Honinbo

64th Honinbo

Organizers: Mainichi Shimbun, The Nihon Ki-in, Kansai Ki-in

Title match

Players 1st round
05-13,14
Nomi
Ishikawa
2nd round
05-27,28
Usa
Oita
3rd round
06-10,11
Hakodate
Hokkaido
4th round
06-18,19
Toba
Mie
5th round
06-29,30
Yonezawa
Yamagata
6th round
07-15,16
Choshi
Chiba
7th round
07-27,28
Chichibu
Saitama
Hane Naoki (Honinbo) W+2.5   W+R B+6.5   B+5.5  
Takao Shinji (9 dan)   W+R     B+R    

Demotion player decision match

Players Result
Cho U(M) Cho U
W+R
04-30
So Yokoku(8d)

League

Rank Players T.S Y.M Y.G Y.N C.U K.S N.T S.Y Result
1 Takao Shinji(J) - X
04-02
B+10.5
12-18
W+R
10-09
B+R
11-25
W+R
03-26
B+R
02-05
W+R
01-22
6-1 C
2 Yamada Kimio(9d) B+R
04-02
- X
03-05
X
01-08
W+R
02-05
B+R
12-11
W+R
11-13
B+R
10-30
5-2 2
3 Yamashita Keigo(K) X
12-18
B+R
03-05
- X
02-12
B+R
01-08
W+R
04-02
B+R
10-09
X
11-27
4-3 3
4 Yoda Norimoto(9d) X
10-09
W+R
01-08
B+R
02-12
- X
03-26
X
11-13
X
12-04
X
04-02
2-5 DM
5 Cho U(M) X
11-25
X
02-05
X
01-08
B+R
03-26
- W+1.5
10-20
B+8.5
04-02
W+R
12-18
4-3 4
5 Kataoka Satoshi(9d) X
03-26
X
12-11
X
04-02
W+R
11-13
X
10-20
- W+0.5
01-22
X
02-05
2-5 DM
5 Nakaonoda Tomomi(9d) X
02-05
X
11-13
X
10-09
B+2.5
12-04
X
04-02
X
01-22
- X
03-05
1-6 DM
5 So Yokoku(8d) X
01-22
X
10-30
B+8.5
11-27
W+1.5
04-02
X
12-18
W+R
02-05
B+R
03-05
- 4-3 DM

The last preliminary tournament

Players 1st round SemifinalsFinal
Nakamura Shinya(8d) Akiyama J
B+0.5
05-01
Kono R
B+6.5
06-12
Cho U
B+0.5
07-21
Akiyama Jiro(8d)
Kono Rin(T) Kono R
B+R
04-17
Kono R
B+4.5
05-22
Rin Shien(7d)
Mitsunaga Junzo(5d)
Han Zenki(7d) Cho Chikun
B+2.5
05-08
Cho U
W+R
06-23
Cho Chikun(J)
Ryu Shikun(9d) Cho U
B+R
05-15
Cho U(M)
Nakane Naoyuki(8d) Yamada T
B+R
05-01
Kataoka S
W+R
06-26
Kataoka S
B+0.5
07-31
Yamada Takuji(7d)
Fujii Shuya(6d) Ishida A
W+R
04-17
Kataoka S
B+R
05-22
Ishida Atsushi(9d)
Kataoka Satoshi(9d)
Kobayashi Satoru(9d) Kobayashi S
W+3.5
05-08
Kobayashi S
W+R
05-29
Sakai Hideyuki(7d)
Kurotaki Masanori(7d) O Meien
B+R
04-24
O Meien(9d)
Shimojima Yohei(7d) Obuchi M
W+R
05-08
Nakaonoda T
W+3.5
06-19
Nakaonoda T
W+R
07-10
Obuchi Morito(9d)
Takei Takashi(6d) Yuki S
W+R
05-01
Nakaonoda T
B+R
05-22
Yuki Satoshi(9d)
Nakaonoda Tomomi(9d)
Kato Atsushi(8d) Hikosaka N
B+R
05-15
Hikosaka N
W+R
06-19
Hikosaka Naoto(9d) Hikosaka N
W+R
04-17
Uchida Shuhei(2d)
Morita Michihiro(9d) Morita M
W+2.5
05-29
Mizokami Tomochika(8d)
Kanda Ei(9d) Ogata M
B+R
05-01
Ogata M
B+R
06-05
So Yokoku
W+R
07-17
Ogata Masaki(9d)
Cho Sonjin(9d) O Rissei
B+3.5
04-17
O Rissei
B+1.5
05-08
O Rissei(9d)
Rin Kaiho(HT)
Mochizuki Kenichi(6d) Mochizuki K
W+R
05-15
So Yokoku
B+R
06-26
Kurahashi Masayuki(9d) Hiroe H
B+0.5
04-17
Hiroe Hiroyuki(9d)
Mimura Tomoyasu(9d) So Yokoku
W+0.5
05-01
So Yokoku(8d)