Tengen

42nd Tengen-sen

Host Organization : Shimbun 3-companies Consortium

Title match

Players 1st round
10-21
Shima
Mie
2nd round
11-11
Otaru
Hokkaido
3rd round
12-01
Munakata
Fukuoka
4th round
12-12
Sumoto
Hyogo
5th round
12-20
Tokushima
Tokushima
Iyama Yuta (Tengen) B+R   B+R W+R  
Ichiriki Ryo (7 dan)   B+R      
Iyama Yuta kept the title by 3-1.

Tournament table

Players 1st round 2nd round 3rd round Semifinals Challenger
decision
match
Sonoda Yuichi(9d) Yamashiro H
B+R
12-10
Takao S
W+0.5
04-28
Kyo Kagen
W+R
07-28
Yamashita K
B+R
08-22
Ichiriki R
W+4.5
09-02
Yamashiro Hiroshi(9d)
Takao Shinji(9d) Takao S
W+R
03-24
Rin Shien(8d)
Sotoyangi Sebun(2d) Yu Zhengqi
B+R
03-10
Kyo Kagen
W+R
05-02
Yu Zhengqi(7d)
Kyo Kagen(4d) Kyo Kagen
W+R
01-07
Nakano Hironari(9d)
Ohashi Naruya(7d) Ohashi N
W+4.5
01-07
Fujita A
B+10.5
05-12
Yamashita K
B+R
06-23
Yuki Satoshi(9d)
Ishida Yoshio(24H) Fujita A
W+R
12-10
Fujita Akihiko(5d)
Muramatsu Hiroki(6d) Yamashita K
W+R
12-24
Yamashita K
B+R
04-28
Yamashita Keigo(9d)
Yo Chito(3d) Imamura T
B+R
01-21
Imamura Toshiya(9d)
Ri Ishu(7d) Kono R
B+R
12-17
Kono R
W+R
04-14
Ichiriki R
W+R
06-30
Ichiriki R
W+R
08-22
Kono Rin(9d)
Iwamaru Taira(6d) Nakano Y
W+R
02-04
Nakano Yasuhiro(9d)
Cho U(9d) Ichiriki R
B+2.5
03-10
Ichiriki R
B+R
04-14
Ichiriki Ryo(7d)
Kubo Katsuaki(9d) Kataoka S
B+R
12-17
Kataoka Satoshi(9d)
Ogata Masaki(9d) Ogata M
B+0.5
12-24
Ogata M
B+R
04-07
Murakawa D
B+R
06-20
O Meien(9d)
Furuya Yutaka(8d) Nakaonoda T
W+2.5
01-28
Nakaonoda Tomomi(9d)
Cho Sonjin(9d) Murakawa D
W+1.5
12-10
Murakawa D
B+0.5
05-09
Murakawa Daisuke(8d)
Anzai Nobuaki(7d) Shibano T
B+R
02-11
Shibano Toramaru(2d) Shibano T
B+1.5
01-28
Hon Seisen(3d)
Note;
  (24H); 24th Honinbo

History;
  2015-12-04 Page was created.
  2015-12-11,19,25 Updated.
  2016-01-10,16,22,29 Updated.
  2016-02-05,12 Updated.
  2016-03-05,11,18,25 Updated.
  2016-04-01,08,15,22,29 Updated.
  2016-05-06,13 Updated.
  2016-06-18,24 Updated.
  2016-07-01,22,30 Updated.
  2016-08-19,26 Updated.
  2016-09-03 Updated.
  2016-10-22 Updated.
  2016-11-12 Updated.
  2016-12-03 Updated.

