Tengen

43rd Tengen-sen

Host Organization : Shimbun 3-companies Consortium

Title match

Players 1st round
10-11
Toyota
Aichi
2nd round
10-27
Sapporo
Hokkaido
3rd round
11-24
Munakata
Fukuoka
4th round
12-11
Sumoto
Hyogo
5th round
12-20
Tokushima
Tokushima
Iyama Yuta (Tengen) B+R W+R B+R    
Ichiriki Ryo (8 dan)          
Iyama Yuta kept the title by 3-0.

Tournament table

Players 1st round 2nd round 3rd round Semifinals Challenger
decision
match
Onishi Ryuhei(2d) Onishi R
B+R
01-12
Onishi R
W+R
03-09
Kyo Kagen
B+6.5
06-05
Yamashita K
W+R
08-03
Ichiriki R
B+4.5
08-31
Takao Shinji(M)
Shuto Shun(7d) Shuto S
B+R
12-01
Cho U(9d)
Yukawa Mitsuhisa(9d) Kono R
W+13.5
01-19
Kyo Kagen
B+R
03-23
Kono Rin(9d)
Ida Atsushi(8d) Kyo Kagen
W+R
12-15
Kyo Kagen(4d)
Kiyonari Tetsuya(9d) Motoki K
B+R
02-09
Motoki K
W+R
03-23
Yamashita K
B+R
06-19
Motoki Katsuya(8d)
Kubo Katsuaki(9d) Kubo K
W+R
01-19
Tanaka Nobuyuki(3d)
Ko Iso(8d) Ko Iso
B+R
12-15
Yamashita K
W+R
04-20
Oya Koichi(9d)
Shida Tatsuya(7d) Yamashita K
W+R
12-22
Yamashita Keigo(9d)
Ohashi Naruya(7d) Ohashi N
W+0.5
01-26
Ohashi N
W+R
03-02
Ichiriki R
W+R
05-25
Ichiriki R
B+R
07-27
Nakano Yasuhiro(9d)
Yamashiro Hiroshi(9d) Hon Seisen
W+R
12-22
Hon Seisen(3d)
Nakano Hironari(9d) Nakano H
W+7.5
12-08
Ichiriki R
W+R
04-13
Yo Chito(4d)
Ichiriki Ryo(7d) Ichiriki R
B+R
01-12
Nakamura Shinya(9d)
Sonoda Yuichi(9d) Cho Chikun
B+0.5
02-09
Cho Chikun
W+1.5
03-16
Cho Chikun
B+R
05-18
Cho Chikun(HM)
Murakawa Daisuke(8d) Kim Sujun
W+0.5
12-08
Kim Sujun(8d)
Tajiri Yuto(4d) Takei T
B+4.5
02-23
Takei T
B+R
04-27
Takei Takashi(7d)
O Meien(9d) Ri Ishu
B+R
02-16
Wu Boyi(3d) Ri Ishu
B+R
01-12
Ri Ishu(7d)
Note;
  (M); Meijin  (HM); Honorary Meijin

History;
  2016-11-25 Page was created.
  2016-12-03,10,17,24 Updated.
  2017-01-08,13,21,27 Updated.
  2017-02-03,10,17,24 Updated.
  2017-03-03,10,17,25 Updated.
  2017-04-08,14,21,28 Updated.
  2017-05-12,19,26 Updated.
  2017-06-02,10,16,24 Updated.
  2017-07-22,29 Updated.
  2017-08-04,25 Updated.
  2017-10-14,27 Updated.
  2017-11-24 Updated.

