Judan

45th Judan

Host Organization: Sankei Shimbun

Title match

Players 1st round
03-08
Nigata
Nigata
2nd round
03-29
Gamagori
Aichi
3rd round
04-05
Omachi
Nagano
4th round
04-19
Matsuyama
Ehime
5th round
04-25
Chiyoda
Tokyo
Cho Chikun (Judan) W+R B+2.5     B+3.5
Yamashita Keigo (Kisei)     B+R W+R  

Tournament table

Players 1st round 2nd round Semifinals Winner's final Challenger
decision
match
Kobayashi Satoru(9d) Kobayashi S
W+5.5
06-15
Kobayashi S
B+6.5
07-06
Yamashita K
W+0.5
09-21
Yamashita K
B+R
10-02
Yamashita K
B+6.5
02-15
So Yokoku(8d)
Yamashiro Hiroshi(9d) Kim Sujun
W+R
05-11
Kim Sujun(7d)
Sakai Takeshi(9d) Yoda N
W+8.5
06-15
Yamashita K
B+R
08-10
Yoda Norimoto(9d)
Kobayashi Koichi(9d) Yamashita K
W+0.5
06-15
Yamashita Keigo(K)
Cho U(G) Cho U
B+R
05-22
Cho U
B+R
06-22
Cho U
W+R
09-04
Takao Shinji(M)
Otake Hideo(HG) Komatsu H
B+5.5
05-11
Komatsu Hideki(9d)
Yamada Kimio(9d) Yamada K
B+R
06-22
Yamada K
W+R
07-27
Mimura Tomoyasu(9d)
Hane Naoki(9d) O Rissei
B+R
06-01
O Rissei(9d)
--- upper; winner's tournament / lower; loser's tournament ---
So Yokoku Yamashiro H
W+2.5
07-20
Yamashiro H
B+R
08-24
Takao S
B+R
11-16
Cho U
B+R
12-14
Yoda N
B+2.5
12-25
Yamashiro H
Sakai T Kobayashi K
W+R
07-13
Kobayashi K
Takao S Takao S
B+R
07-20
Takao S
B+R
10-26
Otake H
Mimura T Hane N
B+R
07-13
Hane N
Cho U
Kim Sujun Yoda N
W+R
09-14
Yoda N
W+2.5
10-26
Yoda N
B+R
11-16
Yoda N
Komatsu H Komatsu H
B+R
08-31
O Rissei
Kobayashi S Kobayashi S
W+0.5
10-12
Yamada K
Players 1st round 2nd round 3rd round Semifinals Losser's final Challenger
decision
match

The last preliminary tournament

Players 1st round Final
Yokota Shigeaki(9d) Komatsu H
B+2.5
03-09
Komatsu H
W+3.5
04-06
Komatsu Hideki(9d)
Ishida Yoshio(9d) Ishida Y
B+R
03-16
Imamura Toshiya(9d)
Yoda Norimoto(G) Yoda N
W+2.5
04-17
Yoda N
W+R
05-25
Sakai Hideyuki(7d)
Aoki Shinichi(9d) Mochizuki K
W+11.5
02-16
Mochizuki Kenichi(6d)
Yo Kaei(8d) Yamada K
B+R
04-06
Yamada K
W+R
05-25
Yamada Kimio(9d)
Kono Rin(T) Kono R
W+R
02-23
Honda Kunihisa(9d)
Yamada Noriyoshi(9d) Mannami K
B+R
03-09
Otake H
W+R
04-13
Mannami Kana(3d)
Ryu Shikun(9d) Otake H
B+R
03-16
Otake Hideo(HG)
Kobayashi Koichi(9d) Kobayashi K
W+7.5
02-16
Kobayashi K
B+R
04-06
Hikosaka Naoto(9d)
Nakamura Shinya(8d) Nakamura S
B+1.5
03-16
Yanaka Katsunori(8d)
Kim Sujun(7d) Kim Sujun
W+R
02-16
Kim Sujun
B+R
03-23
Yukawa Mitsuhisa(9d)
Ogata Masaki(9d) Michael R
W+R
03-02
Michael Redmond(9d)
Kurahashi Masayuki(9d) Sakai M
W+2.5
03-16
Hane N
B+R
04-27
Sakai Maki(8d)
Hane Naoki(9d) Hane N
W+R
04-06
Cho Sonjin(9d)
Rin Kaiho(HT) Rin Kaiho
B+R
02-16
Sakai T
B+R
03-30
Kataoka Satoshi(9d)
Ishikura Noboru(9d) Nakano H
B+1.5
02-16
Sakai T
B+23.5
03-09
Nakano Hironari(9d)
Sakai Takeshi(9d)