Judan

49th Judan-sen

Host Organization: Sankei Shimbun

Title match

Players 1st round
03-03
Higashiosaka
Osaka
2nd round
03-24
Chiyoda
Tokyo
3rd round
04-07
Omachi
Nagano
4th round
04-22
Chiyoda
Tokyo
5th round
04-29
Chiyoda
Tokyo
Cho U (Judan) B+R   B+R    
Iyama Yuta (Meijin)   B+R   B+3.5 B+R
Iyama Yuta got the title by 3-2.
The win-loss records; Cho U 17-13 Iyama Yuta.

Tournament table

Players 1st round 2nd round Semifinals Winner's final Challenger
decision
match
Anzai Nobuaki(6d) Anzai N
W+3.5
06-03
Anzai N
W+R
08-12
Yamashita K
W+R
09-04
Iyama Y
B+0.5
09-27
Iyama Y
W+R
02-10
Shuto Shun(7d)
Akiyama Jiro(8d) Cho Chikun
W+8.5
06-17
Cho Chikun(25H)
O Rissei(9d) Ri Ishu
W+R
06-17
Yamashita K
B+R
07-29
Ri Ishu(7d)
Yamashita Keigo(H) Yamashita K
B+R
06-03
Sakai Hideyuki(G)
Iyama Yuta(M) Iyama Y
B+R
07-01
Iyama Y
B+R
07-22
Iyama Y
W+R
08-12
Kono Rin(9d)
Yamashiro Hiroshi(9d) Hane N
B+1.5
05-20
Hane Naoki(9d)
Takao Shinji(9d) So Yokoku
W+R
05-20
Ko Iso
Default
07-22
So Yokoku(8d)
Ko Iso(7d) Ko Iso
B+R
05-27
Kurahashi Masayuki(9d)
--- upper; winner's tournament / lower; loser's tournament ---
Shuto S Akiyama J
B+0.5
07-29
Akiyama J
B+0.5
09-16
Takao S
W+R
10-28
Takao S
W+R
12-16
Takao S
W+R
01-20
Akiyama J
O Rissei Sakai H
B+0.5
08-09
Sakai H
Kono R Kono R
B+R
08-05
Takao S
B+4.5
08-19
Yamashiro H
Takao S Takao S
B+R
07-08
Kurahashi M
Yamashita K
Cho Chikun Cho Chikun
B+R
09-02
Cho Chikun
W+2.5
10-14
Ko Iso
W+R
11-04
Ri Ishu
Hane N Hane N
W+0.5
08-26
So Yokoku
Anzai N Ko Iso
B+2.5
10-14
Ko Iso
Players 1st round 2nd round 3rd round Semifinals Losser's final Challenger
decision
match
Note;
  (M); Meijin  (H); Honinbo  (G); Gosei  (25H); 25th Honinbo

History;
  2010-05-14 Page was created.
  2010-05-21,28 Updated.
  2010-06-04,11,18,25 Updated.
  2010-07-02,09,17,23,30 Updated.
  2010-08-06,13,20,27 Updated.
  2010-09-03,10,17,24 Updated.
  2010-10-01,08,15,22,29 Updated.
  2010-11-05 Updated.
  2010-12-10,17 Updated.
  2011-01-14,21 Updated.
  2011-02-04,10 Updated.
  2011-03-04,24 Updated.
  2011-04-07,22,29 Updated.

The last preliminary tournament

Players 1st round Final
Kobayashi Satoru(9d) Tsuruyama A
B+R
03-18
Kurahashi M
B+0.5
04-08
Tsuruyama Atsushi(6d)
Kenmochi Jo(7d) Kurahashi M
B+R
03-18
Kurahashi Masayuki(9d)
Shimojima Yohei(7d) Han Zenki
B+8.5
03-25
Yamashiro H
B+2.5
04-29
Han Zenki(7d)
Yamashiro Hiroshi(9d) Yamashiro H
W+6.5
03-11
Yoda Norimoto(9d)
Kobayashi Koichi(9d) Nakamura S
W+4.5
03-18
Sakai H
W+R
05-27
Nakamura Shinya(8d)
Sakai Hideyuki(7d) Sakai H
B+6.5
04-29
Nakane Naoyuki(8d)
Anzai Nobuaki(6d) Anzai N
B+1.5
03-22
Anzai N
B+R
04-29
Yuki Satoshi(9d)
Sasaka Shiro(8d) Hikosaka N
W+R
03-18
Hikosaka Naoto(9d)
Iyama Yuta(M) Iyama Y
B+1.5
03-25
Iyama Y
W+R
04-08
Mochizuki Kenichi(7d)
Shiraishi Yuichi(3d) Murakawa D
B+R
03-18
Murakawa Daisuke(5d)
Yamada Kimio(9d) Yamada K
W+R
03-25
Ko Iso
W+R
04-15
Ishida Atsushi(9d)
Ko Iso(7d) Ko Iso
B+R
03-18
Komatsu Hideki(9d)
Chin Kaei(9d) Chin Kaei
B+R
04-01
Hane N
B+R
04-22
O Meien(9d)
Hane Naoki(H) Hane N
W+6.5
03-25
Yanaka Katsunori(8d)
Rin Kanketsu(7d) Kono R
W+0.5
03-25
Kono R
B+2.5
05-13
Kono Rin(9d)
Yukawa Mitsuhisa(9d) Oya K
B+13.5
04-01
Oya Koichi(9d) Oya K
W+R
03-11
Takagi Shoichi(9d)
Note;
  (M); Meijin  (H); Honinbo

History;
  2010-03-05 Page was created.
  2010-03-12,19,26 Updated.
  2010-04-02,09,16,23,30 Updated.
  2010-05-07,14,21,27 Updated.