05
W+R
03-22
X
12-21
X
11-16
5-2 C
4 Ko Iso(8d) B+R
01-11
X
02-15
X
04-05
- W+0.5
12-07
X
11-02
W+R
10-19
B+R
03-01
4-3 2
5 Kobayashi Satoru(9d) W+R
11-16
B+R
03-08
X
10-05
X
12-07
- X
01-25
X
04-05
X
02-01
2-5 DM
5 Ida Atsushi(8d) B+R
12-14
W+3.5
10-26
X
03-22
W+7.5
11-02
B+2.5
01-25
- X
02-08
X
04-05
4-3 DM
5 Yu Zhengqi(7d) X
03-08
B+R
11-09
W+R
12-21
X
10-19
W+R
04-05
B+R
02-08
- X
01-11
4-3 3
5 Shibano Toramaru(7d) X
10-05
X
11-30
B+R
11-16
X
03-01
B+R
02-01
W+R
04-05
B+R
01-11
- 4-3 3

League scene

Player1(upper);winner
Player2(lower);loser
B|W+x.x|R ;result
xx-xx ;date
1
M.K
2
H.N
3
Y.K
4
K.I
5
K.S
5
I.A
5
Y.Z
5
S.T
Round
1
(Oct.)
M.K
S.T
W+R
10-05
Y.K
K.S
B+R
10-05
K.I
Y.Z
W+R
10-19
I.A
H.N
W+3.5
10-26
1-0 0-1 1-0 1-0 0-1 1-0 0-1 0-1
Round
2
(Nov.)
I.A
K.I
W+7.5
11-02
Y.Z
H.N
B+R
11-09
K.S
M.K
W+R
11-16
S.T
Y.K
B+R
11-16
1-1 0-2 1-1 1-1 1-1 2-0 1-1 1-1
Round
3
(Dec.)
H.N
S.T
B+R
11-30
K.I
K.S
W+0.5
12-07
I.A
M.K
B+R
12-14
Y.Z
Y.K
W+R
12-21
1-2 1-2 1-2 2-1 1-2 3-0 2-1 1-2
Round
4
(Jan.)
K.I
M.K
B+R
01-11
S.T
Y.Z
B+R
01-11
Y.K
H.N
B+R
01-18
I.A
K.S
B+2.5
01-25
1-3 1-3 2-2 3-1 1-3 4-0 2-2 2-2
Round
5
(Feb.)
S.T
K.S
B+R
02-01
Y.Z
I.A
B+R
02-08
H.N
K.I
B+R
02-15
Y.K
M.K
W+R
02-22
1-4 3-2 3-2 3-2 1-4 4-1 3-2 3-2
Round
6
(Mar.)
K.I
S.T
B+R
03-01
K.S
H.N
B+R
03-08
M.K
Y.Z
B+R
03-08
Y.K
I.A
W+R
03-22
2-4 2-4 4-2 4-2 2-4 4-2 3-3 3-3
Round
7
(Apr.)
M.K
H.N
W+R
04-05
Y.K
K.I
W+R
04-05
Y.Z
K.S
W+R
04-05
S.T
I.A
W+R
04-05
3-4 2-5 5-2 4-3 2-5 4-3 4-3 4-3
Result DM DM C 2 DM DM 3 3
Age at 2017-09-30 22 41 39 30 58 23 22 17
Registered Honinbo and league(years) 3 11 13 4 5 4 4 1
Win-Loss 2017-09-28(win-loss) 25-10 18-16 22-17 19-14 20-10 15-17 39-19 42-17
Percentage 2017-09-28(%) 71 53 56 58 67 - 67 71
Ranking 2017-09-28 11 33 18 28 21 - 2 1

The last preliminary tournament

  • Players1st roundSemifinalsFinal
    Kyo Kagen(4d) Kyo Kagen
    B+2.5
    06-22
    Kyo Kagen
    B+2.5
    07-20
    Shibano T
    W+R
    09-04
    Cho Sonjin(9d)
    Taniguchi Toru(3d) Mimura T
    B+0.5
    06-01
    Mimura Tomoyasu(9d)
    Nakano Hironari(9d) Shibano T
    W+R
    06-22
    Shibano T
    W+0.5
    07-27
    Shibano Toramaru(7d)
    Shida Tatsuya(7d) Shida T
    W+R
    06-15
    Cho U(9d)
  • Players1st roundSemifinalsFinal
    Nakamura Shinya(9d) Ida A
    W+2.5
    06-22
    Ida A
    W+R
    07-20
    Ida A
    W+0.5
    08-17
    Ida Atsushi(8d)
    Yo Chito(4d) Yo Chito
    B+R
    05-25
    Kan Minu(2d)
    Ichiriki Ryo(7d) Ichiriki R
    W+R
    06-29
    Ichiriki R
    W+4.5
    07-20
    O Meien(9d)
    Kim Sujun(8d) Mitani T
    W+0.5
    06-29
    Mitani Tetsuya(7d)
  • Players1st roundSemifinalsFinal
    Yoda Norimoto(9d) Yoda N
    W+R
    06-22
    Yoda N
    B+R
    07-13
    Yu Zhengqi
    B+2.5
    08-31
    Ohashi Hirofumi(6d)
    Fujisawa Rina(3d) Hirata T
    W+0.5
    05-25
    Hirata Tomoya(7d)
    Onishi Kenya(3d) Yu Zhengqi
    B+R
    05-25
    Yu Zhengqi
    W+R
    07-27
    Yu Zhengqi(7d)
    Yamada Kimio(9d) Takao S
    B+R
    06-15
    Takao Shinji(M)
  • Players1st roundSemifinalsFinal
    Tsuneishi Takashi(3d) Kobayashi S
    B+3.5
    05-25
    Kobayashi S
    W+R
    07-06
    Kobayashi S
    B+R
    08-17
    Kobayashi Satoru(9d)
    So Yokoku(9d) So Yokoku
    W+R
    06-01
    Kiyonari Tetsuya(9d)
    Terayama Rei(5d) Terayama R
    W+R
    06-15
    Terayama R
    W+R
    07-27
    Hikosaka Naoto(9d)
    Muramatsu Hiroki(6d) Yuki S
    B+R
    06-01
    Yuki Satoshi(9d)