Tengen

40th Tengen-sen

Host Organization : Shimbun 3-companies Consortium

Title match

Players 1st round
10-24
Tsu
Mie
2nd round
11-11
Sapporo
Hokkaido
3rd round
11-25
Hita
Oita
4th round
12-11
Kobe
Hyogo
5th round
12-19
Tokushima
Tokushima
Iyama Yuta (Tengen) W+R   W+R    
Takao Shinji (Judan)   W+R   W+R W+R
Takao Shinji got the title by 3-2.
The win-loss records; Iyama Yuta 21-10 Takao Shinji.

Tournament table

Players 1st round 2nd round 3rd round Semifinals Challenger
decision
match
Yu Zhengqi(7d) Takao S
B+4.5
02-13
Takao S
W+R
06-12
Takao S
W+4.5
07-14
Takao S
B+1.5
08-21
Takao S
B+R
09-08
Takao Shinji(J)
Cho Chikun(25H) Cho Chikun
B+R
02-13
Murakawa Daisuke(7d)
Takemiya Masaki(9d) Takemiya M
W+R
02-06
Sakai H
B+1.5
05-01
Ko Iso(8d)
Sakai Hideyuki(8d) Sakai H
W+R
02-20
Hikosaka Naoto(9d)
Nakamura Shinya(9d) Nakamura S
W+R
02-06
Ichiriki R
B+3.5
03-27
Ichiriki R
B+R
06-12
Han Zenki(8d)
Ichiriki Ryo(7d) Ichiriki R
B+1.5
02-06
Nakano Hironari(9d)
O Rissei(9d) Kanazawa M
B+R
02-20
Kanazawa M
B+9.5
05-15
Kanazawa Makoto(4d)
Kono Takashi(8d) Yamashita K
B+6.5
04-24
Yamashita Keigo(9d)
Akiyama Jiro(9d) Akiyama J
W+R
03-06
Seto T
B+R
07-03
Yoda N
B+R
07-31
Kono R
W+6.5
08-13
Takahara Shuji(9d)
Seto Taiki(7d) Seto T
B+R
03-27
Shimojima Yohei(8d)
Rin Shien(7d) Yoda N
B+R
02-27
Yoda N
B+2.5
06-05
Yoda Norimoto(9d)
Yamashiro Hiroshi(9d) Yamashiro H
B+R
02-27
Terayama Rei(4d)
Ito Masashi(3d) Ito M
B+R
02-13
Hane N
B+0.5
05-08
Kono R
B+R
07-03
Nakano Yasuhiro(9d)
Chin Kaei(9d) Hane N
W+R
02-20
Hane Naoki(9d)
Kono Rin(9d) Kono R
W+R
03-20
Kono R
W+1.5
04-17
Taniguchi Toru(1d)
Ohashi Naruya(6d) Cho U
W+R
02-13
Cho U(9d)
Note;
  (J); Judan  (25H); 25th Honinbo

History;
  2014-02-08 Page was created.
  2014-02-14,21 Updated.
  2014-03-01,07,14,21,28 Updated.
  2014-04-11,18,25 Updated.
  2014-05-03,09,16,31 Updated.
  2014-06-06,14,27 Updated.
  2014-07-04,11,18,25 Updated.
  2014-08-01,08,15,22 Updated.
  2014-09-06,08 Updated.
  2014-10-24 Updated.
  2014-11-11,25 Updated.
  2014-12-12,19 Updated.