Preliminary tournament A

Players 1st round Final   Players 1st round Final
Hirata Tomoya(7d) Hirata T
W+0.5
10-06
Cho Chikun
B+2.5
10-27
  Shuto Shun(7d) Shuto S
W+R
09-15
Shuto S
W+R
10-20
Mimura Tomoyasu(9d) Obuchi Kotaro(4d)
Hashimoto Yujiro(9d) Cho Chikun
B+R
10-13
Tsuneishi Takashi(3d) Rin Shien
B+4.5
09-29
Cho Chikun(HM) Rin Shien(8d)
Numadate Sakiya(4d) Ishida Y
B+R
09-29
Oya K
W+R
10-20
Shimojima Yohei(8d) Ohashi N
W+7.5
09-15
Ohashi N
W+R
10-06
Ishida Yoshio(24H) Ohashi Naruya(7d)
Mitani Tetsuya(7d) Oya K
B+R
09-15
Hane Yasumasa(9d) Hiroe H
B+R
09-15
Oya Koichi(9d) Hiroe Hiroyuki(9d)
Kudo Norio(9d) Cho U
W+R
09-15
Cho U
B+R
10-13
Imamura Yoshiaki(9d) Ogata M
B+3.5
09-29
Tanaka N
B+R
10-20
Cho U(9d) Ogata Masaki(9d)
Ko Reibun(7d) Ko Reibun
B+R
09-15
Tanaka Nobuyuki(2d) Tanaka N
W+R
09-15
Cho Riyu(8d) Iwamaru Taira(6d)
Nishimura Keiji(8d) Kim Sujun
B+R
09-15
Kim Sujun
W+R
10-06
Goto Shungo(9d) Nakamura S
W+1.5
09-15
Nakamura S
W+R
10-13
Kim Sujun(8d) Nakamura Shinya(9d)
Yo Kaei(8d) Anzai N
B+R
09-15
O Keii(2d) O Keii
B+3.5
09-15
Anzai Nobuaki(7d) Hikosaka Naoto(9d)
Suzuki Shinji(6d) Suzuki S
W+0.5
10-06
Kono R
W+R
11-03
Tsuruta Kazushi(3d) Hane N
B+R
10-06
Nakano H
B+0.5
11-10
Shibano Toramaru(2d) Hane Naoki(9d)
Michael Redmond(9d) Kono R
B+7.5
09-22
Yanagisawa Satoshi(5d) Nakano H
B+R
09-29
Kono Rin(9d) Nakano Hironari(9d)
Hoshino Masaki(9d) Ko Iso
W+R
09-15
Ko Iso
B+4.5
10-20
Yuki Satoshi(9d) Yuki S
B+R
10-19
Yukawa M
W+R
11-24
Ko Iso(8d) Sato Yuta(1d)
Kobayashi Satoru(9d) Tsuruyama A
W+R
09-22
Yukawa Mitsuhisa(9d) Yukawa M
B+R
08-17
Tsuruyama Atsushi(7d) Takiguchi Masaki(9d)
Yamada Takuji(8d) Yamada T
W+R
09-15
Takao S
B+4.5
11-24
Kunisawa Hiroto(2d) Nakano Y
B+0.5
10-05
Nakano Y
B+R
11-09
Kato Atsushi(9d) Nakano Yasuhiro(9d)
Koyama Terumi(6d) Takao S
B+R
10-17
Takashima Yugo(1d) Takashima Y
B+R
10-05
Takao Shinji(M) Ishii Akane(2d)
Sotoyanagi Sebun(2d) Sotoyanagi S
W+8.5
09-29
Yo Chito
W+R
10-27
Kubo Katsuaki(9d) Kubo K
W+5.5
09-07
Kubo K
B+R
10-05
Matsumoto Takehisa(7d) Yoshida Shoji(8d)
Oba Junya(7d) Yo Chito
W+R
10-13
Takashima Takeshi(4d) Takashima T
Default
10-05
Yo Chito(3d) Yun Chunho(3d)
Kanazawa Makoto(7d) O Meien
W+3.5
09-15
O Meien
B+R
10-13
Imamura Toshiya(9d) Imamura T
W+3.5
10-05
Hon Seisen
B+R
11-16
O Meien(9d) Utsumi Koki(1d)
Rin Kanketsu(7d) Takeuchi K
B+R
09-15
Hon Seisen(3d) Hon Seisen
W+R
09-21
Takeuchi Kosuke(3d) Sada Atsushi(3d)
O Rissei(9d) Akiyama J
W+R
09-15
Tajiri Y
W+1.5
10-20
Yu Zhengqi(7d) Wu Boyi
B+5.5
10-20
Wu Boyi
B+5.5
11-23
Akiyama Jiro(9d) Wu Boyi(2d)
Inaba Takayoshi(3d) Tajiri Y
W+R
09-15
Imai Kazuhiro(7d) Arakaki S
B+4.5
10-19
Tajiri Yuto(4d) Arakaki Shun(9d)
Suzuki Ayumi(7d) Suzuki A
B+2.5
10-06
Onishi R
B+R
11-24
Kiwada Kazuomi(3d) Kiyonari T
B+R
11-03
Kiyonari T
W+R
11-30
Nakaonoda Tomomi(9d) Kiyonari Tetsuya(9d)
Onishi Ryuhei(2d) Onishi R
B+0.5
09-15
Kurahashi Masayuki(9d) Fujii Shuya
W+R
09-21
Kobayashi Koichi(HK) Fujii Shuya(7d)
Takemiya Yoko(6d) Ri Ishu
B+R
09-29
Ri Ishu
W+R
10-27
Morino Setsuo(9d) Seto T
B+R
09-14
Sonoda Y
B+R
11-30
Ri Ishu(7d) Seto Taiki(8d)
Yoda Norimoto(9d) Yoda N
B+1.5
10-06
Sonoda Yuichi(9d) Sonoda Y
W+R
11-09
Son Makoto(4d) Yata Naoki(9d)
Mochizuki Kenichi(7d) Cho Sonjin
W+R
10-13
Motoki K
W+R
11-03
Takei Takashi(7d) Takei T
W+R
09-22
Takei T
B+R
10-20
Cho Sonjin(9d) Nakane Naoyuki(9d)
Motoki Katsuya(7d) Motoki K
B+R
09-15
Yamada Kimio(9d)
Fujita Akihiko(5d) Kuwamoto Shinpei(6d) Shida T
B+R
10-06
Shida T
B+R
11-03
Teryama Rei(4d) Yamashiro H
B+R
10-13
Yamashiro H
B+1.5
11-03
Shida Tatsuya(7d)
Yamashiro Hiroshi(9d) Muramatsu Hiroki(6d)
Awaji Shuzo(9d) Awaji S
W+R
09-15
 
Kataoka Satoshi(9d)
Note;
  (M); Meijin  (HK); Honorary Kisei  (HM); Honorary Meijin  (24H); 24th Honinbo

History;
  2016-09-09 Page was created.
  2016-09-17,24 Updated.
  2016-10-02,07,14,22,30 Updated.
  2016-11-04,12,18,25 Updated.
  2016-12-03 Updated.