Ryusei

17th Ryusei-sen

Host Organization : IGO & SHOGI CHANNEL INC
Champion decision tournament
Players 1st round 2nd round Semifinals Final
Iyama Yuta(8d)
(Block H 6 wins)
Iyama Y
B+R
08-24
(05-19)
Cho U
W+R
09-05
(06-09)
Cho U
W+R
09-21
(08-04)
Kono R
W+R
09-26
(08-18)
Takao Shinji(J)
(Block B winner)
Kanda Ei(9d)
(Block G 2 wins)
Cho U
W+10.5
08-08
(05-08)
Cho U(R)
(Block A winner)
Imamura Toshiya(9d)
(Block F 5 wins)
Hane N
W+R
08-29
(05-19)
Hane N
B+R
09-12
(06-16)
Hane Naoki(H)
(block G winner)
Rin Shien(7d)
(Block C 3 wins)
Rin Shien
B+1.5
08-17
(05-12)
Yoda Norimoto(9d)
(Block E winner)
Cho Chikun(25H)
(Block C winner)
Cho Chikun
W+R
08-15
(05-12)
Kim Sujun
W+R
09-14
(06-30)
Kono R
B+R
09-19
(07-24)
Yamada Kimio(9d)
(Block D 4 wins)
Rin Kaiho(HT)
(Block E 2 wins)
Kim Sujun
B+R
08-22
(05-15)
Kim Sujun(8d)
(Block H winner)
Kurahashi Masayuki(9d)
(Block A 4 wins)
Kono R
W+R
08-10
(05-08)
Kono R
W+R
09-07
(06-16)
Kono Rin(T)
(Block D winner)
Shimojima Yohei(7d)
(Block B 5 wins)
Cho Sonjin
W+R
08-31
(05-22)
Cho Sonjin(9d)
(Block F winner)
Note;
  (R); Ryusei  (H); Honinbo  (J); Judan  (T); Tengen  (25H); 25th Honinbo  (HT); Honorary Tengen

History;
  2008-07-27 Page was created.
  2008-08-08,10,15,17,22,24,29,31 Updated.
  2008-09-05,07,12,14,19,21,26 Updated.