Preliminary tournament A

Players 1st round Final   Players 1st round Final
Tamai Shin(4d) Kataoka S
Default
10-01
Kataoka S
W+R
10-22
  Akiyama Jiro(9d) Akiyama J
W+R
10-15
Ichiriki R
B+R
11-30
Kataoka Satoshi(9d) Iguchi Toyohide(8d)
Awaji Shuzo(9d) Yamada T
B+0.5
10-08
Ohashi Hirofumi(6d) Ichiriki R
W+R
11-02
Yamada Takuji(8d) Ichiriki Ryo(7d)
Ito Masashi(3d) Yo Chito
B+R
11-05
Yo Chito
B+R
11-19
Nakane Naoyuki(8d) Ohashi N
W+R
10-15
Ohashi N
B+0.5
11-12
Yo Chito(2d) Ohashi Naruya(7d)
Cho Chikun(25H) Cho Chikun
B+R
11-05
Matsuoka Hideki(9d) Hane N
W+R
10-01
Onishi Kenya(2d) Hane Naoki(9d)
Obuchi Kotaro(4d) Obuchi K
W+R
10-22
Ishida Y
B+R
11-19
Mutsuura Yuta(2d) Hiroe H
W+R
09-24
Yamashiro H
Default
10-29
Mochizuki Kenichi(7d) Hiroe Hiroyuki(9d)
So Kofuku(9d) Ishida Y
W+R
10-01
Kuwamoto Shinpei(6d) Yamashiro H
W+R
10-15
Ishida Yoshio(24H) Yamashiro Hiroshi(9d)
Tsuneishi Takashi(2d) Matsumoto T
B+R
10-08
Rin Shien
W+R
11-19
Takei Takashi(7d) Hikosaka N
W+0.5
10-15
Iwamaru T
W+R
11-19
Matsumoto Takehisa(7d) Hikosaka Naoto(9d)
Ryu Shikun(9d) Rin Shien
B+4.5
10-22
Iwamaru Taira(6d) Iwamaru T
W+R
10-08
Rin Shien(8d) Ishii Kunio(9d)
Hoshino Masaki(8d) Takeuchi K
W+R
10-01
O Meien
W+13.5
11-12
Hane Yasumasa(9d) Nakamura S
W+5.5
10-08
Muramatsu H
B+R
10-29
Takeuchi Kosuke(3d) Nakamura Shinya(9d)
Fujisawa Kazunari(8d) O Meien
W+R
10-01
Muramatsu Hiroki(5d) Muramatsu H
W+4.5
10-08
O Meien(9d) Imamura Yoshiaki(9d)
Kobayashi Koichi(HK) Kobayashi K
B+5.5
09-24
Kyo Kagen
W+7.5
10-22
Tsuruta Kazushi(3d) Yamada K
W+R
09-24
Ogata M
B+R
11-30
Hashimoto Yujiro(9d) Yamada Kimio(9d)
Han Zenki(8d) Kyo Kagen
B+7.5
09-24
Ogata Masaki(9d) Ogata M
B+0.5
10-15
Kyo Kagen(3d) Goto Shungo(9d)
Tsuruyama Atsushi(7d) Tsuruyama A
B+1.5
10-01
Cho Sonjin
W+R
10-29
O Keii(2d) Nakano H
B+1.5
11-05
Nakano H
B+3.5
12-07
Koyama Kuya(2d) Nakano Hironari(9d)
Ko Reibun(7d) Cho Sonjin
W+5.5
10-08
Ida Atsushi(J) Ida A
B+3.5
11-09
Cho Sonjin(9d) Yanagisawa Satoshi(4d)
Kono Rin(9d) Kono R
W+R
09-24
Kono R
B+R
11-05
Yu Zhengqi(7d) Yu Zhengqi
B+R
11-25
Yu Zhengqi
B+R
12-07
Numadate Sakiya(3d) Takashima Takeshi(3d)
Kato Atsushi(9d) Tajiri Y
W+2.5
10-15
Ha Youngil(5d) Ha Youngil
W+8.5
09-02
Tajiri Yuto(4d) Kurahashi Masayuki(9d)
Mimura Tomoyasu(9d) Mimura T
B+R
09-24
Shibano T
B+1.5
11-12
Nakano Yasuhiro(9d) Nakano Y
W+5.5
10-21
Nakano Y
B+1.5
11-26
Komatsu Hideki(9d) Kim Pyeongmin(7d)
Shibano Toramaru(1d) Shibano T
W+3.5
10-29
Takashima Yugo(1d) Seto T
B+R
10-21
Mizokami Tomochika(9d) Seto Taiki(7d)
Kanazawa Makoto(7d) Ko Iso
W+R
10-15
Fujita A
B+R
11-12
Abe Yoshiki(1d) Abe Y
B+R
10-28
Hon Seisen
B+1.5
12-10
Ko Iso(8d) Sakakibara Masaaki(7d)
Mitani Tetsuya(7d) Fujita A
B+0.5
10-01
Fujii Shuya(7d) Hon Seisen
B+R
10-07
Fujita Akihiko(4d) Hon Seisen(2d)
Motoki Katsuya(7d) Kim Sujun
W+R
10-15
Cho U
B+R
11-12
Chin Kaei(9d) Kubo K
W+T
08-12
Kubo K
B+4.5
10-07
Kim Sujun(8d) Kubo Katsuaki(9d)
Kono Takashi(8d) Cho U
B+R
10-22
Ishii Shinzo(9d) Yata N
W+R
08-12
Cho U(9d) Yata Naoki(9d)
Terayama Rei(4d) Anzai N
W+R
10-08
Anzai N
W+R
10-29
Imamura Toshiya(9d) Imamura T
B+R
10-28
Imamura T
B+R
12-09
Anzai Nobuaki(7d) Hotta Yozo(9d)
Nishimura Keiji(8d) Son M
W+R
10-08
Kunisawa Hiroto(2d) Yukawa M
W+R
08-12
Son Makoto(4d) Yukawa Mitsuhisa(9d)
Cho Riyu(8d) Cho Riyu
B+R
10-08
Sotoyanagi S
W+R
11-19
Sonoda Yuichi(9d) Sonoda Y
W+R
09-02
Sonoda Y
W+1.5
10-21
Shuto Shun(7d) Tobita Saki(1d)
Sotoyanagi Sebun(1d) Sotoyanagi S
Default
10-15
Kiwada Kazuomi(2d) Hara M
B+R
08-26
Yoda Norimoto(9d) Hara Masakazu(1d)
Rin Kanketsu(7d) Nakaonoda T
W+5.5
10-15
Nakaonoda T
W+R
11-05
Furuya Yutaka(8d) Furuya Y
B+R
08-26
Furuya Y
W+7.5
12-10
Nakaonoda Tomomi(9d) Arakaki Shun(9d)
Oya Koichi(9d) Oya K
W+R
10-08
Kan Minu(1d) Sakai H
B+R
11-12
Kobayashi Satoru(9d) Sakai Hideyuki(8d)
Note;
  (J); Judan  (HK); Honorary Kisei  (24H); 24th Honinbo

History;
  2015-08-14 Page was created.
  2015-08-21,28 Updated.
  2015-09-04,18,26 Updated.
  2015-10-02,09,16,23,31 Updated.
  2015-11-07,13,20,27 Updated.