Judan

47th Judan-sen

Host Organization: Sankei Shimbun

Title match

Players 1st round
03-05
Chiyoda
Tokyo
2nd round
03-18
Nigata
Nigata
3rd round
04-09
Omachi
Nagano
4th round
04-16
Gamagori
Aichi
5th round
04-24
Chiyoda
Tokyo
Takao Shinji (Judan) B+2.5        
Cho U (Meijin)   B+4.5 W+R B+R  
Cho U got the title by 3-1.
The win-loss records; Takao Shinji 20-21 Cho U.

Tournament table

Players 1st round 2nd round Semifinals Winner's final Challenger
decision
match
So Yokoku(8d) So Yokoku
W+R
06-05
So Yokoku
W+R
07-10
Cho Chikun
W+1.5
08-14
Cho U
W+5.5
10-23
Cho U
B+R
01-29
Yasuda Yasutoshi(9d)
Kobayashi Satoru(9d) Komatsu H
W+3.5
05-15
Komatsu Hideki(9d)
Yamashiro Hiroshi(9d) Cho Chikun
W+R
06-16
Cho Chikun
W+R
07-17
Cho Chikun(25H)
Kono Rin(9d) Iyama Y
W+R
05-15
Iyama Yuta(8d)
Anzai Nobuaki(5d) Akiyama J
W+9.5
05-29
Akiyama J
B+R
07-03
Cho U
W+8.5
09-21
Akiyama Jiro(8d)
O Rissei(9d) Mochizuki K
W+R
05-22
Mochizuki Kenichi(6d)
Ko Iso(7d) Cho U
B+R
05-22
Cho U
W+R
07-03
Cho U(M)
Nakamura Shinya(8d) Nakamura S
B+R
05-15
Shuto Shun(6d)
--- upper; winner's tournament / lower; loser's tournament ---
Yasuda Y Kobayashi S
B+6.5
07-17
Yamashiro H
B+R
08-07
Ko Iso
B+R
09-18
Ko Iso
B+2.5
11-27
Ko Iso
B+R
01-08
Kobayashi S
Yamashiro H Yamashiro H
W+0.5
07-17
Kono R
Anzai N Anzai N
W+2.5
07-03
Ko Iso
B+R
08-21
O Rissei
Ko Iso Ko Iso
B+R
07-10
Shuto S
Cho Chikun
Komatsu H Iyama Y
B+R
08-21
Iyama Y
B+R
11-13
Akiyama J
B+R
12-11
Iyama Y
Mochizuki K Nakamura S
W+R
08-14
Nakamura S
So Yokoku Akiyama J
B+R
11-20
Akiyama J
Players 1st round 2nd round 3rd round Semifinals Losser's final Challenger
decision
match
Note;
  (M); Meijin  (25H); 25th Honinbo

History;
  2008-05-01 Page was created.
  2008-05-09,16,23,30 Updated.
  2008-06-06,13,20,27 Updated.
  2008-07-04,11,18 Updated.
  2008-08-01,08,15,22 Updated.
  2008-09-12,19,26 Updated.
  2008-10-17,24 Updated.
  2008-11-07,14,21,28 Updated.
  2008-12-05,12,26 Updated.
  2009-01-09,23,29 Updated.
  2009-03-05,18 Updated.
  2009-04-09,16 Updated.

The last preliminary tournament

Players 1st round Final
Mizokami Tomochika(8d) Tsuruyama A
W+2.5
03-13
Mochizuki K
B+R
04-03
Tsuruyama Atsushi(6d)
Mochizuki Kenichi(6d) Mochizuki K
B+R
02-21
Chin Kaei(9d)
Hatanaka Hoshinobu(1d) Yamashita K
B+R
04-10
Yamashiro H
B+1.5
04-24
Yamashita Keigo(K)
Nakano Hironari(9d) Yamashiro H
B+1.5
02-21
Yamashiro Hiroshi(9d)
Morita Michihiro(9d) Morita M
B+R
04-03
Ko Iso
W+R
05-08
Yokota Shigeaki(9d)
Goto Shungo(9d) Ko Iso
B+R
03-06
Ko Iso(7d)
Yamada Kimio(9d) Hikosaka N
B+R
02-14
O Rissei
B+R
04-03
Hikosaka Naoto(9d)
Yamada Noriyoshi(9d) O Rissei
B+1.5
02-28
O Rissei(9d)
Yasuda Yasutoshi(9d) Yasuda Y
W+R
02-28
Yasuda Y
B+R
03-20
Miyazawa Goro(9d)
Yukawa Mitsuhisa(9d) Takano H
B+R
02-28
Takano Hideki(7d)
Sasaka Shiro(8d) Nakaonoda T
W+4.5
02-21
Iyama Y
B+R
04-09
Nakaonoda Tomomi(9d)
Iyama Yuta(7d) Iyama Y
B+R
03-13
Kobayashi Koichi(9d)
Anzai Nobuaki(5d) Anzai N
B+0.5
03-10
Anzai N
B+R
03-27
Yoda Norimoto(9d)
Nakano Yasuhiro(9d) Ko Reibun
B+R
02-21
Ko Reibun(6d)
Kato Atsushi(8d) Kato A
W+4.5
03-06
Akiyama J
W+4.5
03-27
Imamura Toshiya(9d)
Kono Mitsuki(7d) Akiyama J
W+R
02-21
Akiyama Jiro(8d)
Note;
  (K); Kisei

History;
  2008-02-08 Page was created.
  2008-02-15,22,29 Updated.
  2008-03-07,14,21,28 Updated.
  2008-04-04,11,18,25 Updated.
  2008-05-02,09 Updated.