Knockout competition tournament
Block A   Block B
Players Result Players Date   Players Result Players Date
Cho U(R) B+8.5 Yamashita Keigo(K) 07-11(03-03)   Takao Shinji(J) W+2.5 Yuki Satoshi(9d) 07-13(04-10)
Yamashita Keigo(K) W+R Mitani Tetsuya(5d) 06-13(02-04)   Takao Shinji(J) W+R Matsumoto Takehisa(7d) 06-15(03-20)
Yamashita Keigo(K) W+6.5 Kurahashi Masayuki(9d) 05-16(02-04)   Takao Shinji(J) B+R Miyazawa Goro(9d) 05-18(03-20)
Kurahashi Masayuki(9d) B+R Tokimoto Hajime(9d) 04-18(12-17)   Miyazawa Goro(9d) W+R Shimojima Yohei(7d) 04-20(01-31)
Kurahashi Masayuki(9d) B+R Awaji Shuzo(9d) 03-21(12-17)   Shimojima Yohei(7d) W+10.5 Sonoda Yuichi(9d) 03-23(01-31)
Kurahashi Masayuki(9d) W+R Mimura Tomoyasu(9d) 02-22(11-15)   Shimojima Yohei(7d) B+5.5 Nakano Hironari(9d) 02-24(12-20)
Kurahashi Masayuki(9d) B+R Rin Kanketsu(6d) 01-25(11-15)   Shimojima Yohei(7d) B+6.5 Yamada Noriyoshi(9d) 01-27(12-20)
Rin Kanketsu(6d) B+3.5 Mizokami Tomochika(8d) 12-28(10-11)   Shimojima Yohei(7d) B+1.5 Nakamura Shinya(8d) 12-30(10-22)
Rin Kanketsu(6d) W+3.5 Maeda Ryoji(7d) 11-30(10-11)   Shimojima Yohei(7d) W+R Mochizuki Kenichi(6d) 12-02(10-22)
Rin Kanketsu(6d) W+0.5 Kato Tomoko(5d) 11-02(09-12)   Mochizuki Kenichi(6d) B+R Yashiro Kumiko(5d) 11-04(09-14)
Kato Tomoko(5d) W+R Mannami Nao(2d) 10-05(09-12)   Yashiro Kumiko(5d) B+R Horimoto Mitsunari(1d) 10-07(09-14)
Block C   Block D
Players Result Players Date   Players Result Players Date
Cho Chikun(25H) B+R Morita Michihiro(9d) 07-18(04-07)   Kono Rin(T) W+1.5 Sakai Hideyuki(7d) 07-20(04-03)
Cho Chikun(25H) W+R Obuchi Morito(9d) 06-20(03-10)   Kono Rin(T) B+R Komatsu Hideki(9d) 06-22(02-25)
Cho Chikun(25H) W+R Sato Masaharu(9d) 05-23(03-10)   Kono Rin(T) W+R Yamada Kimio(9d) 05-25(02-25)
Sato Masaharu(9d) W+R Kamimura Haruo(9d) 04-25(01-17)   Yamada Kimio(9d) W+5.5 Takagi Shoichi(9d) 04-27(01-14)
Kamimura Haruo(9d) B+R Yokota Shigeaki(9d) 03-28(01-17)   Yamada Kimio(9d) W+R Kataoka Satoshi(9d) 03-30(01-14)
Yokota Shigeaki(9d) B+R Rin Shien(7d) 02-29(12-06)   Yamada Kimio(9d) W+R Michael Redmond(9d) 03-02(12-10)
Rin Shien(7d) W+R Ryu Shikun(9d) 02-01(12-06)   Yamada Kimio(9d) B+0.5 Yamada Takuji(7d) 02-03(12-10)
Rin Shien(7d) W+R Takanashi Seiken(8d) 01-04(11-01)   Yamada Takuji(7d) B+15.5 Nakane Naoyuki(8d) 01-06(11-12)
Rin Shien(7d) W+1.5 Tsuruyama Atsushi(6d) 12-07(11-01)   Yamada Takuji(7d) B+5.5 Ko Reibun(6d) 12-09(11-12)
Tsuruyama Atsushi(6d) B+R Shiraishi Yuichi(2d) 11-09(08-30)   Ko Reibun(6d) W+1.5 Mitsunaga Junzo(5d) 11-11(09-04)
Shiraishi Yuichi(2d) W+10.5 Umezawa Yukari(5d) 10-12(08-30)   Mitsunaga Junzo(5d) B+4.5 Murakami Akihide(2d) 10-14(09-04)
Block E   Block F
Players Result Players Date   Players Result Players Date
Yoda Norimoto(9d) W+3.5 Rin Kaiho(HT) 07-25(04-07)   Cho Sonjin(9d) W+R Imamura Toshiya(9d) 07-27(05-01)
Rin Kaiho(HT) W+R Hikosaka Naoto(9d) 06-27(03-06)   Imamura Toshiya(9d) W+R Sonoda Yasutaka(9d) 06-29(04-15)
Rin Kaiho(HT) W+R Honda Kunihisa(9d) 05-30(03-06)   Imamura Toshiya(9d) W+R Otake Hideo(HG) 06-01(04-15)
