Tengen

45th Tengen

Host Organization : Shimbun 3-companies Consortium

Title match

Players 1st round
10-11
Gifu
Gifu
2nd round
10-21
Niseko
Hokkaido
3rd round
11-22
Kurume
Fukuoka
4th round
12-09
Sumoto
Hyogo
5th round
12-18
Tokushima
Tokushima
Iyama Yuta (Tengen) B+R B+R W+R
Kyo Kagen (8 dan) B+R B+R

Tournament table

Players 1st round 2nd round 3rd round Semifinals Challenger
decision
match
Hirata Tomoya(7d) Hirata TW+6.503-07 Yu ZhengqiW+R04-11 Yu ZhengqiB+R05-23 Kyo KagenW+R07-11 Kyo KagenW+R08-15
Fujita Akihiko(7d)
So Yokoku(9d) Yu ZhengqiW+R02-07
Yu Zhengqi(8d)
Takeuchi Kosuke(3d) Hon AkiyoshiW+32.501-24 Hon AkiyoshiB+R04-04
Hon Akiyoshi(2d)
Imamura Toshiya(9d) Yamada TB+R02-14
Yamada Takuji(9d)
Takahashi Masumi(3d) Fujisawa RW+R01-21 Sakai HW+R03-18 Kyo KagenB+R06-03
Fujisawa Rina(4d)
Sakai Hideyuki(8d) Sakai HW+R01-31
Hikosaka Naoto(9d)
Hane Naoki(9d) Hane NW+R02-14 Kyo KagenW+R04-15
Shibano Toramaru(8d)
Son Makoto(7d) Kyo KagenB+R01-10
Kyo Kagen(G)
Yamashita Keigo(9d) Motoki KB+1.501-17 Sada AB+6.504-18 Sada AB+1.507-04 Sada AB+R07-29
Motoki Katsuya(8d)
Shida Tatsuya(7d) Sada AB+0.503-07
Sada Atsushi(4d)
Nakamura Shinya(9d) Cho UW+10.501-17 Cho UW+6.505-02
Cho U(M)
Ichiriki Ryo(8d) Ida AB+R02-07
Ida Atsushi(8d)
Ko Iso(9d) O MeienB+R02-14 Onishi RW+R05-17 Kono RW+R07-15
O Meien(9d)
Wu Boyi(5d) Onishi RW+R01-17
Onishi Ryuhei(4d)
Shuto Shun(7d) Takao SB+R03-14 Kono RW+4.505-09
Takao Shinji(9d)
Taniguchi Toru(3d) Kono RW+R02-07
Kono Rin(9d)

