Judan

48th Judan-sen

Host Organization: Sankei Shimbun

Title match

Players 1st round
03-04
Nigata
Nigata
2nd round
03-25
Chiyoda
Tokyo
3rd round
04-08
Omachi
Nakano
4th round
04-23
Chiyoda
Tokyo
5th round
04-30
Chiyoda
Tokyo
Cho U (Judan) B+R W+1.5 B+R    
Yamashita Keigo (Tengen)          
Cho U kept the title by 3-0.
The win-loss records; Cho U 34-22 Yamashita Keigo.

Tournament table

Players 1st round 2nd round Semifinals Winner's final Challenger
decision
match
O Meien(9d) O Meien
B+R
05-14
Ri Ishu
B+2.5
07-23
Takao S
B+R
09-10
Takao S
B+10.5
10-15
Yamashita K
B+R
01-21
Tsuruyama Atsushi(6d)
Yamada Kimio(9d) Ri Ishu
W+1.5
05-28
Ri Ishu(7d)
Takao Shinji(9d) Takao S
B+R
05-21
Takao S
W+R
08-20
Nakamura Shinya(8d)
Cho Chikun(25H) So Yokoku
W+R
05-28
So Yokoku(8d)
Shuto Shun(6d) Shuto S
W+R
05-28
Akiyama J
W+R
07-16
O Rissei
B+R
09-24
Hikosaka Naoto(9d)
Iyama Yuta(M) Akiyama J
W+0.5
06-18
Akiyama Jiro(8d)
Yamashita Keigo(K) O Rissei
B+R
05-14
O Rissei
B+R
08-13
O Rissei(9d)
Yamashiro Hiroshi(9d) Ko Iso
B+4.5
05-21
Ko Iso(7d)
--- upper; winner's tournament / lower; loser's tournament ---
Tsuruyama A Tsuruyama A
W+4.5
07-09
Cho Chikun
W+R
07-30
Yamashita K
W+R
09-24
Yamashita K
B+R
11-05
Yamashita K
B+R
12-25
Yamada K
Nakamura S Cho Chikun
W+R
06-25
Cho Chikun
Hikosaka N Hikosaka N
W+R
07-16
Yamashita K
W+R
08-27
Iyama Y
Yamashita K Yamashita K
B+R
06-18
Yamashiro H
O Rissei
O Meien So Yokoku
B+1.5
09-17
Shuto S
B+R
10-08
Ri Ishu
W+0.5
11-05
So Yokoku
Shuto S Shuto S
W+6.5
09-03
Ko Iso
Ri Ishu Ri Ishu
W+0.5
10-15
Akiyama J
Players 1st round 2nd round 3rd round Semifinals Losser's final Challenger
decision
match
Note;
  (K); Kisei  (M); Meijin  (25H); 25th Honinbo

History;
  2009-05-01 Page was created.
  2009-05-08,15,22,29 Updated.
  2009-06-12,19,26 Updated.
  2009-07-03,10,17,24,31 Updated.
  2009-08-07,14,21,28 Updated.
  2009-09-04,11,18,25 Updated.
  2009-10-02,09,16,30 Updated.
  2009-11-06 Updated.
  2009-12-25 Updated.
  2010-01-15,21 Updated.
  2010-03-04,25 Updated.
  2010-04-08 Updated.

The last preliminary tournament

Players 1st round Final
Hikosaka Naoto(9d) Hikosaka N
B+R
03-12
Hikosaka N
W+3.5
04-23
Rin Shien(7d)
Komatsu Hideki(9d) Oya K
B+5.5
03-19
Oya Koichi(9d)
Takagi Shoichi(9d) Ishida A
W+1.5
02-26
O Meien
B+R
04-16
Ishida Atsushi(9d)
O Meien(9d) O Meien
W+R
03-26
Kurahashi Masayuki(9d)
Kataoka Satoshi(9d) Kataoka S
B+8.5
03-05
Yamashita K
B+R
04-23
Takano Hideki(7d)
Murakawa Daisuke(5d) Yamashita K
B+R
03-26
Yamashita Keigo(K)
Yasuda Yasutoshi(9d) Arakaki S
W+3.5
03-05
Ri Ishu
B+R
03-26
Arakaki Shun(8d)
Anzai Nobuaki(6d) Ri Ishu
B+6.5
03-05
Ri Ishu(7d)
Tsuruyama Atsushi(6d) Tsuruyama A
W+R
03-12
Tsuruyama A
B+R
04-02
Kono Rin(9d)
Ishii Kunio(9d) Hane N
B+R
03-05
Hane Naoki(H)
Yamada Kimio(9d) Yamada K
W+2.5
03-19
Yamada K
B+R
04-09
Honda Kunihisa(9d)
Morita Michihiro(9d) Han Zenki
W+R
02-19
Han Zenki(7d)
Shuto Shun(6d) Shuto S
B+R
03-16
Shuto S
W+R
04-09
Sakai Hideyuki(7d)
Mochizuki Kenichi(6d) Kamimura H
B+1.5
02-19
Kamimura Haruo(9d)
Rin Kanketsu(6d) O Rissei
B+R
03-05
O Rissei
W+R
04-16
O Rissei(9d)
Ishida Akira(9d) Ishida A
W+R
03-26
Yata Naoki(9d) Kobayashi S
B+R
02-26
Kobayashi Satoru(9d)
Note;
  (K); Kisei  (H); Honinbo

History;
  2009-02-13 Page was created.
  2009-02-20,27 Updated.
  2009-03-06,13,20,27 Updated.
  2009-04-03,10,17,24 Updated.