Honda Kunihisa(9d) W+R Ko Mosei(9d) 05-02(02-11)   Imamura Toshiya(9d) B+5.5 Hane Yasumasa(9d) 05-04(02-14)
Ko Mosei(9d) W+13.5 Narusawa Yasuichi(8d) 04-04(02-11)   Imamura Toshiya(9d) B+R Kiyonari Tetsuya(9d) 04-06(02-14)
Narusawa Yasuichi(8d) B+7.5 Goto Shungo(9d) 03-07(01-07)   Imamura Toshiya(9d) B+R Shuto Shun(6d) 03-09(01-10)
Narusawa Yasuichi(8d) B+R Matsuoka Hideki(8d) 02-08(01-07)   Shuto Shun(6d) W+R Katayama Yasuo(8d) 02-10(01-10)
Matsuoka Hideki(8d) B+18.5 Yu Ho(6d) 01-11(10-25)   Shuto Shun(6d) B+R Aoki Kikuyo(8d) 01-13(10-15)
Yu Ho(6d) B+R Han Zenki(7d) 12-14(10-25)   Shuto Shun(6d) B+R Cho Riyu(7d) 12-16(10-15)
Yu Ho(6d) W+2.5 Kato Keiko(6d) 11-16(09-20)   Shuto Shun(6d) B+R Fujii Shuya(6d) 11-18(09-13)
Kato Keiko(6d) W+1.5 Tajima Shingo(2d) 10-19(09-20)   Shuto Shun(6d) W+R Furuya Masao(3d) 10-21(09-13)
Block G   Block H
Players Result Players Date   Players Result Players Date
Hane Naoki(H) W+6.5 Yo Kagen(9d) 08-01(04-10)   Kim Sujun(8d) B+R Takemiya Masaki(9d) 08-03(03-03)
Hane Naoki(H) W+R Kudo Norio(9d) 07-04(03-17)   Takemiya Masaki(9d) B+R O Rissei(9d) 07-06(02-21)
Hane Naoki(H) W+R Kanda Ei(9d) 06-06(03-17)   Takemiya Masaki(9d) B+R Iyama Yuta(8d) 06-08(02-21)
Kanda Ei(9d) W+R Ishii Kunio(9d) 05-09(02-07)   Iyama Yuta(8d) W+R O Meien(9d) 05-11(01-21)
Kanda Ei(9d) W+R Konagai Masaru(8d) 04-11(02-07)   Iyama Yuta(8d) W+R Tei Meiko(9d) 04-13(01-21)
Konagai Masaru(8d) W+R Ogata Masaki(9d) 03-14(12-13)   Iyama Yuta(8d) B+R Yasuda Yasutoshi(9d) 03-16(11-29)
Konagai Masaru(8d) W+R Omori Yasushi(8d) 02-15(12-13)   Iyama Yuta(8d) B+R Hoshino Masaki(8d) 02-17(11-29)
Omori Yasushi(8d) B+0.5 Kubo Hideo(6d) 01-18(11-19)   Iyama Yuta(8d) B+R Ueki Yoshio(8d) 01-20(10-18)
Kubo Hideo(6d) B+R Ko Iso(7d) 12-21(11-19)   Iyama Yuta(8d) W+18.5 Suzuki Yoshimichi(6d) 12-23(10-18)
Kubo Hideo(6d) B+R Xie Yimin(4d) 11-23(09-06)   Suzuki Yoshimichi(6d) B+23.5 Ando Kazushige(3d) 11-25(09-19)
Xie Yimin(4d) B+R O Yuinin(4d) 10-26(09-06)   Ando Kazushige(3d) B+11.5 Koda Akiko(3d) 10-28(09-19)
Finalist;
  Cho U(R), Hane Naoki(H), Takao Shinji(J), Kono Rin(T), Cho Chikun(25H), Rin Kaiho(HT),
  Yoda Norimoto(9d), Cho Sonjin(9d), Imamura Toshiya(9d), Kanda Ei(9d), Kurahashi Masayuki(9d), Yamada Kimio(9d),
  Kim Sujun(8d), Iyama Yuta(8d), Shimojima Yohei(7d), Rin Shien(7d)

Notes;
  (R); Ryusei  (K); Kisei  (H); Honinbo  (J); Judan  (T); Tengen,
  (25H); 25th Honinbo  (HT); Honorary Tengen  (HG); Honorary Gosei

   10-05 ; Televised date
  (09-12); Played date

History;
  2007-09-28 Page was created.
  2007-10-05,07,12,14,19,21,26,28 Updated.
  2007-11-02,04,09,11,16,18,23,25,30 Updated.
  2007-12-02,07,09,14,16,21,23,28,30 Updated.
  2008-01-04,06,11,13,18,20,25,27 Updated.
  2008-02-01,03,08,10,15,17,22,24,29 Updated.
  2008-03-02,07,09,14,16,21,23,28,30 Updated.
  2008-04-04,06,11,13,18,20,25,27 Updated.
  2008-05-02,04,09,11,16,18,23,25,30 Updated.
  2008-06-03,06,08,13,15,20,22,27,29 Updated.
  2008-07-04,06,11,13,18,20,25,27 Updated.
  2008-08-01,03 Updated.