Preliminary tournament A

Players 1st round Final   Players 1st round Final
Ichiriki Ryo(3d) Ichiriki R
B+R
11-28
Ichiriki R
B+3.5
01-06
  Anzai Nobuaki(6d) Matsumoto T
W+0.5
11-14
Kanazawa M
B+11.5
01-09
Oya Koichi(9d) Matsumoto Takehisa(7d)
Adachi Toshimasa(2d) Yo Kagen
B+R
12-12
Kanazawa Makoto(3d) Kanazawa M
B+R
11-28
Yo Kagen(9d) Kobayashi Satoru(9d)
Kono Takashi(8d) Kono T
B+R
11-28
Kono T
B+R
01-30
Takahashi Masumi(2d) Miyagawa F
W+7.5
11-21
Yamashiro H
W+10.5
01-23
Shuto Shun(7d) Miyagawa Fumihiko(7d)
Katsura Atsushi(5d) O Meien
B+R
11-28
Ogata Masaki(9d) Yamashiro H
W+R
11-21
O Meien(9d) Yamashiro Hiroshi(9d)
Yamada Takuji(8d) Ryu Shikun
B+R
11-28
Ito M
W+R
01-09
Sasaka Shiro(8d) Ishii K
W+5.5
11-28
Shimojima Y
W+R
01-16
Ryu Shikun(9d) Ishii Kunio(9d)
Ito Masashi(2d) Ito M
B+8.5
11-14
Ishida Atsushi(9d) Shimojima Y
B+R
11-21
Mizuma Toshifumi(7d) Shimojima Yohei(8d)
Horimoto Mitsunari(3d) Yoda N
B+0.5
11-14
Yoda N
W+8.5
01-23
Takei Takashi(7d) Shida T
W+5.5
11-21
Ohashi N
B+F
01-09
Yoda Norimoto(9d) Shida Tatsuya(6d)
Suzuki Yoshimichi(7d) Suzuki Y
B+R
12-19
Ohashi Naruya(5d) Ohashi N
B+2.5
12-12
Kanda Ei(9d) Matsuoka Hideki(9d)
Nakamura Shinya(9d) Nakamura S
W+3.5
11-21
Nakamura S
W+R
01-09
Kawada Kohei(5d) Hikosaka N
W+R
12-12
Hikosaka N
B+R
01-23
Kataoka Satoshi(9d) Hikosaka Naoto(9d)
Xie Yimin(6d) Kato A
W+R
11-21
Hiroe Hiroyuki(9d) Hiroe H
B+R
11-21
Kato Atsushi(9d) Nakane Naoyuki(8d)
Awaji Shuzo(9d) Awaji S
W+R
11-14
Terayama R
W+R
01-09
Goto Shungo(9d) Goto S
B+R
12-19
Hane N
B+R
01-16
So Yokoku(8d) Katayama Yasuo(8d)
Terayama Rei(3d) Terayama R
W+R
11-14
Yamamoto Kentaro(5d) Hane N
B+R
12-12
Mimura Tomoyasu(9d) Hane Naoki(9d)
Rin Shien(7d) Rin Shien
W+R
12-12
Rin Shien
W+6.5
01-09
Yamada Kimio(9d) Yamada K
B+R
12-12
Nakano H
B+R
01-09
Mizokami Tomochika(8d) Ida Atsushi(7d)
Son Makoto(2d) Tsuruyama A
B+R
11-14
Nakano Hironari(9d) Nakano H
W+R
11-21
Tsuruyama Atsushi(7d) Iwamaru Taira(6d)
Miyazawa Goro(9d) Ishida Y
W+R
12-05
Ko Iso
W+7.5
01-16
Yuki Satoshi(J) Yuki S
W+R
11-28
Takahara S
W+R
12-19
Ishida Yoshio(24H) Hon Seisen(2d)
Morita Michihiro(9d) Ko Iso
B+R
11-21
Takahara Shuji(9d) Takahara S
B+3.5
11-28
Ko Iso(8d) Furuya Yutaka(8d)
Omori Yasushi(8d) O Rissei
W+R
11-14
O Rissei
B+10.5
01-09
Chin Kaei(9d) Chin Kaei
B+11.5
10-09
Chin Kaei
W+R
11-27
O Rissei(9d) Takashima Takeshi(3d)
Aoki Shinichi(9d) Kobayashi K
W+4.5
11-21
Oda Hiromitsu(7d) Yun Chunho
B+R
10-09
Kobayashi Koichi(HK) Yun Chunho(2d)
Aoki Kikuyo(8d) Takemiya M
W+R
12-05
Takemiya M
B+R
01-16
Inoue Naoki(2d) Kurahashi M
W+R
10-16
Sakai H
B+2.5
12-25
Takemiya Masaki(9d) Kurahashi Masayuki(9d)
Hoshino Masaki(8d) Cho Sonjin
B+7.5
11-28
Morino Setsuo(9d) Sakai H
B+0.5
11-13
Cho Sonjin(9d) Sakai Hideyuki(8d)
Rin Kaiho(HT) Mochizuki K
W+6.5
11-14
Han Zenki
W+0.5
01-09
Hasegawa Sunao(9d) Nakano Y
B+R
10-30
Nakano Y
B+R
12-04
Mochizuki Kenichi(7d) Nakano Yasuhiro(9d)
Han Zenki(8d) Han Zenki
B+R
11-14
Ushinohama Satsuo(9d) Arakaki S
B+5.5
10-16
Sakai Maki(8d) Arakaki Shun(9d)
Tajiri Yuto(4d) Takao S
W+R
11-21
Takao S
B+R
01-30
Yoshida Shoji(8d) Seto T
W+R
10-02
Seto T
B+R
11-14
Takao Shinji(9d) Seto Taiki(7d)
Arimura Hiroshi(8d) Kim Sujun
B+R
11-28
Onoda Takuya(2d) Sato Y
B+R
10-16
Kim Sujun(8d) Sato Yuta(1d)
Cho Riyu(8d) Uchida S
B+4.5
11-28
Kono R
B+R
01-23
Sada Atsushi(1d) Sada A
W+R
10-30
Murakawa D
W+3.5
11-20
Uchida Shuhei(7d) Watanabe Koki(1d)
Ri Ishu(7d) Kono R
B+R
11-28
Moriyama Naoki(9d) Murakawa D
B+R
10-16
Kono Rin(9d) Murakawa Daisuke(7d)
Kubo Hideo(6d) Cho Chikun
B+R
11-14
Cho Chikun
W+R
01-09
Taniguchi Toru(1d) Taniguchi T
W+R
10-23
Taniguchi T
W+R
11-13
Cho Chikun(25H) Imamura Toshiya(9d)
Komatsu Hideki(9d) Rin Kanketsu
B+R
12-12
Ishii Shinzo(9d) Yamada N
B+R
10-23
Rin Kanketsu(7d) Yamada Noriyoshi(9d)
Note;
  (J); Judan

History;
  2013-10-12 Page was created.
  2013-10-18,25 Updated.
  2013-11-02,08,15,22 Updated.
  2013-12-01,07,13,20,27 Updated.
  2014-01-04,11,18,25,31 Updated.