Preliminary tournament A

  • Players1st roundFinal
    Onishi Ryuhei(3d) Onishi RW+0.510-17 Onishi RB+R11-29
    Ryu Shikun(9d)
    Tsuruyama Atsushi(7d) Suzuki SW+R11-01
    Suzuki Shinji(7d)
  • Players1st roundFinal
    Koyama Terumi(6d) Cho SonjinB+R10-11 Takeuchi KB+2.511-01
    Cho Sonjin(9d)
    Takeuchi Kosuke(3d) Takeuchi KB+7.510-11
    Takemiya Masaki(9d)
  • Players1st roundFinal
    Kim Sujun(9d) Kim SujunW+R10-11 Ko IsoW+R12-06
    Suzuki Ayumi(7d)
    Yu Ho(7d) Ko IsoW+R10-11
    Ko Iso(8d)
  • Players1st roundFinal
    Oya Koichi(9d) Oya KB+R10-11 Yamada TW+R11-08
    Inaba Takayoshi(3d)
    Hoshino Masaki(9d) Yamada TB+0.510-25
    Yamada Takuji(8d)
  • Players1st roundFinal
    Kataoka Satoshi(9d) Kataoka SB+R10-04 So YokokuB+R11-15
    Terayama Rei(5d)
    So Yokoku(9d) So YokokuB+R10-25
    Mannami Nao(3d)
  • Players1st roundFinal
    Mizokami Tomochika(9d) Mizokami TB+R11-08 Motoki KW+3.511-29
    Okada Shinichiro(8d)
    Numadate Sakiya(6d) Motoki KB+1.510-25
    Motoki Katsuya(8d)
  • Players1st roundFinal
    Fujita Akihiko(6d) Fujita AW+R10-11 Fujita AB+R11-01
    Arimura Hiroshi(8d)
    Kobayashi Satoru(9d) Mitani TW+R10-11
    Mitani Tetsuya(7d)
  • Players1st roundFinal
    Nishimura Keiji(8d) Cho ChikunB+R10-04 Shuto SB+3.511-15
    Cho Chikun(HM)
    Shuto Shun(7d) Shuto SW+R10-17
    Tajiri Yuto(4d)
  • Players1st roundFinal
    Michael Redmond(9d) Michael RB+R10-04 Cho UW+R11-08
    Mimura Tomoyasu(9d)
    Ito Masashi(4d) Cho UW+R10-04
    Cho U(M)
  • Players1st roundFinal
    Komatsu Hideki(9d) Uchida SW+7.510-11 Shibano TB+R11-08
    Uchida Shuhei(7d)
    Han Zenki(8d) Shibano TB+R10-04
    Shibano Toramaru(7d)
  • Players1st roundFinal
    Fujisawa Rina(4d) Fujisawa RW+2.510-04 Fujisawa RB+R10-25
    Akiyama Jiro(9d)
    Adachi Toshimasa(5d) Awaji SW+R10-11
    Awaji Shuzo(9d)
  • Players1st roundFinal
    Rin Kanketsu(8d) Son MW+3.510-11 Son MW+R11-01
    Son Makoto(7d)
    Hoshiai Shiho(2d) Oba JW+R10-11
    Oba Junya(7d)
  • Players1st roundFinal
    Ueno Asami(2d) Ueno AB+0.510-11 O MeienB+R12-06
    Kobayashi Koichi(HK)
    Miyazaki Ryutaro(7d) O MeienW+R10-04
    O Meien(9d)
  • Players1st roundFinal
    Horimoto Mitsunari(4d) Anzai NB+R10-17 Takao SB+R11-22
    Anzai Nobuaki(7d)
    Ri Ishu(8d) Takao SW+R11-08
    Takao Shinji(9d)
  • Players1st roundFinal
    Matsumoto Takehisa(8d) Ichiriki RW+R11-12 Ichiriki RW+R12-20
    Ichiriki Ryo(8d)
    Ishida Yoshio(24H) Tsuneishi TW+8.510-17
    Tsuneishi Takashi(3d)
    • Players1st roundFinal
      Muramatsu Hiroki(6d) Muramatsu HW+2.510-17 Takahashi MB+R11-29
      Nakano Hironari(9d)
      Takahashi Masumi(3d) Takahashi MB+R10-25
      Kuwamoto Shinpei(7d)
    • Players1st roundFinal
      Ogata Masaki(9d) Yamada KW+R10-17 Hikosaka NB+R11-15
      Yamada Kimio(9d)
      Ishida Atsushi(9d) Hikosaka NW+R10-17
      Hikosaka Naoto(9d)
    • Players1st roundFinal
      Nakane Naoyuki(9d) Mutsuura YB+1.510-17 Shida TW+0.512-20
      Mutsuura Yuta(7d)
      Tajima Shingo(6d) Shida TW+R10-25
      Shida Tatsuya(7d)
    • Players1st roundFinal
      Goto Shungo(9d) Otake YW+1.510-04 Ida AB+R11-15
      Otake Yu(2d)
      Ito Kenryo(2d) Ida AB+7.510-04
      Ida Atsushi(8d)
    • Players1st roundFinal
      Otani Naoki(3d) Hane NW+R10-11 Hane NB+R11-08
      Hane Naoki(9d)
      Tsuruta Kazushi(5d) Ishii KW+R10-11
      Ishii Kunio(9d)
    • Players1st roundFinal
      Yamashiro Hiroshi(9d) Yamashiro HW+R10-25 Nakamura SW+R11-15
      Tanaka Nobuyuki(4d)
      Takei Takashi(7d) Nakamura SW+3.510-04
      Nakamura Shinya(9d)
      • Players1st roundFinal
        Sakai Hideyuki(8d) Sakai HB+3.511-15 Sakai HB+R12-13
        Kunisawa Hiroto(3d)
        Yukawa Mitsuhisa(9d) Yukawa MB+2.509-26
        Hara Masakazu(2d)
      • Players1st roundFinal
        Yuki Satoshi(9d) Yuki SW+5.510-17 Hon AkiyoshiW+0.511-22
        Kurahashi Masayuki(9d)
        Kiyonari Tetsuya(9d) Hon AkiyoshiB+R10-24
        Hon Akiyoshi(2d)
      • Players1st roundFinal
        Honda Kunihisa(9d) Honda KB+R11-14 Imamura TW+R12-19
        Kan Minu(3d)
        Imamura Toshiya(9d) Imamura TB+R11-07
        Watanabe Yu(2d)
      • Players1st roundFinal
        Wu Boyi(4d) Wu BoyiW+R10-03 Wu BoyiB+R11-07
        Inoue Naoki(3d)
        Suzuki Keiji(6d) Seto TW+R10-10
        Seto Taiki(8d)
      • Players1st roundFinal
        Sonoda Yuichi(9d) Yokota SB+R11-07 Sada AB+5.512-06
        Yokota Shigeaki(9d)
        Takashima Takeshi(3d) Sada AW+R10-17
        Sada Atsushi(3d)
      • Players1st roundFinal
        Taniguchi Toru(3d) Taniguchi TB+R09-19 Taniguchi TW+R12-19
        Nakano Yasuhiro(9d)
        Murakawa Daisuke(8d) Fujii SW+1.511-15
        Fujii Shuya(7d)
      • Players1st roundFinal
        Sato Yuta(2d) Nishi TB+R10-04 Yu ZhengqiB+R11-29
        Nishi Takenobu(3d)
        Yu Zhengqi(8d) Yu ZhengqiW+R11-01
        Hatanaka Hoshinobu(4d)