Tengen

32nd Tengen

Host Organization : Shimbun 3-companies Consortium

Title match

Players 1st round
11-02
Gero
Gifu
2nd round
11-13
Tomakomai
Hokkaido
3rd round
11-20
Minamata
Kumamoto
4th round
12-14
Awaji
Hyogo
5th round
12-21
Tokushima
Tokushima
Kono Rin (Tengen) B+3.5   B+R W+3.5  
Yamashita Keigo (Kisei)   B+R      

Tournament table

Players 1st round 2nd round 3rd round Semifinals Challenger
decision
match
Katayama Yasuo(8d) Katayama Y
W+1.5
12-22
Imamura T
B+3.5
02-23
Imamura T
B+8.5
05-18
Takemiya M
B+R
06-29
Takemiya M
W+R
07-27
Yamashita K
B+R
09-14
Kobayashi Koichi(9d)
Imamura Toshiya(9d)
Yokota Shigeaki(9d) Yokota S
W+3.5
01-12
Ishida Atsushi(9d)
Oyama Kunio(9d) Yamashiro H
W+R
03-02
Takemiya M
W+4.5
03-30
Yamashiro Hiroshi(9d)
Honda Kunihisa(9d) Takemiya M
W+1.5
02-16
Takemiya Masaki(9d)
Moriyama Naoki(9d) Moriyama N
W+0.5
12-15
Takao S
W+R
03-02
Takao S
W+R
04-13
Nakao Jyungo(8d)
Yuki Satoshi(9d) Takao S
B+R
02-02
Takao Shinji(H)
Mizokami Tomochika(8d) Mizokami T
W+R
02-16
Cho U
B+0.5
03-16
O Meien(9d)
Cho U(M) Cho U
W+R
01-19
Michael Redmond(9d)
Kurahashi Masayuki(9d) Ko Iso
B+R
01-19
O Rissei
B+R
03-09
O Rissei
W+R
05-25
Yamashita K
B+R
07-13
Ko Iso(7d)
Ryu Shikun(9d) O Rissei
W+6.5
01-12
O Rissei(9d)
Cho Chikun(J) Cho Chikun
W+R
12-08
Hane N
B+5.5
01-26
Arakaki Shun(8d)
Hane Naoki(9d) Hane N
W+R
12-22
Iyama Yuta(7d)
Takagi Shoichi(9d) Yamashita K
B+10.5
03-23
Yamashita K
W+R
04-27
Yamashita K
B+R
06-22
Yamashita Keigo(K)
Komatsu Hideki(9d) Komatsu H
B+R
02-09
Rin Kaiho(HT)
Imamura Yoshiaki(9d) Yoda N
B+R
12-15
Sakai H
B+0.5
05-18
Yoda Norimoto(9d)
Cho Sonjin(9d) Sakai H
B+R
03-23
Sakai Hideyuki(7d) Sakai H
B+3.5
01-26
Kobayashi Satoru(9d)

Preliminary tournament A

Players 1st round Final Players 1st round Final
Morita Michihiro(9d) Morita M
B+R
08-25
Ko Iso
B+2.5
12-15
Kato Keiko(4d) Ogaki Y
B+R
10-06
Ryu Shikun
B+R
10-27
Akiyama Jiro(8d) Ogaki Yusaku(9d)
Yasuda Yasutoshi(9d) Ko Iso
W+R
11-17
Ryu Shikun(9d) Ryu Shikun
W+R
09-08
Ko Iso(7d) Sakai Takeshi(9d)
Chino Tadahiko(9d) Kanazawa H
W+0.5
09-15
Michael R
W+R
11-10
Iyama Yuta(7d) Iyama Y
B+R
10-13
Iyama Y
W+R
11-03
Kanazawa Hideo(7d) Yamada Kimio(8d)
Michael Redmond(9d) Michael R
W+R
09-01
Nakano Hironari(9d) Matsuoka H
B+3.5
08-25
Kojima Takaho(9d) Matsuoka Hideki(8d)
Yamada Shinji(4d) Obuchi M
W+3.5
09-08
Mizokami T
W+3.5
11-17
Nakao Jyungo(8d) Nakao J
B+R
09-01
Nakao J
W+R
11-10
Obuchi Morito(9d) Ito Yoji(9d)
Katsura Atsushi(4d) Mizokami T
B+R
09-08
Iwata Tatsuaki(9d) Hikosaka N
B+R
09-01
Mizokami Tomochika(8d) Hikosaka Naoto(9d)
Fukui Masaaki(9d) Komatsu H
W+2.5
10-13
Komatsu H
W+R
12-08
Ishida Atsushi(9d) Ishida A
B+R
10-13
Ishida A
B+8.5
11-10
Komatsu Hideki(9d) Sakaguchi Ryuzo(9d)
Hashimoto Yujiro(9d) Hashimoto Y
B+5.5
09-22
Araki Issei(5d) Hiroe H
B+6.5
09-01
Matsumoto Takehisa(6d) Hiroe Hiroyuki(9d)
Inoue Kunio(8d) Kim Sujun
W+R
09-29
Rin Kaiho
W+R
11-24
Nakane Naoyuki(8d) Nakane N
W+R
09-29
Katayama Y
B+1.5
11-03
Kim Sujun(7d) Takei Takashi(6d)
Yo Kagen(9d) Rin Kaiho
B+0.5
09-01
Enda Hideki(9d) Katayama Y
W+8.5
09-01
Rin Kaiho(HT) Katayama Yasuo(8d)
Mitani Tetsuya(3d) Kobayashi K
W+5.5
09-29
Kobayashi K
W+R
11-03
Imamura Yoshiaki(8d) Imamura Y
B+4.5
09-29
Imamura Y
B+R
11-03
Kobayashi Koichi(9d) Yanaka Katsunori(8d)
Asano Hideaki(7d) Otake H
B+R
08-11
Ueki Yoshio(8d) Ueki Y
B+R
08-25
Otake Hideo(HG) Goto Shungo(9d)
So Yokoku(8d) So Yokoku
B+R
11-10
O Meien
B+5.5
01-26
Ishii Kunio(9d) Yamashiro H
W+R
11-03
Yamashiro H
W+1.5
12-15
Tsuruyama Atsushi(6d) Yamashiro Hiroshi(9d)
O Meien(9d) O Meien
W+R
09-15
Hane Yasumasa(9d) Ogata M
B+R
10-20
Nishimura Keiji(7d) Ogata Masaki(9d)
Ishikura Noboru(9d) Cho Chikun
B+12.5
09-15
Cho Chikun
W+R
10-20
Moriyama Naoki(9d) Moriyama N
B+R
09-14
Moriyama N
W+R
11-16
Cho Chikun(J) Sakakibara Masaaki(7d)
Koyama Terumi(5d) Oya K
W+R
09-22
Seto Taiki(6d) Seto T
B+R
07-20
Oya Koichi(9d) Kawamura Kazunori(9d)
Kudo Norio(9d) Takemiya M
W+1.5
09-01
Takemiya M
W+0.5
11-03
Saito Tadashi(8d) Kurahashi M
B+R
07-27
Kurahashi M
W+R
09-14
Takemiya Masaki(9d) Kurahashi Masayuki(9d)
Miyazawa Goro(9d) Mimura T
W+4.5
09-01
Yukawa Mitsuhisa(9d) Yukawa M
W+R
07-20
Mimura Tomoyasu(9d) Hoshikawa Takumi(2d)
Kenmochi Jyo(7d) Anzai N
W+R
09-08
Cho Sonjin
B+2.5
12-08
Ishii Shinzo(9d) Yuki S
B+12.5
09-01
Yuki S
W+R
12-07
Anzai Nobuaki(2d) Yuki Satoshi(9d)
Ko Reibun(4d) Cho Sonjin
W+0.5
11-17
Takiguchi Masaki(9d) Kiyonari T
W+R
08-03
Cho Sonjin(9d) Kiyonari Tetsuya(9d)
Rin Shien(6d) Takao S
W+R
08-11
Takao S
W+R
11-17
Muraoka Shigeyuki(9d) Ushikubo Y
B+R
09-14
Oyama K
W+R
10-20
Takao Shinji(H) Ushikubo Yoshitaka(9d)
Doi Makoto(8d) Kamimura H
B+R
09-22
Oyama Kunio(9d) Oyama K
W+R
09-28
Kamimura Haruo(9d) Hasegawa Sunao(9d)
Miyazaki Ryutaro(6d) Takagi S
B+R
09-01
Takagi S
B+2.5
11-10
Arakaki Shun(8d) Arakaki S
W+R
08-24
Arakaki S
W+R
09-14
Takagi Shoichi(9d) Yoshida Mika(8d)
Nakaonoda Tomomi(9d) Nakaonoda T
W+R
10-06
Hoshikawa Nobuaki(8d) Hoshikawa N
B+R
08-03
Mochizuki Kenichi(5d) Miyamoto Yoshihisa(9d)
Yamada Takuji(7d) Yamada T
B+4.5
09-01
Kobayashi S
W+R
11-24
Yamada Noriyoshi(9d) Yamada N
W+3.5
08-17
Sakai H
B+12.5
11-09
Okada Shinichiro(8d) Katsuma Shiro(7d)
Kataoka Satoshi(9d) Kobayashi S
B+0.5
08-29
Sakai Hideyuki(7d) Sakai H
B+R
09-07
Kobayashi Satoru(9d) Ha Youngil(4d)
Kuwamoto Shinpei(5d) Ishida A
B+R
08-25
Yoda N
B+0.5
10-27
Honda Kunihisa(9d) Honda K
B+R
09-21
Honda K
W+R
11-02
Ishida Akira(9d) Hayashi Kozo(6d)
Kato Atsushi(8d) Yoda N
W+R
08-11
Ushinohama Satsuo(9d) Tokunaga H
B+0.5
07-20
Yoda Norimoto(G) Tokunaga Hirohisa(8d)